no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Mary (Walker) Green (abt. 1682 - bef. 1720)

Mary Green [uncertain] formerly Walker
Born about in Northumberland, Virginia Colonymap
Daughter of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Wife of — married about 1697 in Virginiamap
Descendants descendants
Died before in Colony of Virginiamap
Profile last modified | Created 2 Nov 2011
This page has been accessed 1,572 times.

Biography

Mary Walker was born c.1682 in VA[1]

Sources

  1. Krauss, Fred, Krauss Family Links: RootsWeb, May 2005, "Married Filmer GREEN b: ABT 1677 in Virginia and had Children, all born in Lunenburg Co., Virginia: Elizabeth GREEN b: ABT 1698; John GREEN b: ABT 1700; Ann GREEN b: ABT 1701; Mary GREEN b: ABT 1703; Henry Filmer GREEN b: ABT 1704 ; Edmund GREEN b: ABT 1708; Susannah GREEN b: ABT 1710
See also

Acknowledgments

  • Thank you to Bob Nichol for creating WikiTree profile Walker-8390 through the import of Nichol Ancestry.GED on Feb 14, 2013.
  • WikiTree profile Walker-5268 created through the import of Stough Family Tree.ged on Nov 2, 2011 by Lindsay Coleman.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Mary your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message the profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Mary by comparing test results with other carriers of her mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known mtDNA test-takers in her direct maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share some percentage of DNA with Mary:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 5

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
I corrected the "syntax error" mentioned in previous comment by James Carr. Upon saving, received the following message:
Warning: Check the dates.
  • A mother's birth date should not be more than 67 years before the birth date of one of her children.
posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
There is a syntax error #821 Headings start with a blank on the line =see Also=. Just remove the space before the first "=" sign Thanks
posted by James Carr
Walker-16774 and Walker-5268 appear to represent the same person because: same
posted by Marj Adams
This poor woman certainly did not have 14 children before dying at age 20! Either she lived much longer, or Filmer Green remarried--?
posted by Bob Nichol
This profile is a work-in-progress. Under the developing rules on historically-significant ancestors over 300-years-old supervisors are doing expedited merges. We need one manager to take primary responsibility for each profile. Management rights and/or trusted status may be terminated per policy. Please see http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Historically-significant_ancestors for more details. Please feel free to contact me with any questions as well. Thanks!
posted by Lindsay (Stough) Tyrie

W  >  Walker  |  G  >  Green  >  Mary (Walker) Green