no image

Hannah (Unknown) Knight (abt. 1630 - 1695)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Hannah Knight formerly [surname unknown]
Born about in Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusettsmap
Daughter of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Wife of — married before in Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusettsmap
Descendants descendants
Died in Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusettsmap
Unknown-320578 created 20 May 2016 | Last modified
This page has been accessed 155 times.

Contents

Biography

Name

Disputed Origins
Name: Hannah is commonly found on the internet as possibly being Hannah Lamb, the daughter of Edward Lamb born 10 December 1633 in Watertown. [1] No evidence has been found to support this identification. Anderson, in his Great Migration profile of Edward Lamb, states that no further record has been found regarding Hannah Lamb besides her birth record. [2] It is not an impossibility that this is true, just apparently not proven and without evidence. It should be noted that the Watertown lands of Edward Lamb and John Knight were immediately adjacent to each other. [3]
Holman, in her Stevens Ancestry, calls her Hannah [Russell?]. [4] The basis of calling her possibly Russell is not known.

Birth

Born: Say 1630.
Date is a rough estimate based on her first child being born in 1651. A date of 10 December 1633 can often be found on the internet but this is due to the likely error that she was the Hannah Lamb born on that date.

Marriage and Children

Married: Hannah Unknown, before 10 December 1649. [5] On this date, he sold his house in Watertown with Hannah his wife, and removed to Woburn. [6] She is sometimes said to be Hannah Lamb, or Hannah Russell - neither of these names are proven (see errors below).
Children of Joseph and Hannah Knight: [7] [8]
(1) Sarah b. March 8, 1651
(2) Samuel, b. Sept 8, 1652 & died Dec 26, 1653
(3) Hannah b. Mar 25, 1654
(4) John b. Jan 16, 1665/6
(5) Elizabeth b. April 7, 1658, m. Thomas Kinne Sr., 23 May 1677, Concord, MA
(6) Mary b. June 6, 1660 died April 10, 1661
(7) Dinah b. July 4, 1661 m. John Morse of Watertown 1686
(8) Samuel (again) b. Mar 18, 1663
(9) Mary b. Dec 12, 1672; died March 1, 1673
(10) Joseph b. Dec 12, 1673
(11) Edward b. Aug 31, 1677
(12) Isaac b. Feb 24, 1679/80; died Mar 4, 1679/80
(13) James b. April 22, 1681 & died the next day.

Death

Died: 13 January 1694/5 in Woborn, Massachusetts.
"Hannah, relict of Joseph Knight, se., died 13 Jan. 1694-5." [9] [10]
'Her husband Joseph Knight, Sr. died 13 August 1687 in Woburn, Massachusetts.
"Knight, Joseph, Sen., s. of ----, Aug. 13, 1687." [11]

Sources

Footnotes and citations:
  1. Watertown Records: Births and deaths and marriages, p. 3
  2. Anderson. Great Migration Begins vol. 2, p. 1151
  3. Watertown Records: Lands, Grants and Posessions, p. 94.
  4. Holman. Stevens Ancestry, vol. 1 p. 232
  5. Torrey's Marriages, v. 2, p. 907
  6. Woolsen, p. 58
  7. Woburn Vital Records, part I: Births, p. 145-146.
  8. Sewell, p. 624
  9. Woburn Vital Records, part II Deaths p. 108
  10. Sewell, p. 624
  11. Woburn Vital Records, part II Deaths p. 108
Source list:
  • Sewall, Samuel. The History of Woburn, Middlesex County, Mass., from the grant of its territory to Charlestown, in 1640, to the year 1860 (BVoston, 1868):623-624. Archive.org LINK
  • Watertown, Watertown Records: Comprising the first and second books of town proceedings with the lands grants and possessions, also the proprietors' book and the first book and supplement of births and deaths and marriages. (Watertown: Historical Society of Watertown, 1894):3. Archive.org LINK
  • Anderson, Robert Charles. The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England 1620-1633, vol. 2 G - O, (Boston: NEHGS, 1995):1151. AmericanAncestors.org (paid) LINK
  • Holman, Mary Lovering. Ancestry of Colonel John Harrington Stevens and his wife Frances Helen Miller, (1948):232.
  • Woolson, Lula May. The Woolson-Fenno Ancestry and Allied Lines, with Biographical Sketches. (Springfield, VT, 1907):58. Archive.org LINK
  • Woburn, Johnson, Edward Francis ed. Woburn Records of Births, Deaths, and Marriages from 1640 to 1873, part I: Births. (Woburn, 1890): 145-146. Archive.org LINK
  • Woburn, Johnson, Edward Francis ed. Woburn Records of Births, Deaths, and Marriages from 1640 to 1873, part II: Deaths. (Woburn, 1890): 108. Archive.org LINK


Acknowledgements and Contributors:
  • [cochoit-2 | Joe Cochoit] Please contact becfore making significant changes, especially to her LNAB.
  • WikiTree profile Lamb-709 created through the import of Scoullar Family Tree dec07.ged on Jul 10, 2011 by Rhonda Scoullar.
  • WikiTree profile Lamb-1259 created through the import of my family 10.ged on Aug 1, 2012 by Lydia Vierson.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

Do you have a GEDCOM? Login to have every name in your tree searched. It's free (like everything on WikiTree).


Sponsored by MyHeritage


DNA
No known carriers of Hannah's mitochondrial DNA have taken an mtDNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Family Tree DNA.



Collaboration

On 21 Sep 2013 at 20:34 GMT Eugene Quigley wrote:

That would be from the wonderful world of Ancestry.com

I looked also and couldn't find it in any Massachusetts Vital Records using NEHGH - American Ancestors.

On 21 Sep 2013 at 10:48 GMT Jillaine Smith wrote:

Where does the 10 Dec 1649 Watertown marriage come from? I'm looking at the Watertown Vital Records (volume 1, pp 13-15) and there is no such marriage recorded there.



Hannah is 14 degrees from Kevin Bacon, 16 degrees from Cindy Lesure, 19 degrees from Bonnie Thornton and 18 degrees from Queen Elizabeth II Windsor on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

[Do you know Hannah's family name?]  |  K  >  Knight  >  Hannah (Unknown) Knight