no image

Hannah (Unknown) Harrison (1651 - 1698)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Hannah Harrison formerly [surname unknown] aka Churchill [uncertain]
Born in Indian Hills, Norfolk, Virginiamap
Daughter of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Wife of — married in Cabin Point, Surry, Virginia, British Colonial Americamap
Descendants descendants
Died in Cabin Point, Surry, Virginiamap
Profile last modified | Created 14 Mar 2011 | Last significant change: 10 Jul 2019
18:51: Robin Lee edited the Locked Status for Hannah (Unknown) Harrison (1651-1698). [Thank Robin for this]
This page has been accessed 27 times.
U.S. President Direct Ancestor
Hannah (Unknown) Harrison is an ancestor of a US President/Vice President
Join: US Presidents Project
Discuss: Presidents

Ancestor of William Henry Harrison 9th US President

Contents

Biography

Last name at Birth (LNAB) research

Various sources give different maiden names for the wife of the Honorable Benjamin Harrison of Surry County Virginia. Stella Picket Hardy, in her biography of the Harrison Family, in 1911, gives Hannah's maiden name as Churchill. [1] In The House of Cravens, written in 1972, Ruth H. McConathy writes, "Hannah Harrison; who by tradition was said to be the daughter of General Thomas Harrison, The Regicide, and a relative of Rev. Thomas Harrison. And in 1990, [2] Gary Boyd Roberts just leaves Hannah's last name blank.

A thorough review of wills and land deeds done by Charles Keith resulted in the same conclusion, that Hannah's heritage is unknown. In addition, he believes that the surname of "Churchill" is an error based on the fact that her granddaughter, Hannah, married a "Churchill"[3]

Another extensive research done by the Virginia Heraldica indicates that her maiden name is "Unknown"[4]

Finally a review of English resources in Oxfordshire and all of England; nothing matches for a Hannah Churchill from 1500 to 1700. Lee-5956 18:47, 10 July 2019 (UTC)

From Hardy's biography, these are the children of Hannah and Benjamin Harrison:

  • Sarah Harrison, born August 14, 1670, died May 5, 1713, married Reverend James Blair, minister of Jamestown Parish; Commissary of the Bishop of London for Virginia, and President of William and Mary College
  • Benjamin Harrison, born 1673, died April 10, 1710, an eminent lawyer, and assisted in the revision of the laws of the Colony, 1700; served as Treasurer, Attorney General and Speaker of the House of Burgesses; and was a loyal supporter of the Established Church, married Elizabeth Burwell, daughter of Major Lewis Burwell and Abigail (Smith) Burwell
  • Nathaniel Harrison, born August 8, 1677, died November 30, 1727, served as a member of the King's Council, 1712, married May Cary, daughter of Honorable John Cary and Alice (Hobson) Cary, of Bristol, England
  • Hannah Harrison, born December 15, 1678, died April 4, 1732, married the Honorable Philip Ludwell, born February 4, 1672; an inflential member of the King's Council, son of Honorable Philip Ludwell, Governor of Carolina, and later of the Virginia Council and his wife Lucy (Higginson-Burwell) Barnard.
  • Henry Harrison, the ancestor of the "Sussex Harrisons"
  • Anne Harrison, born 1680, died 1707, married the Honorable William Edwards, of Surry County Virginia, a Burgess in 1706, son of William Edwards and Ann (Mansfield) Edwards of Jamestown, Virginia

Hannah (Unknown) Harrison is buried with her husband in the Cabin Point Cemetery, in Westmoreland County, Virginia. [5]

Sources

  1. Biography from Colonial Families of the Southern States of America, A History and Genealogy, by Stella Picket Hardy, Tobias A. Wright, Printer and Publisher, New York, 1911, "Harrison Family" pages 282-296
  2. "Ancestors of American Presidents" by Gary Boyd Roberts, New England Historical Genealogical Society, Boston, MA 1990
  3. Keith, Charles P., The Ancestry of Benjamin Harrison, President of the United States of America 1889-1893 . . ., Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company (1893), page 47
  4. Virginia Magazine of History and Biography, Vol XXX, pages 408-12 and Vol XXXI, page 83
  5. Find A Grave Memorial# 43362945 There are source documents, written in longhand, which may be viewed on her Find A Grave memorial.

Acknowledgments

  • This person was created through the import of Ancestry Wiki.ged on 14 March 2011.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Hannah's mitochondrial DNA have taken an mtDNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Collaboration

On 5 Jul 2019 at 19:20 GMT George Churchill wrote:

If in fact this Hannah's last name at birth was Churchill, and that is yet to be proven, she would more likely have been the sister of William Churchill b. 02 Dec 1649 at North Aston , Oxfordshire who died in 1710 in Middlesex, Virginia and had married an unknown Mary. His father was a John Churchill born in England in 1591 and married an unknown Dorothy. This line is commonly called the "Oxfordshire Churchills ". She would not have had a middle name, and in the unlikely event that she did, it would not have been Pontus, as that is Dutch. This family is an entirely different branch from the Plymouth, Connecticut, or Manhattan branches of the Churchill family.

On 5 Jul 2019 at 18:12 GMT Robin Lee wrote:

Hannah Churchill is the daughter of John Churchill and Hannah Pontus. Please do not confuse these women.

On 5 Jul 2019 at 17:18 GMT George Churchill wrote:

The information below on Hannah Pontus Churchill, by Tommy Roye, is incorrect. Someone has confused the families of two different John Churchills.

On 5 Jul 2019 at 02:46 GMT Tommy Roye wrote:

Hannah Pontus Churchill 1651–1698

Birth 13 FEB 1651 • North Aston, Cherwell District, Oxfordshire, England Death 16 FEB 1698 • Surry County, Virginia, Colonial America Father: John III Churchill 1610–1663 Birth 1610 • Muston, East Riding of Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom Death 01 JAN 1663 • Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, American Colony Mother: Sarah Mae Watson 1598–1678 Birth 1598 • Steeple, Dorset, England, United Kingdom Death 23 OCT 1678 • Steeple, , Dorset, England

On 27 Dec 2017 at 11:28 GMT Fred Remus III wrote:

George,

I am having no luck finding this Hannah Churchill in the book you cite. I suspect that may be a different Churchill family. Maybe I'm overlooking something. Can you give us page(s)?

On 20 Dec 2017 at 12:49 GMT Fred Remus III wrote:

Carole,

I'm sure you have Hannah's husband Benjamin Harrison confused with his father, also Benjamin Harrison. Mary was this Benjamin's mother, not his wife. Both profiles cite the same book - Colonial Families of the Southern States of America by Stella Pickett Hardy. The book is 1911 and is available for free online at Google Books. Please check page 280 where this is clarified. His mother was Mary, his wife was Hannah (Churchill) Harrison - no Mary.

On 14 Dec 2017 at 17:40 GMT Carole Taylor wrote:

I agree, that 2651/293 are one/same just add the first TRUE NAME Mary.

On 24 Nov 2017 at 22:59 GMT Robin Lee wrote:

Churchill-2651 and Churchill-293 appear to represent the same person because: same husband, biography does not include first name of Mary, should be Hannah and dates are estimates on -2651




Hannah is 15 degrees from Jim Angelo, 16 degrees from Willis Carrier and 11 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

[Do you know Hannah's family name?]  |  H  >  Harrison  >  Hannah (Unknown) Harrison

Categories: US President Direct Ancestor