no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Barbara (Unknown) Estes

Barbara Estes formerly [surname unknown] aka Brock
Born [date unknown] [location unknown]
Daughter of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Wife of — married about 1682 in St Stephens Parish, King and Queen, Colony of Virginiamap
Descendants descendants
Died about [location unknown]
Profile last modified | Created 2 Apr 2016
This page has been accessed 1,460 times.

Contents

Biography

Cross of St George
Barbara (Unknown) Estes was born in England.
Barbara Estes was born, though there is no evidence as to her date of birth. She died: 25 NOV 1720 in King and Queen Co. Va. The marriage date to Abraham has never been found. The records for this area were burned.[1] Note: The source cited gives a DOB of about 1670 which would make her 12 when she married Abraham Estes - date of marriage is unknown. The date of birth 1662 is based on her tombstone inscription there is no tombstone for this Barbara, this information is conflated with first wife, Barbara Burton.[2]

Disproven Maiden Name Brock

Even though Estes researchers give Barbara's surname as being Brock, her last name and parentage is unproven. The Brock surname appears to have attached itself to Barbara in the 1980s when a historical fiction book that included the Estes family was published and assigned Brock as Barbara’s surname. It also doesn’t help any that Abraham’s probable son, Abraham, had a daughter, Barbara, who married Henry Brock, so indeed there was a Barbara Brock in the family, although she was Barbara Estes Brock, not Barbara Brock Estes[3] Some Estes family historians give Barbara's father as being Robert Brock 1640-1715 however there are no sources or evidence that confirms this. Additional research is needed.

Children

Abraham and Barbara's children as named in her will:
1.) Sylvester – wife unknown, by 1722 owned land in King and Queen County, moved to Bertie Co., NC by 1734 and was in Granville Co., NC by 1744, Northampton Co., NC by 1754.
2.) Thomas – married Ann Rogers, died in Caroline County, VA in1745.
3.) Elisha – married Mary Ann Mumford, was the executor of his father’s estate in 1720, lived in Amelia County as late as 1770, died in Henry County, VA in 1782.
4.) Robert – married Mary “Millie” Smith, moved to Lunenburg County where he died in 1775.
5.) Richard – married Mary Yancy, died in 1741/1742 in Hanover County.
6.) John – married Elizabeth “Nutty” Pickett, died in 1765/1770 in Louisa County, VA.
7.) Moses – born 1701, was one of two minor children upon the death of Abraham, married Elizabeth, surname unknown by whom he had children, and died in 1787 in Halifax County, VA.
8.) Sarah – married James Young sometime after her mother’s death in 1721 – no further information.
9.) Barbara – died as a child.
10.) Martha Watkins – Also noted as Mary by some, husband Thomas Watkins. No further information.
11.) Susana Poor – husband Thomas Poore, had daughter Elizabeth, born about 1710, who married a Harris and Mary who married Zachariah Williams
From: Barbara “Not Brock” Estes (c1670-1721), Abraham’s Wife

Questionable Children

12.) Phillip Estes - There is no evidence that supports a child-parent relationship to Abraham and/or Barbara Estes
In 1770, son Moses brought a suit against the property and that has explained a great deal about how the estate was settled.23 Charged with mismanagement or asked to account for the estate, son Elisha acting as executor, answered in court:
"... (my) father, Abraham Estes, departed this life after making and constituting in writing his last Will and Testament, and thereby after specifically devising part of his Estate did give, or either leave, his whole personal Estate to his wife, Barbara Estes, during her natural life and to be disposed of amongst his children then living as she might think proper.
He further showeth the said Barbara Estes agreeable to the Trust and Confidence aforesaid reposed in her by her late husband, your Orator's said father, on the 25th day of November in the year of our Lord Christ 1720, made in writing her last Will and Testament and thereby giving an inconsiderable part of her aforesaid Husband's Estate to several of her children and the remainder to be placed in the hands of Elisha Estes and Thomas Poor and wife Susanna, for the benefit of Moses and his sister, Barbara Estes, with the provision that if either of the above named should die, the same to be divided equally amongst Sylvester, Thomas, Elisha, Robert, Richard, John, Moses Estes, Mary Watkins, Susanna Poor and Sarah Estes ... Elisha Estes being named Executor."
In depositions taken of the living children, shortly after the death of Abraham, Moses and young Barbara went to live with their sister Susanna Estes and husband Thomas Poore. Thomas Poore's deposition stated:
"... that 49 years ago Moses and Barbara Estis, orphans of sd. Abraham Estis came to live with sd. Poor; Moses aged 10 years and Barbara, 8. Barbara lived until she was 16 (very bad health); Elizabeth Yeates attended her for 3 yrs."
Elisha's deposition stated:
"... that money left for Moses, sd. Moses being sickly, was used to take care of him.[4]

Sources

  1. Barbara “Not Brock” Estes (c1670-1721), Abraham’s Wife
  2. Find a Grave, database and images (accessed 14 February 2021), memorial page for Barbara Estes (1662–25 Nov 1720), Find A Grave: Memorial #133965633, ; Maintained by Abby Brock-Lane (contributor 48178064) Body lost or destroyed.
  3. Barbara “Not Brock” Estes (c1670-1721), Abraham’s Wife
  4. http://stew.estes-eastes.org/06-5thto8thgenerations.html

See Also:

  • Family Data Collection - Marriages: Name: Abraham Estes; Spouse: Barbara Brock; Marriage Date (Day, Month, Year): 1684; City: King and Queen Co; State: VA
Place sources here:
INTERESTING NOTE: 4th Great Grandmother of Frank and Jesse James

Acknowledgments

  • This person was created through the import of Lynch-Tree.ged on 06 August 2010.




Sponsored Search




Is Barbara your relative? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Barbara by comparing test results with other carriers of her mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known mtDNA test-takers in her direct maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share some percentage of DNA with Barbara:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 17

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
We need a mitochondrial DNA tester for Barbara. If you descend from her through all females to the current generation, which can be male, please reach out. I have a DNA testing scholarship for you.
posted by Roberta Estes
Please note that there is no evidence that this Barbara was born in England. I believe this is conflated with his first wife, Barbara Burton, who was born in England and died before he immigrated. Also, there is no source information for any actual marriage date, although calculated from the birth of the first child we know of, it was likely about 1782. No marriage records survive for our Abraham. I removed the marriage date. There is no evidence that she died in Amelia County as opposed to King and Queen where she and Abraham lived and where she probated his estate. The lawsuit filed by her son Moses decades later against his brother Elijah was when Elijah lived in Amelia.
posted by Roberta Estes
edited by Roberta Estes
Hey Guys, I am working on a project with Roberta Estes and want to make a few changes to this profile for this work. Mags
posted by Mags Gaulden
Barbara (Unknown) Estes was the daughter of Robert Brock (1640-1715) and Ellen (Martin) Brock (1639-1715). Also, Barbara ID in WIKI should be changed to Barbara (Brock) Estes.
posted by Johnny Hankins
Hey Johnny - The information for Brock as being Barbar's parents has not be proven and is most probably incorrect. Please see Roberta Estes

article, specifically about this issue. https://dna-explained.com/2015/05/03/barbara-not-brock-estes-c1670-1721-abrahams-wife-52-ancestors-70/Thanks, Mags

posted by Mags Gaulden
This profile does not meet the current criteria for PPP status as it is not associated (managed by) with a WikiTree project. Project protection should be removed or the profile adopted by a related Project.

Project Protection Requirements

posted by David Douglass
There is no supporting evidence that connects Phillip Estes as a son of Abraham and Barbara Estes. The will of Barbara does not document a son named Phillip and his est 1668 birthdate also makes a parent-child relationship questionable.
posted by David Douglass
Marriage date is wrong/unsupported (probable reference to Abr. marr to Ann 12/29/1672).

Please ID project. If box doesn't allow ID can just add text link at top of Bio.

posted by [Living Anonymous]
All that is currently known is her first name, Barbara. I have found no evidence to support her proposed maiden name of Brock. More information is documented in the bios of Abraham Estes and Barbara (unknown) Estes.
posted by David Douglass
As a follow-on to the last query for the team. She's established in VA by Virginia, Land, Marriage, and Probate Records, 1639-1850: Barbara Brock, Vital dd mm year, Civil: location. Redactions courtesy @Ancestry.com. Please let me know about her status with her parents. Thanks.
posted by Porter Fann
Checking in before adding parents: Robert Brock and Ellen Martin. Indication: they had a daughter Barbara who married Abraham Estes. I've added sourcing to their profiles. The whole scenario with the Yancey, Estes and maybe other families in this cluster is suspicious in the absence of data from FamilySearch - pedigrees, sans sources. FindAGrave is little comfort.

At least I feel confident that I have found the correct orphan Barbara who married Abraham, either way, but without a valid parental relationship, here, she & her descendants are no longer related to me... C'est la vie.

Marriage: U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900: Abraham Estes, Spouse: Barbara Brock, Birth: year location (BYL), Spouse BYL, Marriage YY redactions @Ancestry.com.

posted by Porter Fann
Birth location in bio does not match the birth location data. Please correct.
posted by Tim Bittner
Brock-2691 and Brock-14 appear to represent the same person because: Hello! I believe these two profiles are for the same person. Please merge, if you agree.
Brock-2203 and Brock-14 appear to represent the same person because: same name, spouse, dates, children
posted by David Douglass

[Do you know Barbara's family name?]  |  E  >  Estes  >  Barbara (Unknown) Estes

Categories: King and Queen County, Virginia | Amelia County, Virginia | Powell-5629 DNAeXplained