no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Eleanor (Weaver) Peckham (bef. 1623 - abt. 1670)

Eleanor "Elinor" Peckham formerly Weaver aka Crafts [uncertain]
Born before in Glastonbury, Somerset, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Wife of — married after 1648 in Newport, Rhode Islandmap
Descendants descendants
Died about in Newport, Newport, Rhode Islandmap
Profile last modified | Created 22 Sep 2010
This page has been accessed 1,914 times.
The Puritan Great Migration.
Eleanor (Weaver) Peckham migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640).
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: pgm

Contents

Biography

Disputed Origins

Austin's General Dictionary of Rhode Island indicates that Eleanor's maiden name is unknown, and she is described as a Crafts widow in the Reynolds (1957) text, before her Peckham marriage.

Presumptive Family of Origin

This profile is part of the Weaver Name Study.

Eleanor Weaver was baptised 10 Sep 1623 in Glastonbury, Somersetshire, England and came to America about 1630 with her parents, Clement Weaver Sr. (abt.1590-1683) and Rebecca (Holbrook) Weaver (abt.1598-abt.1688). They sailed from England to Boston, settling in Weymouth, Norfolk County, Massachusetts. She moved with her family to Newport County, Rhode Island about 1645.

Marriages & Children

She married John Peckham circa 1648, but her first marriage is not well documented, though she is noted in the Bentley (1957) work as having been widowed when she married John Peckham. She was the second wife of John Peckham.

Sources attribute the following children to Eleanor and John Peckham:[1]

  1. Rebecca (Peckham) Spooner
  2. Stephen Peckham (died 23 Apr 1724), married Mary (Unknown)
  3. James Peckham (died 26 Feb 1712, unmarried)
  4. Clement Peckham (died before 1712), married Lydia (Unknown)
  5. Deborah (Peckham) Taylor, married Robert Taylor [son of Robert and Mary (Hodges) Taylor]
  6. Phoebe (Peckham) Gray (1666-1746), married Thomas Gray [son of Edward and Dorothy (Lettice) Gray], no children
  7. Elizabeth (Peckham) Taylor (died 24 May 1714), married Peter Taylor [son of Robert and Mary (Hodges) Taylor]
  8. Susannah (Peckham) Barker (died 1733), married Peter Barker [son of James and Barbara (Dungan) Barker]
  9. Sarah (Peckham) Weeden, married William Weeden

Research Notes

  • Earle K Peckham
  • Subscriber access version: NEHGR 57:31. The Woods (1903) citation should be the same article.

Sources

  1. Woods, Henry Ernest, ed. The New England Historical and Genealogical Register. Peckham, Stephen Farnum. Peckham of Newport, R.I. and Some of His Descendants. Jan 1903, p. 31-2. United States: New England Historic Genealogical Society.

Acknowledgements

  • This person was created through the import of PittsPenn_2010-09-21.ged on 22 Sep 2010.
  • This person was created through the import of master 11_12.ged on 21 Oct 2010.
  • WikiTree profile Crafts-13 created through the import of Towne-Weeden.ged on 29 May 2011 by J X. See the Changes page for the details of edits by J and others.
  • This person was created through the import of Glover.ged on 3 Apr 2011.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Eleanor your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message private message private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Eleanor's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 8

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Weaver-3102 and Weaver-210 appear to represent the same person because: Meant to be the same person even though the birthdate is actually the marriage date
posted by Jill (Neibaur) Olson
I started over on ancestry.com. There are no Weaver's or Peckham's . It is a very confusing and contradictory family line there, lol. Here on wiki, I'll leave it to the experts to do what they must. Meanwhile, I'll keep searching. Thanks John!
Thank you, Rhea. It turns out that Clement Weaver's only known children are Eleanor, Clement (Jr.) and Elizabeth. So the "family name" argument hangs on the rare name "Clement" appearing in both families. I won't oppose marking Eleanor's parents as "uncertain."
posted by [Living Schmeeckle]
Thanks John. I have no doubt of their existence, but they may not be connected to my ancestery. If I find out in the future that there is a connection to my line, I will add them back in for sure. :)
Rhea, thank you for your interest in solid genealogy. I, for one, strongly support maintaining the Peckham/Weaver connection. The evidence supporting it is as follows:

1) We know that John Peckham had a wife Eleanor, and Clement Weaver had a daughter Eleanor. 2) Eleanor Peckham, second wife of John, had children named Stephen, James, Rebecca, CLEMENT, Deborah and Phoebe. 3) Eleanor Weaver, daughter of Clement, had siblings Stephen, James, Rebecca, CLEMENT, Deborah and Phoebe. I, for one, am convinced by the evidence contained in the names of the children.

posted by [Living Schmeeckle]
I have realized, after doing a lot of research, there are a lot of discrepancies within the Peckham line. On ancestry.com, I removed the whole Peckham and Weaver connection. If anyone would like to make changes to the info here on wiki, you won't get any complaints from me.
Weaver-4218 and Weaver-210 appear to represent the same person because: Clearly the same person - same birth and date deaths, same husband etc. Not sure why this was put as unmerged match.
posted by [Living Glover]
I think it is clear that Eleanor Crafts and Eleanor Weaver are one and the same person -- both identified in different sources as the second wife of John Peckham (after the death of his first wife Mary Clarke). The source of the surname "Crafts" is 2249&dat19050522&idTy40AAAAIBAJ&sjidTeEIAAAAIBAJ&pg=3124,3504686 a note from 1905 in The Boston Evening Transcript, giving Crafts as Eleanor's surname and naming as source SFP's 1903 article in NEHGR, even though SFP's article specifically stated that Eleanor's surname was unknown.
posted by [Living Schmeeckle]