no image

Jonas Weed (abt. 1610 - 1676)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Jonas Weed
Born about in Englandmap
Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married before [location unknown]
Died in Stamford, Fairfield County, Connecticutmap
Weed-33 created 21 Sep 2010 | Last modified
This page has been accessed 2,207 times.

Categories: Puritan Great Migration | Winthrop Fleet.

The Puritan Great Migration.
This person migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640).
If you are interested in this profile,
please check out the Puritan Great Migration Project!

This profile is part of a project. Please communicate with managers before changing any relationships, adding or removing parents, spouses, or children. Thanks!



Jonas Weed, immigrant to Watertown, Wethersfield in 1635, Stamford in 1642[1]

Caution Two Jonas Weeds married to Mary

There were two Jonas Weeds (grandfather and grandson), who lived at different times at Stamford, Connecticut. They both married Marys. The grandson Jonas Weed (1668-1706), son of John Weed, married Mary Scofield who married as her 2nd to Samuel Hoyt.[2]

This earlier Jonas Weed (1610-1672) married Mary Unknown.

Unfortunately errors in confounding these two families have been repeated throughout various user-submitted data bases and websites.

Please discuss any changes to these families before making them. A lot of mis-information is "out there." Only the most primary sources are appropriate for any pre-1700 profiles, and especially these.


Jonas was born by 1610, based on date of his freemanship (18 May 1631). When John Winthrop, Jr. treated Jonas in 1669, he called him seventy, but Anderson believes this age "seems inflated."[1] His origin is unknown.[1] His parents are unknown.


Jonas immigrated in 1630.[1] Note: Anderson does not identify which ship brought Jonas Weed to Massachusetts. Some claim he was aboard the Arbella. The Winthrop Society states there is no extant passenger list for the Arbella.[3] Our only record is Gov. John Winthrop's Journal, and he mentions only a few of the passengers.[3] Jonas' first residence was at Watertown in 1630, Wethersfield by 1635, and then Stamford in 1642.[1]

Marriage and Children

He married by about 1637 to Mary Unknown (assuming she was the mother of all this children).[1] She died by 10 March 1689/90.[1] They had ten children, nine living at the time of Jonas's will.[1]

The sequencing of the children's births presented some questions. Anderson placed Mary first in birth order (born say 1637), because she married by about 1657. Otherwise, he orders the boys and girls according to Jonas's will, incorporating whatever other clues we have. The children seem to have been listed in "two groupings; first John, Daniel, Jonas, Mary, and Dorcas; and second: Samuel, Elizabeth, Sarah, and Hannah."[1]

In his Comments section, Anderson speculates there may have been two wives, but in the absence of any evidence, "only one wife is assigned here to Jonas Weed, but the possibility of there having been two wives remains."[1]


  1. Mary Weed b say 1637; m by c. 1657 George Abbott
  2. John Weed b say 1639, eldest son; mar 1) by 1664 Joanna Westcott, 2) Mary Unknown
  3. Dorcas Weed b say 1641; mar 1660 James Wright
  4. Daniel Weed b say 1643; mar by 1675 Ruth Unknown
  5. Jonas Weed b say 1645; mar 1670 Bethia Holly
  6. Elizabeth Weed b say 1647; mar John Rockwell
  7. Sarah Weed b say 1649; did not marry David Waterbury [TAG 28:96-98]
  8. Hannah Weed b say 1651; mar 5 Jan 1670/1 Benjamin Hoyt, son of Simon Hoyt
  9. Samuel Weed b say 1653; mar Mary Unknown
  10. child Weed d 15 July 1656 Stamford

Property and Positions

In May of 1635, Jonas was one of six dismissed from the Watertown Church to form a new church on the Connecticut River at Wethersfield. Court held at Newton on 26 April 1636 granted them permission: 'Whereas there was a dismission granted ... to Andrew Ward, Joe Sherman, Joe Strickland, Rob'te Coo, Rob'te Reynolds and Jonas Weed, with intent to forme a newe Church ... (p 135).[4]

His home in Wethersfield was at the extreme northern end of the Eastern side of the present High Street. It's position is indicated by his name on the 1640 map of the town in The History of Ancient Wethersfield (p 310)[4]

Death and Legacy

Jonas wrote his will on 26 November 1672 and it was proved on 7 November 1676.[1] Inventory was 5 June 1676, totaling £116 9s 6d; £58 was in real estate.[1]

Research Notes

There is a lot of incorrect information about this Jonas Weed. He has been confounded with his grandson, Jonas Weed (1668-1706), son of John Weed. In addition, Anderson cautions that some other errors have been made. Savage (1860) divided Jonas into two men, one at Watertown and one at Wethersfield, and a son at Stamford. Actually there was only one early Jonas Weed immigrant. In addition, Manwaring included an abstract of Jonas Weed at Southampton, Long Island, but Anderson believes this was clearly a mis-reading of Jonas Wood.[1]


  1. 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 Jonas Weed: Featured Name The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England 1620-1633, (Volumes I-III, Page 1956). (Online database accessed 6 March 2016:, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2010)
  2. Hoyt, David Webster, 1871 A genealogical history of the Hoyt, Haight, and Hight families... Providence: Providence press, accessed 4 February 2016 (Page 319).
  3. 3.0 3.1 The Winthrop Society, "Ships." 2015, accessed 6 Jan 2016.
  4. 4.0 4.1 Adams, Sherman W., The History of Ancient Wethersfield, Connecticut ... (Vol 1, Part 1, Pages 21, 135, 310) New York: Grafton Press, 1904, accessed 19 January 2016.

See also:

More: Family Tree & Genealogy Tools

Sponsored by MyHeritage

Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

Do you have a GEDCOM? Login to have every name in your tree searched. It's free (like everything on WikiTree).

Sponsored by MyHeritage

No known carriers of Jonas's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Family Tree DNA.


On 20 Jun 2016 at 01:57 GMT Greg Hays wrote:

Weed-802 and Weed-33 appear to represent the same person because: same place and date of death same spouse

On 14 Jun 2016 at 23:49 GMT Cynthia (Billups) B wrote:

Please check the Find a Grave memorial again. It lists no parents.

The wife (Mary Hoyt Scofield Weed) on the Find a Grave memorial is incorrect. Please also notice the "other" wife given, Mary Unknown.

As you yourself discovered, it was the grandson of the immigrant Jonas Weed, who married Mary Scofield (who married Jonas and later Hoyt).


On 13 Jun 2016 at 23:09 GMT Cynthia (Billups) B wrote:

Weed-39 and Weed-33 appear to represent the same person because: We do not know who were the parents of Jonas Weed, immigrant. His wife was named Mary, but we do not know her maiden name.

This is from Anderson. For Puritan Great Migration profiles, we follow Anderson.

Please approve if you agree these profiles represent the same person. Thanks!

On 28 Jan 2016 at 16:08 GMT Glennis (Benedict) Purcell wrote:

Weed-39 and Weed-33 do not represent the same person because: Jonas Weed 1575 #39 is father of Jonas 1605 #33. Two separate profiles.

On 25 Jan 2016 at 01:54 GMT Jeanie Thornton wrote:

Weed-730 and Weed-33 appear to represent the same person because: these profiles represent the same person, please merge

On 25 Jan 2016 at 01:52 GMT Jeanie Thornton wrote:

Weed-784 and Weed-33 appear to represent the same person because: these are obviously supposed to be the same man. errors can be resolved after merging.

On 20 Jan 2016 at 17:29 GMT Cynthia (Billups) B wrote:

Asked a G2G Question Please add your comments, concerns, questions, or answers. All welcome! Thanks!

On 19 Jan 2016 at 22:51 GMT Cynthia (Billups) B wrote:

Why was the profile for Mary Unknown-220900 detached?

On 19 Jan 2016 at 06:08 GMT Cynthia (Billups) B wrote:

Weed-39 and Weed-33 appear to represent the same person because: Both of these profiles depict Jonas Weed, the 1630 immigrant. We do not know his birth date, so any date is a guess. Weed-39 has a rather wild guess, but a guess all the same. We do not know the maiden name of his wife, only "Mary." If you read the biographies, you will see they are the same man.

Before completing the actual merge, it will be a good idea to detach from each other, to avoid any computer confusion. Thanks!

If you agree, please approve. Thanks!

On 19 Jan 2016 at 05:47 GMT Cynthia (Billups) B wrote:

Actually looks like Weed-39 (currently attached as "father") is a duplicate of Jonas Weed-33. Only one Jonas Weed immigrated in 1630. :-)

more comments

Jonas is 15 degrees from Kevin Bacon, 25 degrees from Bob Dylan, 19 degrees from AJ Jacobs, 17 degrees from Michael Phelps and 18 degrees from Queen Elizabeth II of the Commonwealth Realms on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

W  >  Weed  >  Jonas Weed