William (Warenne) de Warenne

William (Warenne) de Warenne (1166 - 1240)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
William "6th Earl of Surrey" de Warenne formerly Warenne
Born in Lewes, Sussex, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married before 1207 [location unknown]
Husband of — married before 13 Oct 1225 [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died in London, Middlesex, Englandmap
Profile last modified 12 Sep 2019 | Created 17 May 2012 | Last significant change: 12 Sep 2019
15:29: Michael Cayley posted a message on the page for William (Warenne) de Warenne (1166-1240). [Thank Michael for this]
This page has been accessed 10,693 times.
Illustrious Men
William de Warenne was one of 16 Illustrious Men, counselors to King John, who were listed in the preamble to Magna Carta.
Join: Magna Carta Project
Discuss: magna_carta

Biography

William (Warenne) de Warenne was a member of aristocracy in the British Isles.

William was one of the few barons who remained loyal to King John (who was his cousin) during the king’s difficulties with the barons, when they sought for the French prince to assume the English throne, and is listed as one of those who advised John to accede to the Magna Carta.[1]

Titles of Sir William de Warenne (Royal Ancestry)[2]:

Warden of the Cinque Ports 1216
a justiciar of England
custodian of Bamburgh and Knapp Castles
Sheriff of Surrey 1217-26


Death and burial of Sir William de Warenne

(Royal Ancestry) Sir William de Warenne, 6th Earl of Surrey, died testate in London 27 May 1240, and was buried in the priory church of Lewes, Sussex. This location was the Priory of St. Pancras aka Lewes Priory.[3]

Sources

  1. Magna Carta Ancestry 2011 2nd ed. Vol. I p. 200-202
  2. Royal Ancestry D. Richardson 2013 Vol. V p. 308-310
  3. Royal Ancestry D. Richardson 2013 Vol. I p. 364-366

See Also:

Please see the Changes tab at the top of this profile to see all additions and revisions made by numerous WikiTree contributors.



More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with William by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. Y-chromosome DNA test-takers in his direct paternal line on WikiTree:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Images: 2
Warenne Coat of Arms - Early
Warenne Coat of Arms - Early

Le Comte de Garenne
Le Comte de Garenne

Collaboration

On 12 Sep 2019 at 15:29 GMT Michael Cayley wrote:

On 29 Apr 2018 at 02:00 GMT Al Scott wrote:

as there are many Non Paternal events in Royal Lines i do not think the Y DNA of Richard III belongs here as there is no one of the G-P287 Haplogroup in the Warren YDNA Project just an observation https://www.familytreedna.com/public/warren/default.aspx?section=ycolorized

On 9 Feb 2018 at 21:05 GMT Carolyn (Olsen) GiaMarco wrote:

he is also my great-grandfather and I do have DNA done but autosomal, in fact all the magna carta surities are my great grandfathers from 22-26th. can you check my DNA with them to see if there is a common match ?FTDNA 594369 T371219

On 12 Apr 2016 at 04:39 GMT Donnie Blackstone wrote:

23rd Great Grandfather to Blackstone-170

On 6 Apr 2016 at 21:12 GMT Darlene (Athey) Athey-Hill wrote:

Robin, what am I missing? The link you provided has a link to the article giving the results of the DNA testing of Patrice de Warren, who traced his line to King Richard III through Geoffrey, Count of Anjou. Patrice's Y-chromosome doesn't match Richard III or the Somerset line, indicating another false paternity...

On 31 Mar 2016 at 21:05 GMT Darlene (Athey) Athey-Hill wrote:

To the best of my knowledge, this line is definitely NOT proven by DNA. Please don't change it without bringing up a discussion on G2G first, & be sure to tag any G2G posts with both EuroAristo and Magna Carta. Thanks.

On 31 Mar 2016 at 20:57 GMT Robin (Felch) Wedertz wrote:

Here's some interesting work, which indicates that the modern de Warrene line is genetically matched to Richard III, via Geoffery d'Anjou. Meaning... yes. There is data to indicate, though not conclusively; within reasonable margins of error, that the de Warrene line is confirmed. - http://www.iflscience.com/technology/dna-tests-uncover-more-evidence-infidelity-richard-iiis-family-tree Make sure to look at the connection charts toward the bottom.

On 31 Mar 2016 at 20:10 GMT Robin (Felch) Wedertz wrote:

WAIT! I assumed heredity based on Surname. Wrong, wrong, WRONG of me to do in this era of Euro-hostory! William the Conqueror Was the first Earl, but was the grandfather of William's WIFE. He took HER name! Ah, the good old days.

On 31 Mar 2016 at 19:20 GMT Robin (Felch) Wedertz wrote:

From what I can tell... yes? The research I've been reading indicates that a reasonably accurate summation of Williams y DNA has been assessed, and within margin of error parameters, if you have a minimum number of common markers, you have the potential of being related. Here is the most current published scientific report on the subject from OriginsDNA: http://originsdna.blogspot.com/2014/04/conquering-williams-dna.html

On 31 Mar 2016 at 18:48 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

So... the "confirmed by DNA" was intentional? I'm not real swift when it comes to DNA, and I'm totally lost in trying to imagine how someone born in the 1100s could have their relationship with their parents as "DNA confirmed." Heck, my eyes glazed over just reading Robin's post.

more comments



William is 26 degrees from Tanya Lowry, 20 degrees from Charles Tiffany and 10 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

W  >  Warenne  |  D  >  de Warenne  >  William (Warenne) de Warenne

Categories: Magna Carta | Illustrious Men