no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Ralph Wallen (bef. 1595 - bef. 1643)

Ralph Wallen aka Walling, Walden
Born before in Englandmap
Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married before 1623 in Englandmap [uncertain]
Descendants descendants
Died before in Plymouth, Plymouth Colony, New Englandmap
Profile last modified | Created 14 Apr 2010 | Last significant change: 2 May 2021
23:30: Chet Snow replied to a comment on the page for Ralph Wallen (bef.1595-bef.1643) [Thank Chet for this | 2 thank-yous received]
This page has been accessed 7,393 times.
The Birth Date is a rough estimate. See the text for details.
The Puritan Great Migration.
Ralph Wallen migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640).
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: pgm

Contents

Disputed Origin and Children

Some without source have claimed he was the son of Ralph Wallen and Margaret Lawson, and made other claims about his life in England prior to emigration as described in the Research Notes below. However, Anderson and other leading Plymouth researchers have concluded that “nothing is known” of the English origin of Ralph Wallen or his wife Joyce ___. [1][2][3]

In addition, a previous version of this profile identified Anne Walden, and Richard and Jane Wallen (no WikiTree profiles, both died young), as additional children. These children have been removed for the reasons described in the Research Notes below.

Biography

Based on the date of his marriage, Ralph Wallen was likely born in England before 1595. By 1623, he had married Joyce ___.[4]

Arrival on the ‘’Anne’’

In April 1623, Ralph and Joyce Wallen sailed from London on the HMS "Anne," accompanied by the "Little James," bound for Plymouth in the New World.[5][6] These were the 3rd Puritan sailings for America, following the "Mayflower" in 1620 and the "Fortune" in 1621. There is no known manifest of the passengers on the Anne, however their passage is proven by their inclusion in the 1623 land division specifically for passengers on the Anne. The records of the land division indicate that " "Ralfe Walen" received an allotment of land near the Eel River, abutting against Hobes Hole.[7] "Raph" Wallen is listed as one of the Purchasers, i.e., the planters resident in Plymouth Colony in October 1626.[8] Ralph and Joyce Wallen participated in the division of cattle and goats in Plymouth Colony in 1627.[9] "Raph" Wallen appears on the list of freemen in the colony in 1633, among those made free before 1 January 1632/3.[10]

Children of Ralph and Joyce Wallen

The 1627 Division of Cattle list includes only Ralph and Joyce in this family, and most researchers agree that this Division of Cattle list captures all residents of Plymouth Colony at that time, even newborn babies, excluding only a few transient residents.[11] Thus, it is likely that that Ralph and Joyce were a childless couple on June 1, 1627.[12] However, Ralph and Joyce probably had at least one and possibly two children after 1 June 1627. These included:

  1. Mary (probably), b. abt 1628, m. John Ewer, m. John Jenkins[13]
  2. Thomas (possibly), b. abt 1630[14]

Later Life

Ralph Wallen was still alive on February 5, 1638, as he acknowledged receipt of a payment from Thomas Clark on that day.[15] He also received a portion of a cow in a distribution in July 1638. [16] However, he died before August 1643, when Plymouth Colony listed its men between the ages of sixteen and sixty who were able to bear arms. Ralph's name was not on that list, nor did he request a dispensation.[17] Joyce Wallen sold property on September 7, 1643, calling herself a widow.[18]

Research Notes

Last Name at Birth

Ralph Wallen's name is spelled in various ways in the available records. On the 1623 Plymouth division of land, he is called Ralfe Walen,[19] while in a 1627 division of cattle, he is called Ralph Wallen.[20] In later generations, his likely descendants spelled this name Wallen, Walling, Wallin, Walwin, Walden, and other variants. The predominant spelling of his name in the Plymouth records is “Wallen,” and therefore that spelling is used for this profile.

Disputed Origin

Some, without source, claim that Ralph Wallen was born in Halton, Lancashire, the son of Ralph Wallen and Margaret Lawson, who married at All Saints church in Rotherham, Yorkshire, West Riding, on 13 July 1578,[21] and moved to Halton in Lancashire before Ralph was born. Possibly contradicting this claim is a second marriage at that same church in Rotherham on 2 Dec 1600 between a “Ralph Wollin” and Margaret Woodruff, indicating the older Ralph may still have been living in Yorkshire rather than Lancashire in 1600.[22] The only source attached to this profile which makes these claims about Ralph’s English origins is Hawley, which cites no sources.

Similarly, a previous version of this profile claimed:

The Wallen (Walling) story of Plymouth in New England begins in Halton, near Lancaster, a tiny English village, where three brothers: Richard, Ralph Jr., and Thomas Wallen, lived. Their parents were Ralph Wallen, Sr., and his wife Margaret (Lawson) Wallen, both from Yorkshire, England. They had been married in Rutherford, West Riding of Yorkshire, in 1578 and lived in Halton, Lancashire. Ralph Jr., was born around 1590. Richard and Thomas were born around 1595 to 1598. Apparently the family were Puritans who hoped to reform the Church of England from within rather than organizing a new religion.

Some have also claimed that he was a tailor.

However, no source for these family stories is cited.

Disputed Children

A previous version of this profile identified three additional children of Ralph and Joyce Wallen:

  1. Anne Walden, b. abt 1618, m. John Smalley
  2. Richard Wallen, b. abt. 1630, died young (no WikiTree profile)
  3. Jane Wallen, b. abt 1623, died at birth (no WikiTree profile); the profile also claimed that she was the twin of Anne, who was likely born a few years earlier.

No source was cited for the claims concerning Richard or Jane and there does not appear to be any basis for those claims.

Some researchers have identified Anne (Walden) Smalley as the daughter of Ralph and Joyce; this argument may originate with Wilder, who bases the claim on the similar last name, proximity in Plymouth colony at the time of Ann Walden’s marriage to John Smalley in 1638, and the fact that Joyce Wallen’s household was the only Wallen family in Plymouth at the time of their marriage.[23] However, other evidence contradicts this claim. As noted above, there is no child listed for Ralph and Joyce Wallen in the Division of Cattle in 1627, indicating that Ralph and Joyce were a childless couple in 1627. If Anne Walden was born to Ralph and Joyce Wallen in or before 1627, she should appear on this list, but she does not. If she was born to them after 1627, then she would have been only 11 years old or younger when she married John Smalley in 1638. Several carefully-researched sources conclude that only Mary (probably) and Thomas (possibly) can be identified as the children of Ralph and Joyce.[24]

Sources

  1. Eleanor Cooley Rue, "Widow Joyce Wallen of Plymouth (1645) and Widow Joyce Lombard of Barnstable (1664): One and the Same?" The American Genealogist, 67 (1992): 47-53, at 47; Image copy for subscribers : accessed 28 Jan 2021 (“Nothing is known of their English background.”).
  2. Robert Charles Anderson, The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England 1620-1633, 3 vols. (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1995), 1915 (origin listed as “Unknown”).
  3. Charles Edward Banks, The English Ancestry and Homes of the Pilgrim Fathers Who Came to Plymouth on the "Mayflower" in 1620, the "Fortune" in 1621, and the "Anne" and the "Little James" in 1623 (1929; reprint, Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1962), 165 ("Nothing is known of their English origin...").
  4. Anderson, Great Migration Begins: 1620-1633, 1915-16.
  5. Rue, "Widow Joyce Wallen of Plymouth (1645) and Widow Joyce Lombard of Barnstable (1664)," 47.
  6. Anderson, Great Migration Begins: 1620-1633, 1915.
  7. Nathaniel B. Shurtleff, et al, eds., Records of the colony of New Plymouth, in New England, 12 vols. (Boston: William White, 1855-1861), 12:6 ["Plymouth Records"].
  8. Plymouth Records, 2:177. For a description of this 1626 list of Purchasers, see Eugene Aubrey Stratton, Plymouth Colony: Its History & People 1620-1691, Kindle Edition (Provo, UT: Ancestry Publishing, 1986), Appendix F.
  9. Rue, "Widow Joyce Wallen of Plymouth (1645) and Widow Joyce Lombard of Barnstable (1664)," 47; citing Plymouth Records, 12:12. For a description of the 1627 Division of the Cattle, see Stratton, Plymouth Colony, Appendix G.
  10. Plymouth Records, 1:3.
  11. See, e.g., Stratton, Plymouth Colony, 28 ("Most Plymouth Colony scholars believe that the contemporary record of this “Division of the Cattle” contains the name of every resident of the colony at the time, including even a recently born baby. Thus we have a highly significant record of most Plymouth Colony residents as of 1627."); George Ernest Bowman, "The Division of Cattle in 1627," The Mayflower Descendant. 1 (1899): 148-154, at 148 ("This record is of great value to students of Pilgrim genealogy, as it contains the names of all members of the Pilgrim families in Plymouth on that date, including even Jonathan Brewster's little daughter Mary, born but five weeks before.").
  12. Rue, "Widow Joyce Wallen of Plymouth (1645) and Widow Joyce Lombard of Barnstable (1664)," 47; citing Plymouth Records, 12:12 ("When the cattle were divided in Plymouth on 1 June 1627, each person, even a baby, was given a share; since the only Wallens named were Ralph and Joyce, they apparently had no living children at that time.")
  13. Anderson, Great Migration Begins: 1620-1633, 1916; Rue, "Widow Joyce Wallen of Plymouth (1645) and Widow Joyce Lombard of Barnstable (1664)," 49-52. The claim that Mary is the child of Ralph and Joyce Wallen is based on her second husband John Jenkins' claim in 1660 to be the "heir apparent" of Ralph Wallen.
  14. Anderson, Great Migration Begins: 1620-1633, 1916; William B. Saxbe, Jr., "Thomas Walling and his Way with Women: Seventeenth-Century Misconduct as an Aid to Identification," The American Genealogist, 73 (1998): 91-100. AmericanAncestors.org. Image Copy for subscribers accessed 30 Jan 2021. Saxbe makes a detailed case based on a pattern of scandals that the Thomas Walling who appears in Providence, Rhode Island, beginning in 1650 is the same Thomas Wallen who appears in Barnstable in the Plymouth Colony shortly before 1650, and that he is the son of Ralph and Joyce Wallen. He concludes that the relationship is “probable.”
  15. Rue, "Widow Joyce Wallen of Plymouth (1645) and Widow Joyce Lombard of Barnstable (1664)," 48; citing Plymouth Records, 1:76.
  16. Rue, "Widow Joyce Wallen of Plymouth (1645) and Widow Joyce Lombard of Barnstable (1664)," 48; citing W.T. Davis, et al., eds., Records of the Town of Plymouth, 3 vols. (Plymouth, Mass.: various publishers, 1889-1903), 1:4.
  17. Rue, "Widow Joyce Wallen of Plymouth (1645) and Widow Joyce Lombard of Barnstable (1664)," 48; citing Plymouth Records, 8:187-189.
  18. Rue, "Widow Joyce Wallen of Plymouth (1645) and Widow Joyce Lombard of Barnstable (1664)," 48; citing Plymouth Records, 12:95.
  19. Plymouth Records, 12:6.
  20. Plymouth Records, 12:12.
  21. C.S. James, et al, eds. ‘’Yorkshire Marriage Registers. West Riding,’’ 4 vols. (London: Phillimore & Co., Ltd., 1914-15). 1:21; ‘’Internet Archive,’’ Image Copy, volume 1.
  22. Yorkshire Marriage Registers. West Riding, 1:43.
  23. Maribelle Wilder, A Wallen-Walling Genealogy (Baltimore: Gateway Press, 1985), 2-4.
  24. See, e.g., Anderson, Great Migration Begins: 1620-1633, 1916; Rue, "Widow Joyce Wallen of Plymouth (1645) and Widow Joyce Lombard of Barnstable (1664)," 52; Saxbe, "Thomas Walling and his Way with Women," 100.

See also:

  • Anderson, Robert Charles. Pilgrim Migration: Immigrants to Plymouth Colony 1620-33. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2004. [Ralph Wallen, 476-77].
  • Davis, William T. Ancient Landmarks of Plymouth. Boston: Damrell & Upham, 1887. Internet Archive. Image copy: accessed 26 Jan 2021. [See pps. 155-56, discussing "Wallens Wells" near the Eel River where Ralph Wallen had his property].
  • Hawley, Wanda. "Name: 2878961 -- Hawley-Hoover A Family History." Rootsweb. link: accessed 26 Jan 2021.
  • Hoppes, Ronald Alvin. Ancestors of Ronald Alvin Hoppes, "Ralph Wallen, Jr." link: accessed 26 Jan 2021.
  • Hurd, Hamilton, comp. History of Plymouth County, Massachusetts. Philadelphia: J.W. Lewis & Co., 1884. Internet Archive. Image copy: accessed 25 Jan 2021.
  • Lawson, Woody Marshall. Decendents of James Lawson 1775-1857, "Ralph Walling." link: accessed 26 Jan 2021. [citing Worldconnect project posting by John Wallen; and Wallin.]


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Ralph's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 15

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
As is usually the case, the family search tree is highly inaccurate with multiple errors. It cannot be used.
posted by Joe Cochoit
Alas, this family tree states clearly it has ZERO historical sources and so it is not at all appropriate to use for this pre-1700 profile.

"There are no historical documents attached to Ralph." is stated at the bottom of the page.

Please read the biography text carefully with all profiles like this one that have been worked on by many experienced genealogists here and elsewhere!

posted by Chet Snow
The text of this bio identifies five children (Ann, Thomas, Mary, Richard, and Jane). I have posted a separate detailed comment questioning whether Ann should be on the list. In addition, there does not appear to be any reliable basis for including Richard or Jane. There does not appear to be a WikiTree profile for either of them and the only sources for the claim that they are Ralph and Joyce’s children appear to be the Hoppes and Lawson websites cited in the Wallen-2 profile, neither of which cites any source for the claim. Multiple carefully researched sources conclude that only Mary (probable) and Thomas (possible) can be identified as the children of Ralph and Joyce. See, e.g., GMB: 1620-1633 at 1916; Rue at 52.

Based on this, I propose to remove Richard and Jane from the list of Ralph Wallen’s children in the bio. If anyone objects, please speak up. Thanks!

A copy of this comment will be posted to the G2G feed.

posted by Scott McClain
This profile currently identifies Anne Walden (Walden-372) as the child of Ralph (Wallen-2) and Joyce (Unknown-248038) Wallen. Many researchers appear to make this claim, and the argument for it may originate with Wilder at pp. 2-4 (cited in the profiles for Ralph and Anne). Wilder claims there is “strong evidence to support the belief that Ann [Walden] who married John Smalley was one Wallen daughter,” based on the similar last name, proximity in Plymouth colony at the time of Ann Walden’s marriage to John Smalley in 1638, and the fact that Joyce Wallen’s household was the only Wallen family in Plymouth at the time of their marriage.

However, I think other evidence contradicts this claim. Most importantly, there is no child listed for Ralph and Joyce Wallen in the Division of Cattle in 1627, indicating that Ralph and Joyce were a childless couple in 1627; most researchers agree that this Division of Cattle list captures all residents of Plymouth Colony at that time, even newborn babies. See, e.g., Stratton at 28 & Appendix G; Rue at 47; Bowman at 148 (all cited in the profile for Wallen-2). If Anne Walden was born in England, on board the Anne, or in Plymouth Colony to Ralph and Joyce Wallen in or before 1627, she should appear on this list, but she does not. If she was born to them after 1627, then she would have been only 11 when she married John Smalley in 1638, which seems very unlikely. In addition, although some later generations of the Wallen/Walling line do spell the last name as “Walden,” the fact that Ann’s last name was Walden rather than Wallen when Joyce and Ann were both living in Plymouth colony in 1638 creates additional reason for doubting the connection. Several carefully-researched sources conclude that only Mary (probably) and Thomas (possibly) can be identified as the children of Ralph and Joyce. See, e.g., GMB: 1620-1633, at 1916; Rue at 52. I believe a more likely alternative explanation for Ann Walden’s origin is that she was born in England and emigrated to the Massachusetts Bay colony in 1630 or later as a part of the PGM before her marriage to John Smalley in 1638. John Smalley arrived in 1632 on the William & Francis, and lived initially in Plymouth, where he married Ann Walden in 1638 (GMB: 1620-1633, at 1687-89). Anderson identifies an “Anne Walden” who was admitted to Boston church between Oct 1632-Sept 1633, from which he estimates she likely arrived in about 1633 (GMB: 1620-1633, at 1901). The GMB entry for her says there is “[n]o evidence whether she died, married or returned to England,” but it is plausible that the Anne Walden who was admitted to Boston church in 1633 is the same Ann Walden who married John Smalley in Plymouth a few years later. Based on her absence from the 1627 Division of Cattle list, I think that Anne/Ann (Walden) Smalley should be removed as a daughter of Ralph & Joyce. I would also include the alternative explanation above in her profile as the probable source of her origin, based on Anderson GMB entries cited above (and the Records of the First Church in Boston and other sources he cites). If anyone disagrees, please weigh in. Thanks!

posted by Scott McClain
This profile currently identifies Ralph Wallen (Wallen-37) and Margaret Lawson (Lawson-216) as the parents of Wallen-2 & identifies his birth location as Halton, Lancashire, England. As noted in the profile, there was an older Ralph Wallen who married Margaret Lawson at All Saints Parish in Rotherham, West Riding, Yorkshire on 13 Jul 1578; but also, a Ralph “Wollin” who married Margaret Woodruff in the same parish in 1600. If those two are the same person, this older Ralph Wallen was still living in Yorkshire after the younger Ralph Wallen (Wallen-2) was supposedly born in Lancashire. No reliable source is cited to support the claims either that the older Ralph Wallen ever moved to Lancashire or that he was the father of the younger Ralph Wallen (Wallen-2). The current profile cites only “family tradition” without any explanation for these claims & so far as I can tell the only cited source in the profile which makes them is the Rootsweb posting by Hawley, which itself cites no sources.

In contrast, several carefully researched treatments of Ralph Wallen (Wallen-2) and his wife Joyce (Unknown-248038) cited in the profile agree that “[n]othing is known of their English background.” Rue at 47; see also GMB: 1620-1633, at 1915 (origin listed as “Unknown”); Banks at 165 (“Nothing is known of their English origin….”).

Based on this, I propose to remove the links to these parents and change the birth location for Ralph Wallen (Wallen-2) to just “England.” I would also make a few other clean-up edits consistent with those changes in the bio. If anyone disagrees, please weigh in. Thanks!

A copy of this comment will also be posted to G2G.

posted by Scott McClain
edited by Scott McClain
I have a question concerning Ralph and Joyce parenting most of the Wallings in the US. I have been working on English biographies and notice the naming patters. Children are named for grand parents and parents. Why aren't there Ralphs and Joyces in early records? There are a ton of Thomases, Jameses, Johns, Elizabeths, Marys, and Abigails.

Elaine Walling-681

Flagging this for PGM project volunteers. There are multiple problems with this profile that need attending to. Can someone help?
posted by Jillaine Smith
Actually, the numerous profile managers of this profile are all active wikitree members. Can one of you work on this profile?
posted by Jillaine Smith
Another source:

Wilder, Maribelle. A Wallen-Walling Genealogy (Gateway Press, Baltimore, 1985-1991) Pages 1 & 2

posted by Azure Robinson
Wallen-36 and Wallen-2 appear to represent the same person because: Merge of father already requested. Same info. Please merge. Thanks.
posted by Vic Watt

Rejected matches › Ralph Walling (abt.1590-abt.1633)

W  >  Wallen  >  Ralph Wallen

Categories: Puritan Great Migration | Anne, sailed 1623 | Estimated Birth Date