Sarah E. (Unknown) Brown

Sarah E. (Unknown) Brown (1852 - 1877)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Sarah E. Brown formerly [surname unknown]
Born in Pennsylvania, United States of Americamap
Daughter of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Wife of — married about [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died in Reedsville, Mifflin County, Pennsylvania, United States of Americamap
Profile manager: Jana Shea private message [send private message]
Unknown-317342 created 25 Apr 2016 | Last modified
This page has been accessed 229 times.

Categories: H5h mtDNA Haplogroup | Pennsylvania Family Brick Walls.

Contents

Biography

Sarah E. (maiden name unknown) was first wife of Samuel S. Brown, a lumberman and, later, proprietor of the Duncan House in Milroy, Mifflin Co., Pennsylvania. She died at a young age, after bearing three children.

She may be the Sarah Martin of Lewistown (Mifflin County) who married Samuel Brown of Huntingdon County on 24 March 1870.[1]

Research Notes

HELP NEEDED - if you are a descendent of Sarah, please consider taking an autosomal DNA test to help identify her origins.

Research goals: Find out Sarah's maiden name, parents' names and origins. Her confirmed mitochondrial DNA haplogroup is H5h.

The dates on Sarah's grave marker in Milroy’s Woodlawn Cemetery, closely match an all too brief death notice found in the Lewistown Gazette newspaper which gives the death date as 27 Aug. 1877 and Sarah’s age as 25 years and 16 days.

Because all three of her children died in Pennsylvania after 1906, Sarah's maiden name should have been included on their death certificates. Unfortunately, it is missing from the death certificates of her two daughters and erroneously listed as Studer on that of her son.

Erroneously, because Stuter was the maiden name of Samuel S. Brown’s second wife, Rebecca.

The error is understandable considering that Sarah's children were quite young when she died. Their stepmother, Rebecca, was probably the maternal figure they best remembered, especially since she was also the mother of their two half-siblings and Stuter was likely a name heard while growing up as being intimately connected to the family.

However, it wouldn’t be unusual to find a widower remarried to his deceased wife’s sister.

But research thus far has disproven connection to the Jacob and Theresa (née Miller) Studer/Stuter family - parents of Rebecca (née Stuter) Brown - or to any other Stuter family. Census records of their household in 1860 and 1870 show no daughter named Sarah, though there is an intriguing gap of several years between Rebecca and the next oldest child – a gap that would be a perfect fit for Sarah’s age.

Little else is known about the mysterious Sarah E. besides her birth and death dates.

She was likely from Huntingdon County, Pennsylvania, but possibly from a neighboring county, like Mifflin, where she and Samuel moved shortly after marriage.

Unfortunately, records from the 19th century are hard to come by in this region.

The LDS Family History Library catalog has very few church records for Huntingdon County, and none for Lutheran or Brethren denominations, which would be the first place to check for a marriage register as they were the religious denominations of her husband's family.

The wedding would have occurred circa 1870.

According to the death certificate of son, Jefferson William Brown, Sarah's first-born was born in Aug. 1869 – which would indicate a marriage likely in late 1868. (note: Jefferson W. Brown's birth year was recorded as 1871 in most federal censuses)

But a marriage date of 1868 seems unlikely for two reasons... first, Sarah would have only been 16 years old in 1868, which seems a bit young. Also, Samuel is listed as still residing with his parents as a single man in the 1870 census.

The only substantial clue found thus far is an 1870 marriage notation for a Sarah Martin and Samuel Brown in a compilation of Mifflin County marriages. Whether this couple is indeed our ancestors remains to be proven.

Recent mitochondrial DNA testing by Sarah's matrilineal descendants suggest that rather than being of Pennsylvania Dutch (German) ancestry like her husband, she instead was likely of British or Dutch (Netherlands) ancestry. Matches to her haplogroup appear to trace their ancestry to New Jersey/New York and New England colonies in America's earliest years.

Sources

  1. McClenahen, Dan, "Marriages of Mifflin County, 1822-1885", (Reedsville, PA: Dan McClenahen,1981), p. 56

See also:

DNA Confirmation

  • Maternal relationship is confirmed by an exact match of Family Tree DNA full sequence mtDNA test results (haplogroup H5h) between Shirley Quirus and Lisa (Shea) Shanfeld, thereby confirming their direct maternal lines back to their MRCA Sarah E. (Unknown) Brown


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:



DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Sarah by comparing test results with other carriers of her mitochondrial DNA. Mitochondrial DNA test-takers in the direct maternal line: It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with Sarah:

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Family Tree DNA.



Images: 1
Death notice for Sarah E. Brown
Death notice for Sarah E. Brown

Collaboration

There are no public comments yet.



Sarah is 22 degrees from Kevin Bacon, 19 degrees from Joseph Broussard, 29 degrees from Helmut Jungschaffer and 23 degrees from Queen Elizabeth II Windsor on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

[Do you know Sarah's family name?]  |  B  >  Brown  >  Sarah E. (Unknown) Brown