no image

Jan Joosten Van Meteren (bef. 1630 - bef. 1704)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Jan Joosten Van Meteren aka Van Metern, Van Meeteren
Born before in Tiel, Gelderland, Netherlandsmap [uncertain]
Ancestors ancestors
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married about in prob. Opijnen, Gelderland, Netherlandsmap
Descendants descendants
Died before in New Jerseymap
Profile last modified | Created 6 Aug 2010
This page has been accessed 5,553 times.

Categories: Van Meteren Name Study | Jan Joosten Family Study | Dutch Immigrants to New Netherland | New Netherland Immigrants from Amsterdam | De Vos (The Fox), sailed Aug 1662 | New Netherland Settlers | New Netherland Main Profile.

The Prince's Flag.
Jan Joosten Van Meteren was a New Netherland settler.
Join: New Netherland Settlers Project
Discuss: new_netherland

Contents

The Krom-van Meteren Extended Family

This family is now well understood, but much confusion persists as early researchers believed that all the children who immigrated to New Netherland with Jan Joosten were his biological children.

Flag of Amsterdam
Jan Joosten Van Meteren migrated from Amsterdam to New Netherland.
Flag of New Netherland

Briefly, this family lived in Gelderland along the Waal River between Zaltbommel and Tiel. In 1645, Maycken Hendrickse van den Oever married 1st Willem Gijsbertse Krom. Before he died about 12 years later they had at least 4 children. Shortly thereafter she married 2nd Jan Joosten van Meteren. In 1662, Jan and Maycken immigrated to New Netherland aboard d'Vos with her four Krom children, and her infant son by Jan Joosten.

These profiles follow the research of Louise Hasbrouck Zimm, Jane Stewart TenEyck and their associates published in:

  • Louise Hasbrouck Zimm, "Lieutenant Gysbert Crom of Esopus, New York (Was He a Step-Son of Jan Joosten Van Meteren?)", New York Genealogical and Biographical Record, 81 (1950): 197–202.
  • Dorothy A. Koenig, "Additions and Corrections, 81:197–202", New York Genealogical and Biographical Record, 128 (1997): 224.
  • Jane S[tewart] TenEyck, "Netherlands Origins of the Crom Families of Ulster and Rockland Counties, New York", New York Genealogical and Biographical Record, 131 (2000): 11–22.
  • Louise Hasbrouck Zimm, comp., Krom-Krum: Descendants of Gysbert Crum (1650–) of Marbleton, Ulster Co., N.Y., additions by Florence Prehn, (Hurley, N.Y.: F. Prehn, 2002; originally typescript, 1941).

Unfortunately, none of these are currently available online.

Biography Jan Joosten van Meteren

As this profile may be updated as research continues, we prefer you link to it, rather than copying it, so you won't miss any updates. Additions and corrections are eagerly sought. ~ Kimball G. Everingham and Liz Shifflett

Names and Origins

No surname is recorded for Jan Joosten until he was called 'van Meeteren' in his 1681 joint testamentary disposition. Though this was late in the process of New Netherland surname adoption, 1681 was not unusual. Nevertheless, it appears this family was known as 'van Meteren' many years previously as Jan Joosten's 1st cousin Jan Gijsbertse van Meteren also adopted this surname. Likely the family originated at Meteren, a small village northeast of Waardenburg.

This profile uses the surname Van Meteren. Van Meeteren and Van Metern are variants, and we capitalize Van Meteren as Jan Joosten appears to have begun using it after immigration, not in the Netherlands. Jan Joosten doesn't appear to have used the surnames Van Meter, Van Metre and their variants, though they were used by his descendants.

Jan Joosten's father was presumably named Joost. Patronymics that don't name a biological father are unusual, always subject to scrutiny, and generally explicable. Good examples are the occasional use of 'Janse' instead of 'Willemse' by Jan Joosten's step-children. Nevertheless, arguing that 'Joosten' should not be taken literally, earlier researchers proposed that Jan Joosten's father was either Melchior Van Cuijck van Meteren of Meteren Manor or Emanuel van Meteren of Antwerp, though neither had any known family member named Joost.

Melchior Van Cuijck van Meteren of Meteren Manor married twice, first to Eerke Goossens van Oever c.1624, then to the widow Anneke Ariens in 1630. By his 1st wife he had a son and a daughter, Jr. Goosen and Anna. By his 2nd wife he had a daughter, Hildegonda. He did not have a son Jan Joosten, nor is the name Joost found anywhere in Melchior's family.

Emanuel van Meteren of Antwerp was also not Jan Joosten's father, but a description of his family showing that has not yet been developed.

A good analysis of Jan Joosten's possible parents can be found at P. S. Ehrlich, comp. and ed., Fine Lineage, (world wide web, the author, 2003), V-2 "Jan Joosten". Those interested should study this material, and his sources, carefully.

Birth and Christening

This recently discovered record[1] apparently describes the christening of Jan Joosten at Tiel 14 Feb 1630.

Excerpt from image of Church Records
Tiel, Gelderland, Dutch Reformed Congregation, Christenings 1626–1699[2]
Transcription[3]:
1630[...]
Den 14. Februarij.
Jan, den soone van Joost Janß [or Jansz].
Translation:
1630[...]
The 14[th] of February.
Jan, the son of Joost Jan's son.

Original at the Gelders Archives, Arnhem.

Earlier researchers believed that Jan Joosten was the biological father of all the children who immigrated with him concluding he would have been born at least several years before this. Perhaps this explains why this record wasn't previously found. Yet without the specificity of a surname, can we be certain "Jan, den soone van Joost Janß" describes the New Netherland immigrant, not someone else? Perhaps the very absence of a surname is good evidence this christening record describes a man who was not known to use a surname until more than 50 years later.

Marriage

Between 1656 and 1658, Maycken Hendrickse van den Oever's 1st husband died and she married 2nd Jan Joosten van Meteren. No record of this marriage has yet been found, but it likely occurred in or near Waardenburg or Zaltbommel.

Certainly, Jan Joosten and Maycken Hendrickse did not marry at Meppel, Drenthe, Netherlands 12 Dec 1646.

Immigration and Settlement

The family immigrated to New Netherland in 1662, settling at Nieuw Dorp (now Hurley) near Wiltwyck (now Kingston). They arrived at New Amsterdam at the foot of Wall Street on the East River aboard d'Vos [the Fox] 31 Aug 1662[4][5][6][7], though other transcriptions of the passenger list say 12 Apr 1662 and 12 Sep 1662.

It appears this was a return trip for Jan Joosten as a 1661 record says that he, Allard Heymans Roosa and Jan Gerritssen were appointed a committee to superintend the enclosing of the new village (i.e. Nieuw Dorp, now Hurley).

The family was settling at Hurley by 16 Dec 1662 when Dominie Blom at the Wiltwyck Dutch Reformed Church received them as members[8][9].

Family

The d'Vos passenger list describes this family as Jan Joosten from the Tielerwaard, his wife, and children aged 15, 12, 9, 6 and 2½. Different transcriptions of the passenger list use different spellings for the Tielerwaard and format the family in different ways, but the basic information is the same.

These five children appear to have been Hendrick aged 15 (b. 1646 or 1647, Lysbet aged 12 (b. 1649 or 1650), Gysbert aged 9 (b. 1652 or 1653), Geertje aged 6 (b. 1655 or 1656), and Joost aged 2½ (b. c.1659). The elder four were children of Maycken and her 1st husband Willem Gijsbertse Krom, Jan Joosten's step-children. The youngest was the only child of Jan Joosten and Maycken.

Earlier researchers believed that all these children were the biological children of Jan Joosten as they occasionally used the patronymic Janse and were not distinguished as step-children in Jan Joosten and Maycken's 1681 joint testamentary disposition.

In addition to these five children, some have erroneously believed four others were part of this family: Catherine, wife of Hendrick Mollenauer, Floris Willems Krom and Maritje/Maria Willems Krom (probably siblings), and Jannetje/Jane Van Meteren. See their profiles for more information.

Esopus

The Esopus War of 1663 began 7 Jun 1663 when a band of Minisink raided first Nieuw Dorp, then Wiltwyck, burning, murdering and kidnapping. With many others, Maycken and two of her children were taken captive, being rescued ten weeks later.

An interesting story is told about this episode:
On 7 June 1663, while the men were away working in the fields, the Minnisink Indians (an especially warlike branch of the Leni Lenape Indians) entered several villages under the pretext of selling vegetables and suddenly began murdering their unarmed victims. They took all they could find of value, set the villages on fire and took about 45 women and children captives.
Among those captured latter were Jan's wife and children, five-year-old Jooste Jans being one of them as well as Catherine du Bois, the wife of Louis du Bois, and their daughter Sarah. They were taken to the Catskill Mountains and remained in captivity for months.
For three months the men searched the Catskills, but had no success until on Sept. 3 a friendly Indian gave a clue to the location of the captives. A rescue party was formed led by Louis DuBois and Capt. Kreiger whose journal relates this event.
About this time, “the Indians decided to celebrate their own escape from pursuit by burning some of their victims and the ones selected [to be burned first] were Catherine du Bois, and her baby Sara. A cubical pile of logs was arranged and the mother and child placed thereon; when the Indians were about to apply the torch, Catherine began to sing the 137th Psalm as a death chant.
"The Indians withheld the fire and gave her respite while they listened; when she had finished they demanded more, and before she had finished the last one her husband and the Dutch soldiers from New Amsterdam arrived and surrounded the savages, killed and captured some, and otherwise inflicted terrible punishment upon them, and released the prisoners." The psalm that Catherine Du Bois allegedly sang as the Indians prepared to burn her and her child to death goes like this, in part:
" 'By the rivers of Babylon, there we captives sat down, yes,
we wept when we earnestly remembered Zion
the city of our God imprinted on our hearts.
On the willow trees in the midst of Babylon we hung our harps.
For there they who led us captive required of us a song with words,
and our tormentors and they who wasted us required of us mirth, saying:
Sing us one of the songs of Zion.
How shall we sing the Lord's song in a strange land? ' "

(Some nineteen years later Joost Jans and Sarah were married.)

Family Life

Jan Joosten and family continued to live at Hurley after it was rebuilt. A boundary adjustment in 1669 (or 1670?) made the family residents of Marbletown where Jan Joosten owned a 30 acre lot, receiving a deed from Gov. Lovelace 20 Mar 1671, and a confirmation 11 Oct 1671.

Jan Joosten and Maycken Hendrickse were sponsors at the christenings of many of their descendants.

They wrote a joint testamentary disposition in Dutch, filed 16 Dec 1681, translated as follows[10]:

Wife Maycken shall retain full possession (of the estate). She consents that the survivor shall possess everything, lands, houses, personal property, money, gold, silver, coined or uncoined. After their decease, the property to be inherited by their children, Joost to have one half of the entire estate first. Joost and Gysbert to have the land at Marbletown, Joost one half, and then the other half to be divided between them. Geertie Crom to have the land at Wassemaker's land. Children of Lysbeth, deceased, to have their portion, in money, from the other children.
Benjamin Provoost
Leveryen Ten Hout
Jan Joosten
Maycken Hendrix (her mark)

This disposition doesn't distinguish between Jan Joosten's biological child, Joost, and his step-children, Gysbert, Geertie and Lysbeth. Earlier researchers misunderstood this to mean that Joost was the eldest of these children. It's not clear why Catherine was not named.

Lysbet died earlier in 1681. Though her widower, Joost Adriaensz, remarried, he died in 1683, leaving a will asking that Jan Joosten be appointed "as tutor or overseer" of his children. Jan Joosten became administrator of the estate of Joost Adriaensz, tutor of his children, and arbitrator in proceedings regarding the sale of some land at Hurley that Joost Adriaensz had sold during his lifetime to Derick Shepmoes.

Further detail can be found at Fine Lineage, "V-3, Maycken Hendricks," and "V-4, Their Children."

Public Life

The struggle between the Dutch and the English to control New Netherland affected life at Esopus. At the end of August 1664, the English took New Amsterdam and New Netherland was surrendered, but the Dutch continued to claim sovereignty until the Treaty of Breda ended the Second Anglo-Dutch War 31 Jul 1667. Nevertheless, during the Third Anglo-Dutch War, the Dutch recaptured New Amsterdam in Aug 1673, claiming New Netherland, but finally ceded it in the Treaty of Westminster Nov 1674.

The English required an Oath of Allegiance in Oct 1664. Jan Joosten was among those signing it.

In 1665 he was appointed a referee in a law suit and elected a schepen (magistrate). Following the death of Wiltwyck's surgeon, Gysbert Van Imbroch, in Aug 1665, he was one of the appraisers of that estate.

In 1667, he was elected an elder of the Dutch Reformed Church, and helped mediate a dispute between local residents and the English garrison.

He was again elected a schepen in 1668.

When the Dutch reclaimed New Netherland, he was appointed one of two magistrates at Marbletown in Oct 1673.

In Oct 1682, he was present at the Court of Assizes at New York, having been named as a justice of the peace for Esopus.

And once again, Jan Joosten signed an Oath of Allegiance to the English in Sep 1689.

New Jersey

Eventually, Jan Joosten and Maycken left the Hudson River valley receiving land grants in East Jersey as early as 1689, at Lassa Point on the Delaware River (now Burlington, Burlington County) in 1695, and finally on the South Branch of the Raritan River (1835 acres) (now near Somerville, Somerset County) in 1700.

Death and Probate

Jan Joosten van Meteren died before 18 Apr 1704 when he is called deceased (Ulster Co. Deeds AA:361).

Also, some say that Maycken was called a widow 23 Apr 1705. No source for this is known. Can you help with a citation?

An inventory of his personal estate was filed at the Burlington County, New Jersey, Surrogate's Office 13 Jun 1706. Appraised by Jorris van Neste and Hendreck Reinersen, written in Dutch, and sworn to by his grandson John Van Mater, his personal estate was valued at £235.14, including six negro slaves valued at £145, a man, a woman and four children[11].

Sources

Indexes and accumulations of secondary sources are not included, preferring primary, published primary and high quality secondary sources. Published secondary sources of questionable quality are included as they would otherwise be difficult to find.

  • S12231: Gustave Anjou, Ulster County, N. Y. Probate Records in the Office of the Surrogate, and in the County Clerk's Office at Kingston, N. Y.: A Careful Abstract and Translation of the Dutch and English Wills, Letters of Administration after Intestates, and Inventories from 1665, with Genealogical and Historical Notes, and List of Dutch and Frisian Baptismal Names with Their English Equivalents, 2 vols., (New York City: the author, 1906).
  • S5000: New Jersey Historical Society, William Nelson, Abraham VanDoren Honeyman and Elmer Tindall Hutchinson, eds., Calendar of Wills, Administrations, etc., 13 vols., Documents Relating to the Colonial[, Revolutionary and post-Revolutionary] History of the State of New Jersey, 1st series, 23, 30, 32–42, (Somerville, N.J.; Trenton, N.J.: Unionist-Gazette Association; MacCrellish & Quigley, 1901–1949).
  • S11721: P. S. Ehrlich, comp. and ed., Fine Lineage, (world wide web: the compiler and editor, 2003–).
  • S241 Roberta Shannon Stimpson, Yesterday and Tomorrow: Van Meter — Tabb — Shannon and Allied Families, (Berkley, Mich.: the author, 1976).
  • S29 John B. Woodworth, Van Meeteren Manuscript Genealogy, (Waynesboro, Va.: typescript, n.d.). Burlington Public Library, Patterson Creek Road, P.O. Box 61, Burlington, West Virginia 26710 (304) 289-3690.
  • S3977: James W. Elting, comp., The Descendants of Jan Eltinge: The Genealogy of the Elting/Eltinge Family (Charlotte, N.C.: the compiler, 2002).

The following sources need to be reviewed and incorporated into this profile. You can help if you have access to any of these:

  • J. Paul Rhoads, The Family of Henry the Elder, (Green Valley, Ariz.: Rhoads, c1980).
See also the WikiTree space page, New Netherland Immigrant Ancestor - Jan Joosten

Footnotes

  1. Discovered by Astrid Schellenberger 8 Mar 2016
  2. Nederlands Hervormde Kerk, Tiel Kerkelijke Registers, 1582 – 1811, online, Netherlands, Gelderland Province, Church Records, 1405 – 1966, (Salt Lake City, Utah: Genealogical Society of Utah, 2012; originally 6 microfilm reels, Salt Lake City, Utah Genealogical Society of Utah, 1950, 1991): Dopen, 1626–1699, image 29 of 838 (middle of left page) (accessed 8 Mar 2016)
  3. G2G discussion
  4. Passenger list of d'Vos arriving at New Amsterdam 31 Aug 1662 with Jan Joosten and family
  5. Source: #S29
  6. Source: #S3977 Page: 24, 5. Cornelius Eltinge
  7. Source: #S11721 Page: V-5, From the Waal to Wall Street
  8. Source: #S3977 Page: 24, 5. Cornelius Eltinge
  9. Source: #S11721 Page: V-5, From the Waal to Wall Street
  10. Source: #S12231: 41, Joosten, Jan, van Meeteren (Liber VI, part A:28; Translations Liber 2:616)
  11. Source: #S5000, 1 (1901): 480

Acknowledgements

  • The WikiTree profile for Van Meteren-8 was created through the import of Lynch-Tree.ged on 06 August 2010.
  • The WikiTree profile Van Meeteren-2 was [1] created through the import of 124-DeCoursey.ged on 14 September 2010.
  • The WikiTree profile for Van Metersen-1 was created through the import of MacEntee_Richard_2010-11-01.ged on 02 November 2010.
  • The WikiTree profile Van Meteren-10 was created by Donald Gradeless through the import of DEG_16_GEDMATCH.GED on 13 December 2010.
  • The WikiTree profile Van Metern-9 was created on Jun 30, 2012 by Dale Smith through the import of Wiki Tree.GED (UPD 03 JUN 2012 23:18:00 GMT-6). This profile did not include parents for Jan Van Metern. It included the unattached user ID: FCFC55AC-5AB1-40D5-931D-DE6286A7DCCB and Record ID Number MH:I904 (birth and death had different numbers, footnoted).
  • The WikiTree profile Van Meter-60 was created on 09 March 2011 through the import of carl&elaine_(grove)_rhodes-10-2-2010.ged (prior to import, this record was last changed 23 Jan 2005). It included the user ID: F10EC02446154F929D019D0AFA00974D42CF.
  • The WikiTree profile Van Meteren-12 was created on 09 March 2011 through the import of carl&elaine_(grove)_rhodes-10-2-2010.ged (prior to import, this record was last changed 00:32 14 May 2010). The profile include the user ID 7BB6B99318204893AE9EC35BA5E5AD3E6F60 and Ancestral File Number 19F3-J5 (also LDS Baptism: 26 Sep 1927; LDS Endowment: 6 Dec 1927).
  • The WikiTree profile Van Meteren-31 was created by Scott Ledbetter through the import of Ledbetter01.ged on Jun 8, 2013. It included the user ID 6CBDDEF5899D524C90D29B6120775A79884A.
  • The WikiTree profile Van Meteren-43 was created by John Floyd through the import of Van_Meters_Cundiff_HardinCoJDF.ged on Sep 5, 2014.
  • The WikiTree profile Van Meteren-15 was created on 09 March 2011 through the import of carl&elaine_(grove)_rhodes-10-2-2010.ged (prior to import, this record was last changed 23 Jan 2005). It included the user ID: 7B7E3CB977FD4FD3A10BC9E7F5273C85BD87 and Ancestral File Number: BSL8-ZX. Prior to merge, the incorrect spouse was removed (Hendricksen-14), which had an 1837 birth for Maycken and siblings that need to be researched more before considering that 1837 was a typo for 1637 (or something else - it had a 1646 marriage to Van Meter also; van_den_Oever-9 married Krom in 1645).


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:



DNA
No known carriers of Jan Joosten's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Images: 1
Baptism Record, possibly for Jan Joosten
Baptism Record, possibly for Jan Joosten

Collaboration

On 1 Jan 2017 at 05:09 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

PS - I believe he's referring to the 1686 record of granddaughter Rebecca's baptism (see page 26, entry 466).

On 1 Jan 2017 at 04:37 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

Note: I received a private message with the following:

"I would point out, however, that the first use of the name Van Meteren in America was not in the 1681 testamentary disposition. The author Gustave Anjou who did the translation used the surname to describe the family, which is not in the record.

"The first occurence occurs in 1686 in the church records."

Thanks Charlie!

On 10 Nov 2014 at 07:08 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

from son's profile:

Will dated 13 June 1706 (from Van Metern-8)

from Van Meteren-44: 13 JAN 1706, Salem, New Jersey, United States (SAR Membership Number: 74996)



Jan Joosten is 17 degrees from SJ Baty, 19 degrees from Orville Redenbacher and 16 degrees from Victoria of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

V  >  Van Meteren  >  Jan Joosten Van Meteren