no image

Alice (Warenne) FitzAlan (abt. 1287 - bef. 1338)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Alice "Countess of Arundel" FitzAlan formerly Warenne aka de Warenne
Born about in Warren, Sussex, Englandmap [uncertain]
Ancestors ancestors
Wife of — married after 30 Dec 1304 [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died before in Arundel Castle, Sussex, Englandmap [uncertain]
Profile last modified 22 Nov 2019 | Created 9 Apr 2013 | Last significant change: 22 Nov 2019
19:33: Traci Thiessen posted a message on the page for Alice (Warenne) FitzAlan (abt.1287-bef.1338). [Thank Traci for this | 1 thank-you received]
This page has been accessed 8,490 times.
Magna Carta Project logo
Alice Warenne is a descendant of a Magna Carta surety baron.
Join: Magna Carta Project
Discuss: magna_carta

Contents

Biography

Alice de Warenne[1]

Father: William de Warenne, Knt., of Medmenham, Buckinghamshire,[2] William was Earl of Surrey and Sussex.[3]
Mother: Joan, daughter of Robert de Vere, Earl of Oxford, and Alice, daughter and heiress of Gilbert de Sanford.[4]
Born: after 1284 (date of parents' marriage)[4]
May/Jul 1287[5] Warren,[citation needed] Sussex, England[6]
Husband: Edmund Fitzalan, 9th Earl of Arundel, son of Richard Fitzalan, 8th Earl of Arundel and Alice of Saluzzo[7] Edmund, son and heir of the 8th Earl, Richard Fitz Alan (or de Arundel), Knt., of "Arundel, Sussex, Acton Round, Clun, Oswestry, Shrawardine, and Wroxeter, Shropshire, Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, etc., Chief Butler of England", was born at Marlborough Castle on 1 May 1285.[2]
Married "in 1305, while [Edward was] still a minor"[7]
Children Edmund and Alice had four sons and six daughters:[8]
  1. Katherine Fitz Alan, b. Abt 1305-1318, Arundel, Sussex, England;[citation needed] d. before 23 May 1376,[5] married (1) Sir Henry, 2nd Lord Husee, (2) Sir Andrew Peverel[2]
  2. Richard Fitz Alan, Knt., b. about 1313,[5] Abt 1306, Arundel, Sussex, England,[citation needed] "Cropped Hat",[7] d. 24 Jan 1376;[5] Earl of Arundel & Surrey[2]
  3. Edmund Fitz Alan, Jr., b. Abt 1308, Arundel, Sussex, England,[citation needed] clerk, Treasurer of Chichester[2]
  4. Alice Fitz Alan, b. Abt 1310, Arundel, Sussex, England; d. date unknown,[citation needed] (died 1326[9]) married Sir John de Bohun, Earl of Hereford & Essex, Constable of England[2]
  5. Jane Fitz Alan, b. Abt 1312, Arundel, Sussex, England; d. 27 Apr 1392[citation needed][10]
  6. Aline Fitz Alan, b. Abt 1314, Arundel, Sussex, England;[citation needed] d. 20 Jan 1386,[5] married Roger le Strange, 5th Lord le Strange of Knockin[2]
  7. John Fitz Alan,[2] b. Abt 1315, Arundel, Sussex, England; d. date unknown[citation needed]
  8. Edward Fitz Alan, b. Abt 1316, Arundel, Sussex, England; d. 1398[citation needed][11]
  9. Elizabeth Fitz Alan, b. Abt 1320, Arundel, Sussex, England; d. 8 Jan 1389,[12] married William le Latimer, K.G., 4th Lord Latimer[2]
  10. Mary Fitz Alan, d. 29 Aug 1396, married John le Strange, Knt., 4th Lord le Strange of Blackmere[2]
  11. Michael de Arundel, Clerk[2][11]
  12. Eleanor de Arundel, married (1) William de St. John, (2) Sir Gerard, 1st Lord Lisle[2][10]
The Earl of Arundel "was captured in Shropshire by Queen Isabel's party and beheaded without a trial at Hereford" on 17 November 1326.[2] Arundel was beheaded by order of the Queen, leaving Alice de Warenne a widow.[citation needed][12] "He was subsequently attainted, when his estates and honours became forfeited. ... Richard Fitz Alan, called "Copped Hat," s. and h. of Edmund, ... was in (1330-1) 4 Edw. III, fully restored in blood and honours (confirmed 1351 and again 1354), and in Dec. of that year obtained restitution of the Castle and Honour of Arundel...."[7]

Death

Alice de Warenne, wife of Edmund de Arundel (FitzAlan), was "living in 1330, but died before 23 May 1338. She was buried in the church of the Black Friars, London, next to her two grandchildren, William and Jane Husee."[2]

Research Notes

Daughter Mary: See this page for a discussion of the father of Mary (m le Strange): Edmund or Richard.[13]

Note - Magna Carta project policy states:
"Magna Carta Ancestry and Royal Ancestry by Douglas Richardson are the foundational sources for the Magna Carta Project. Where there is a conflict regarding the facts on a profile, we follow Richardson, unless there is more recent published research that adds to or corrects his work." (this presumes the conflict is among secondary, not primary, sources. ~ Liz Shifflett, Magna Carta project co-leader, 2018)
The Medieval Genealogy page (cited for daughter Mary) was "last updated: 11 February 2003."[13] Richardson's Magna Carta Ancestry and Royal Ancestry were published 2011 and 2013 (respectively).

Death/burial: The Find A Grave memorial, "citing Haughmond Abbey," states she died at age 50 on 23 May 1338, "Arundel, Arun District, West Sussex, England. Burial: Haughmond Abbey, Shrewsbury, Shropshire Unitary Authority, Shropshire, England".[6] This is in conflict with Richardson, who notes that she died before 23 May 1338 and that she is buried in London. I was unable to confirm FindAGrave's information to a source, as clicking links to "explore more" did not discover a "Haughmond Abbey" source (the Ancestry search results included conflicting information from non-FindAGrave sources). A citation for "Una Rees, ed., The Cartulary of Haughmond Abbey, p.227 (1985)." was included on Edward's memorial.[14] The limited search available through HathiTrust (accessed 2 April 2018), revealed two instances of Warenne, pp 224 and 287, but not any text. ~ Noland-165 04:04, 2 April 2018 (EDT)

Sources

  1. Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, Royal Ancestry series, 2nd edition, 4 vols., ed. Kimball G. Everingham (Salt Lake City, Utah: the author, 2011), Volume IV, pp 286-287 WARENNE #4 Joan de Vere
  2. 2.00 2.01 2.02 2.03 2.04 2.05 2.06 2.07 2.08 2.09 2.10 2.11 2.12 2.13 Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 5 vols., ed. Kimball G. Everingham (Salt Lake City, Utah: the author, 2013), Vol II, pp 599-607 FITZ ALAN #9, #10. Edmund de Arundel (or Fitz Alan), Knt.
  3. Cokayne, The complete peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, p.241-241, added 2014-05-21, amb
  4. 4.0 4.1 Royal Ancestry, Vol V, p 313 WARENNE #10 (Richardson).
  5. 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 5.4 Charles Cawley. ALICE de Warenne, entry in "Medieval Lands" database (accessed 11 April 2019). The 15 June 1287 that had been in the datafield was apparently based on Cawley's "May/Jul" date; deleted "15" (to be just "about June 1287").
  6. 6.0 6.1 Find A Grave: Memorial #45182889 for Alice De Warenne Fitzalan, born 15 Jun 1287, West Sussex, England; died 23 May 1338 (aged 50), Arundel, Arun District, West Sussex, England. Burial: Haughmond Abbey, Shrewsbury, Shropshire Unitary Authority, Shropshire, England
  7. 7.0 7.1 7.2 7.3 Cokayne, p. 242
  8. Royal Ancestry (Vol II, p 603; Richardson) lists Michael as the fourth son (omitting Edward), and shows them all with "de Arundel" instead of the surname Fitz Alan (see more about the surname change on Edmund's profile). It also lists the sons & daughters in a different order than the order given in this profile (in addition to listing sons and daughters separately): sons Richard, John, Edmund, Michael; daughters Eleanor, Alice, Katherine, Aline, Elizabeth, Mary.
  9. Alice de Warren, "Our Royal, Titled, Noble, and Commoner Ancestors and Cousins" (website, compiled by Mr. Marlyn Lewis, Portland, OR; accessed 29 March 2018), citing Cokayne, Weis, Richardson and others (see the site for details).
  10. 10.0 10.1 Richardson's Royal Ancestry does not list a daughter named Jane. This WikiTree profile had not included a daughter named Eleanor in listed children, but Richardson does (added at end of list, although she is listed first among the daughters named in Richardson's Royal Ancestry, Vol II, p 603).
  11. 11.0 11.1 Richardson also lists four sons, but a "Michael, Clerk," is given instead of a son named Edward (in addition to son Edmund).
  12. 12.0 12.1 Wikipedia entry for Alice de Warenne, Countess of Arundel
  13. 13.0 13.1 Medieval Genealogy: Arundel (accessed 29 March 2018)
  14. Find A Grave: Memorial #45182985 for Edward Fitzalan
  • Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, Royal Ancestry series, 2nd edition, 4 vols., ed. Kimball G. Everingham (Salt Lake City, Utah: the author, 2011), Vol II, pp 178-179
  • Cokayne, G. The complete peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom extant, extinct, or dormant . New ed., rev. and much enl., edited by the Hon. Vicary Gibbs by G.E.C. Published 1910 by The St. Catherine press, ltd. in London Vol. I, p. 242.
  • The Magna Charta Sureties, 1215, Edition: 4th ed., Weis, Frederick Lewis Publication: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., Baltimore, MD, 1991
  • Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists Who Came to America before 1700, Edition: 7th ed., Weis, Frederick Lewis; editor Sheppard Jr., Walter Lee Publication: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., Baltimore, MD, 1992
  • Cawley, Charles. "Medieval Lands": A prosopography of medieval European noble and royal families © by Charles Cawley, hosted by Foundation for Medieval Genealogy (FMG). See also WikiTree's source page for MedLands.

Acknowledgements

See the Changes tab for edits to this profile. Thanks to everyone who contributed.

Magna Carta Project

Magna Carta ancestry
Alice (de Warenne) Fitz Alan, a descendant of Magna Carta surety barons Robert de Vere and Saher de Quincy, is on trails reviewed/approved by the Magna Carta project.[1] See Base Camp for more information about Magna Carta trails.
This profile is on the trail in Richardson's Magna Carta Ancestry (Vol. III, pp 481-484) from Gateway Ancestor Saint Leger Codd to Robert de Vere. It was re-reviewed 30 March 2018 by Magna Carta project member Liz Shifflett. The following maintenance category was added at that time:
Needs Source Check: Specific dates for children and some text is marked with [citation needed], as it was not from Richardson's works. The other sources given for this profile need to be reviewed to determine if the dates/information is from one of them (and the appropriate inline citation[s] added). ~ Noland-165 10:49, 30 March 2018 (EDT)




More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Alice's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Login to post a comment.

On 22 Nov 2019 at 19:33 GMT Traci Thiessen wrote:

On 9 Jan 2019 at 05:07 GMT Carol Baldwin PhD, RN wrote:

Well, since I cannot edit or add because it is pre-1500, here is a source for Alice de Warenne's marriage to Edmund FitzAlan in 1305. G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 242.

On 28 Mar 2018 at 20:26 GMT John Atkinson wrote:

Information about Mary the wife of John le Strange as the daughter of Edmund,9th Earl of Arundel, can be found here http://www.medievalgenealogy.org.uk/cp/arundel.shtml

On 7 Dec 2017 at 19:26 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

Verified this profile as being on a project-approved trail (from Batte-33 to Quincy or de Vere, following "Magna Carta badged" profiles from Batte-33 to both surety barons). The project account for the Magna Carta Project will be added as a manager later this month to meet WikiTree guidelines (see Help:Project-Managed_Profiles). Give me a holler if you have any questions. ~ Liz, Magna Carta project member

On 15 Oct 2017 at 16:41 GMT Vicki (McCrory) Kennedy wrote:

On 29 Jan 2017 at 04:57 GMT Darlene (Athey) Athey-Hill wrote:

Warenne-97 and Plantagenet-518 appear to represent the same person because: These are either the same person, or else Plantagenet-518 is attached to the wrong parents. Please sort it out. Thanks.

On 2 Oct 2016 at 16:08 GMT C (Sälgö) S wrote:

.

On 22 Sep 2015 at 04:54 GMT Rev Daniel Washburn Jones wrote:

This Alice is shown b. 30-40 years after the parents died.

On 22 May 2014 at 00:03 GMT Michelle (Bairfield) Brooks wrote:

Rejected match: Alice Warenne Plantagenet-518 is the great aunt of Alice Warenne-97

On 22 May 2014 at 00:03 GMT Michelle (Bairfield) Brooks wrote:

Rejected match: Alice Warenne Plantagenet-518 is the great aunt of Alice Warenne-97

more comments

Alice is 19 degrees from T S Eliot, 19 degrees from Walter Howe and 7 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.