Pamela Kay (Walsworth) McAllister

Pam (Walsworth) McAllister

Privacy Level: Private with Public Biography and Family Tree (Yellow)
Pam K. McAllister formerly Walsworth
Born 1940s.
Ancestors ancestors
Sister of and [private brother (1940s - unknown)]
[children unknown]
Account confirmed 13 Oct 2013 | Pam's 553 contributions | 129 thank-yous received
Walsworth-4 created 10 Oct 2013 | Last modified | Last edit: 7 Aug 2017
13:29: Krystal Davison posted a message on the page for Pam (Walsworth) McAllister. [Thank Krystal for this]
This page has been accessed 680 times.
Wiki Genealogist June 2017 Club 100 Pre-1700 Big Heart Honor Code Signatory GEDCOM Equipped DNA Tested
[view badges]

Biography

The biography for Pam Walsworth is empty. What can you add? born Muskegon MI 20 Sept 1945 graduated Muskegon High School 1963. BS Michigan State Univ. 1967, MS 1970, PhD 1973 Deptartment of Zoology Married 21 March 1970, Whitehall, MI to Harold Antonio McAllister Residence birth to 1963 Muskegon, MI Residence 1963 to 1980 East Lansing or Lansing, MI Residence 1880-1987 Ames, Iowa Residence 1987 to present Fitchburg, WI, suburb of Madison

Sources

  • First-hand information. Entered by Pam Walsworth at registration.

birth certificate, Muskegon County, MI; Marriage license-issued Ingham County, MI; High School Yearbook, Said and Done,several entries; University year Book, Wolverine, several entries; US Phone and Address Directories, US Public Records Vol1 and Vol 2.; Walworth/Walsworth Genealogy, Queen Anne's Publishing, Centreville, Maryland, 1962


More Genealogy Tools


Only the Trusted List can access the following:
  • Pam's formal name
  • full middle name (K.)
  • e-mail address
  • exact birthdate
  • birth location
  • personal memories about Pam (1)
  • images (1)
  • private siblings' names
  • spouse's name and marriage information
For access to Pam McAllister's full information you must be on Pam's Trusted List. Please login. See the Contact section of the Tree & Tools page.


Sponsored by MyHeritage




Followed Tags
Pam is a Wiki Genealogist following these tags:
BENJAMIN
My paternal grandmother was Catherine bernice Benjamin. i have traced the Benjamin family to their entry into the colonies and have added 5 generations in England. The 5 generations in England have limited sources and are regarded as tentative until I find more sources.
CORNELL
My maternal grandmother was Thelma Cornell although my mother was raised by her aunt Wealty Cornell. The Cornell family has been traced to the entry into the colonies in 1636 -Thomas Cornell born 1595 at Fairfax Manor, Essex England. 3 additional generations in England are added with some reasonable documentation.
LYON
Russega Lyon's parents were descended from the same ancestor that entered the colonies, Richard Lyon Jr.(1625-1678) but were descended from different children-Richard Lyon III (1652-1740) and Samuel Lyon (1670-1732), sons of Richard.
PRESIDENTS
I am interested in learning about my relationships to US Presidents, so far, through the relationship finder I have learned that I am cousins with 35 of the US presidents. In this search I learned also that I am descended from Queen Elizabeth II of England and the Plantagenets, William the Conquerer, Napoleon Bonaparte and many others. I need to do a lot of studying to understand the nomenclature of British Royalty.
WALSWORTH
This is my name so I am clearly interested in finding all of my ancestors. William Walworth born in 1646 entered the colony of Connecticut at the invitation of the governor who wanted him to teach modern farming techniques. He is presumably descended from the William Walworth who killed Tyler Wat to protect the King during a riot. He was knighted as a result- supposedly the 1st commoner to be so knighted. I want to trace back to the time they lived in Durham.
WALWORTH
Walworth and Walsworth were in common usage in 1600's in the colonies, sometimes in the same family. Eventually families selected to use or not use the s and now lines generally continue to use one name or the other. There were many spellings in the colonial period but these two seem to have survived over time. Other spellings are in use but many of these are not related to the original immigrant-William Walworth who settled in Connecticut in 1689. He was born in England in 1646.


DNA Tested
Pam McAllister's DNA has been tested for genealogical purposes. It may be possible to confirm family relationships by comparing test results with Pam or other carriers of her ancestors' mitochondrial DNA. Mitochondrial DNA test-takers in the direct maternal line:
  • Pam (Walsworth) McAllister: Family Tree DNA mtDNA Test Full Sequence, haplogroup J1c5, Mitosearch 2GHU6, FTDNA kit #N115266
It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with Pam:

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Family Tree DNA.



Collaboration
  • Login to request to the join the Trusted List so that you can edit.
  • Private Messages: Send a private message to Pam. (Best for comments to Pam that need to be private.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages to or about Pam that can be public. Limit 20 per day.)

On 7 Aug 2017 at 17:29 GMT Krystal Davison wrote:

Well, aware Daniel and his wife killed in Lancaster raid it's recorded. Will probably do a nice write up on this.

On 4 Aug 2017 at 15:09 GMT Krystal Davison wrote:

Yes ran across this history. I haves lot of profiles to source it takes time. If you'd like to work on it. I'll add you.

On 10 Jun 2017 at 17:53 GMT Michael (Bissell) Bissell --Benefiel wrote:

Pam;

You recently posted the following G2G, which appeared in my feed: "I am also amd am also related to European Royalty and am the 28th great grandaughter of William the Conqueror so I suspected we are related. I chacjed and we are-17th cousins. Isabell Knollys is a common ancestor." I can't tell if this was intended for me (Bissell-517) or not , but FYI I am descended from Richard III (1st cousin 14x removed) and you and I are 14th cousins 3x removed, common ancestor = Robert Hungerford. Mike Bissell \Bissell-517]

On 25 Jul 2016 at 22:54 GMT Jim Harkness wrote:

Hi Pam,

Thanks for the Benjamin update comments you have added recently. I am currently entertaining the grand kids this week and a wedding out of state next week, but will get to them as soon as I can.

Thanks for all your help and input. It is appreciated.

Jim

On 24 May 2015 at 18:45 GMT Ellen Smith wrote:

Hi, Pam.

You've provided good information about "your" Seth Lyon in comments at Lyon-1697. I'd love to see the different Seth Lyons documented in profiles here -- if for no other reason than to minimize the potential for confusion.

Do you need any help or advice to get started with creating profiles for your Seth and his family? In addition to the Lyon Memorial volume that you cite (which is the Connecticut-New Jersey book, different from the Massachusetts book I've used), I have saved a couple of census records for your Seth.

On 3 Feb 2015 at 21:21 GMT Ellen Smith wrote:

Thanks for your comment on the page I started for Seth Lyon. I've finally concluded that my Seth Lyon is probably the one born in Pomfret, Connecticut, in 1769. I've seen plenty of records for "your" Seth Lyon, who I believe was born in 1768 in Fairfield. I've encountered records for at least one other Seth Lyon who was born in Massachusetts in 1770, and who appears to have died fairly young. There's also a Seth Lyon in the same general age range who lived in Newton, Mass., and married Eliza Williams. We probably need to create profiles for all of these Seths, carefully document them, and mark them as rejected matches!

On 5 Nov 2014 at 15:57 GMT Orinda (Hamon) Spence wrote:

That year 1690 came from the death date of Thomas I believe. It's an error and thanks for pointing it out. I'll be correcting it. I believe the date before 1654 would be a good date to use.

On 20 Jun 2014 at 11:16 GMT Jim Harkness wrote:

Pam, thanks for the info on William & Samuel Benjamin and their families from "The Benjamin Family in America" compiled by Gloria Wall Biche and Helen Benjamin Brown copyright 1977 Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 76-56023.

I will be able to provide an update to WikiTree once I can digest it all.

Thank You! jim

On 10 Dec 2013 at 15:07 GMT Jim Harkness wrote:

Pam, thanks for the info on Charles & Rebecca Benjamin. I saw that one of their sons was listed as a step-son in the Census but did not look into that yet. I'll look into the info you sent soon I hope.

I would like to be able to view your tree on ancestry. I'll send you my email address later.

I found that the children of Ole A. and Johanna Matilda Olson, John & Jenny who died very young are buried in unmarked graves in Duck Lake Cemetery along with their grandfather Ole J. Johnson. => http://genealogymuskegon.com/Databases/Cemeteries/ducklake.htm. (Note there is a mistake in the list as Eada Olson has different parents, NOT Ale A. and Johanna). I'll enter the info in WikiTree and send an update later. May be awhile as the hustle and bustle of the holidays is upon us. Jim.

On 30 Nov 2013 at 17:24 GMT Jim Harkness wrote:

Pam, thanks for the hint on Charles O. Benjamin living in Newaygo area. I had previously tried to find his death certificate assuming he died in Muskegon County. I'll have to make a trip to Newaygo County Clerk's office in the future. Jim

more comments


Queen Elizabeth II Pam is 23 degrees from Kevin Bacon, 24 degrees from Annie Butler, 34 degrees from Rubén Hernández and 24 degrees from Queen Elizabeth II Windsor on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

W  >  Walsworth  |  M  >  McAllister  >  Pam (Walsworth) McAllister