Puritan Great Migration Project WikiTree
Privacy Level: Private with Public Biography and Family Tree (Yellow)

Puritan Great Migration Project WikiTree

Honor Code Signatory
Signed 22 Feb 2017 | 113 contributions | 30 thank-yous
Following PGM
Wiki Genealogist Honor Code Signatory
Puritan Great Migration Project WikiTree
Child of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
Profile last modified | Created 9 Dec 2015
This page has been accessed 46,788 times.


Non-Person Profile: This profile is an exception to the rule that profiles must represent real, individual human beings.

Please note: Private messages sent to this account are not private. Messages about PGM profiles are better left on the individual profiles.

Please do not request to join the trusted list! This is not the profile of a person. It is more appropriate to ask to join the trusted lists for specific profiles of Puritan Great Migration Ancestors.

If you see this account as a profile manager on a profile, it means that the Puritan Great Migration Project is following, tracking and in some cases actively co-managing a particular profile.

If you are interested in joining this project please see Puritan Great Migration Project and answer our G2G post about joining

Are you interested in the WikiTree-30 Project?pgm.gif

If you're reading this page, chances are you have ancestors who immigrated to New England in the early 1600s. We can all be proud of the fact that our ancestors uprooted themselves and made a perilous voyage across the ocean to found a new world. If you want to acknowledge this fact, add the Puritan Great Migration sticker to your profile by adding {{PGM Descendant|[[WikiTree-ID|PGM Ancestor Name]]}}. (Replace the bold area with your ancestor's information.) If you want to actively work on improving PGM profiles continue on to the Puritan Great Migration Project main page.


Commonly used sources of the PGM project:
Formatted for easy copy-pasting:
Great Migration Series:
  • Anderson, Robert Charles, The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England 1620-1633, vol. 1 A - F, (Boston: NEHGS, 1995).
  • Anderson, Robert Charles, The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England 1620-1633, vol. 2 G - O, (Boston:NEHGS, 1995).
  • Anderson, Robert Charles, The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England 1620-1633, vol. 3 P - W, (Boston: NEHGS, 1995).
  • Anderson, Robert Charles. Great Migration: Immigrants to New England, 1634-1635, Volume I, A–B. (Boston: NEHGS, 1999).
  • Anderson, Robert Charles. Great Migration: Immigrants to New England, 1634-1635, Volume II, C–F. (Boston; NEHGS, 2001).
  • Anderson, Robert Charles. Great Migration: Immigrants to New England, 1634-1635, Volume III, G–H. (Boston: NEHGS, 2003).
  • Anderson, Robert Charles. Great Migration: Immigrants to New England, 1634-1635, Volume IV, I–L. (Boston: NEHGS, 2005).
  • Anderson, Robert Charles. Great Migration: Immigrants to New England, 1634-1635, Volume V, M–P. (Boston: NEHGS, 2007).
  • Anderson, Robert Charles. Great Migration: Immigrants to New England, 1634-1635, Volume VI, R–S. (Boston: NEHGS, 2009).
  • Anderson, Robert Charles. Great Migration: Immigrants to New England, 1634-1635, Volume VII, T–Y. (Boston; NEHGS, 2011).
  • Anderson, Robert Charles. The Great Migration Directory, (Boston, NEGHS, 2015). : contains immigrants arriving between 1620 and 1640 not found in the ten volumes on the Great Migration, or The Pilgrim Migration: Immigrants to Plymouth colony, 1620-1633 or in The Winthrop Fleet: Massachusetts Bay Company Immigrants to New England 1629 - 1630, will be found in this Directory. Each concise entry contains the English origin, year of arrival, and best secondary sources for that immigrant.
  • Anderson, Robert Charles. The Pilgrim Migration: Immigrants to Plymouth Colony 1620-1633. (Boston; NEHGS, 2004)
Richardson's Royal Ancestry series:
  • Richardson, Douglas. Royal Ancestry: A Study In Colonial And Medieval Families, in 5 vols. (Salt Lake City, Utah, 2013).
  • Richardson, Douglas, Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study In Colonial And Medieval Families, exp. 2nd edn. in 3 vols. (Salt Lake City, Utah, 2011).
  • Richardson, Douglas. Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study In Colonial And Medieval Families, exp. 2nd ed. in 4 vols, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 2011).
  • Banks, Charles Edward. The Winthrop Fleet of 1630. (originally publ. Boston 1630) (Reprint. Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co. 1961-1999)

More Genealogy Tools

Only the Trusted List can access the following:
  • Puritan Great Migration Project's formal name
  • e-mail address
  • images (1)
For access to Puritan Great Migration Project WikiTree's full information you must be on Puritan Great Migration Project's Trusted List. Please login. See the Contact section of the Tree & Tools page.

Sponsored Search

Comments: 49

Leave a message for others who see this profile. If you prefer to keep it private, send a message to a profile manager: private message private message private message private message
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
I believe, based on many citations, that Elizabeth Alden is Lydia Chandler's mother. Not Unkown Chandler.

Can someone help me with this? Lydia Chandler is my is my 9th great grandmother.

Thank you, Shelley Engle

posted by Shelley Seeds
The name of Edmund Chandler's wife is unknown. She is not named in any records. A different Edmund Chandler did marry a different Elizabeth Alden, apparently leading to your confusion and others in secondary sources. Certainly "George Joseph Alden" was not the father of either woman as no one by that name ever existed. I have disconnected the "George Joseph Alden" (sic) which you added as Elizabeth's father.

Edit: Anne, you might want to Project Protect this profile.

posted by Joe Cochoit
edited by Joe Cochoit
I appreciate your help on this. People get click happy and want to be connected to something really special. We all will continue to do our due diligence and make sure that our connections are correct.
posted by Shelley Seeds
[Comment Deleted]
posted by Bill Vincent Ph.D.
edited by Bill Vincent Ph.D.
deleted by Bill Vincent Ph.D.
Bill, thanks for your attention to this profile. Actually children of PPP'd profiles can be added/dropped since you are making the edit to the child, unprotected profile technically. Parents of PPP'd profiles cannot be added/subtracted.
posted by Brad Stauf
[Comment Deleted]
posted by Bill Vincent Ph.D.
deleted by Bill Vincent Ph.D.
My mistake, I was able to do it but that's because I'm a PGM project coordinator.
posted by Brad Stauf
I am a direct descendant of Lieutenant Samuel Smith-1852, DNA-proven, and new to WikiTree. Some discrepancies need to be resolved. This is his biography from "Official History Guilford Vermont 1678-1961":

Samuel Smith, with his wife Elizabeth, each aged 32, and their four children, Samuel 9, Elizabeth 7, Mary 5, and Philip 1, sailed from Ipswich, England on April 30, 1634. They arrived in Boston in June 1634. He was one of the Founders of Wethersfield, Conn., where he was Lieutenant Deputy from 1641-1656. He was among those who signed an agreement in 1659 to remove from Conn. to the Massachusetts Jurisdiction and was one of the Founders of Hadley, Mass.; on May 11, 1661, the residents of Hadley voted that there should be military training and Samuel Smith, among others, was chosen to be a Lieutenant. This was approved by the County Court in March of 1663. He was a Lieutenant for about 15 years. In May of 1678, he requested to be freed from military trust, being as he said, "nearly 80 years old." He was discharged, and his son, Philip, was appointed in his place, approved by the County Court in 1678. Samuel Smith died in 1680, at the age of 78. Elizabeth his wife died on March 16, 1686.

posted by Charles Smith
What discrepancies exist? You might want to place your concerns on the profile itself instead of here. Also, you might want to check out


posted by Jillaine Smith
I’m thrilled to have found your project on Wiki Tree. My family has been able to trace back their history to the Mayflower through the Hewit/Tisdale marriage but I had very little information on the French side of the family except that William French was a soldier in the Revolutionary War. We couldn’t get further than that. Now thanks to your research we find out that the Frenches in our family come from Essex which matches the general assumption found in sources on the internet. This however confirms it and gives it a name: John French!

Thank you! Natalie French

posted by Natalie French
Francis Gould (Goole-2) was apparently different from Francis Goulder of Plymouth Colony so may need some biography changes.

After finishing the Goole-2 bio I was looking for more info and came across records of Plymouth Colony by Nathaniel Shurtleff which lists both Francis Goulder and Francis "Goole" separately. Francis Goulder remained in Plymouth Colony, unlike Francis Gould/Goole and Goulder took a freeman's oath there in 1656 and then was listed as a freeman in 1658 in the town of Plymouth, long after Francis Gould was 30 miles away in Braintree having children. The capper is that Francis Goulder died in Plymouth 17 May 1664, 12 years before Gould who was in Chelmsford by that date, 70 miles away and well documented for another 12 years. So, I think that the section of bio about Francis Gould being a smith in Plymouth needs to be struck as that record also identifies Francis "Goulder", who we assumed all along was the same as our "Gould". Plymouth records are here with a search for 'Goulder' https://www.familysearch.org/library/books/records/item/26917-records-of-the-colony-of-new-plymouth-in-new-england-printed-by-order-of-the-legislature-of-the-commonwealth-of-massachusetts?viewer=1&offset=0#page=39&viewer=picture&o=search&n=0&q=goulder

The only place I see "our" Francis is in the 1643 list of men able to bear arms in Duxbury, Plymouth colony assuming that "Goole" is ours.

Advice is welcomed on this potential edit...

Update: Great Migration Begins vol 1, A-F page 617 under the entry for Samuel Eddy says that he (Samuel) put his son John Eddy to dwell "with Francis Goulder and Katherne his wife" as a smith apprentice so that would seem to confirm that the smith of Plymouth was a different man than our PGM Francis Gould/Goole-2. Working on this Francis Goulder and his wife now.

posted by Brad Stauf
edited by Brad Stauf
Brad, would you consider reposting this on the profile comment area? It will get a wider audience there and someone will be able to be of assistance. Thank you!
Will do although now as a "heads up" type of thing since I think between the Francis Goole-2 and Francis Goulder-219 I've got it all sorted out when writing and/or re-writing the biographies and addressed the "smith of Plymouth" topic therein.
posted by Brad Stauf
Am in dire need of guidance on finding the John Howe that is part of my Willis heritage. I am stumped for where to look next. Just when I think I have it licked, I am left with the wrong one attached. Thank you so much.
posted by Melanie Willis
I have an ancestor named John Howe(c 1620-1678) who has the surname Willis in his descendant list. Perhaps he's your fella: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Howe-83

1) James Bellows, the son of Elizabeth HOWE (b. 1673) and her husband, Isaac Bellows, married a lady named Thankful WILLIS (b.1690) {James Bellows is the great-grandson of John Howe}

2) Abigail HOWE (b. 1777) married Asa Allen WILLIS {Abigail Howe is the great-great-great-granddaughter of John Howe}

posted by Kathryn Lanier
edited by Kathryn Lanier
Thank you for this project. A friend of mine has done an incredible amount of work on her ancestry to George Phillips b. 1593. It is wonderful to see so much work done here with sources and information and to be able to recommend it to her. I am working on finding and connecting as many families in Silao, GTO, MX. You are inspiration!
posted by Lee G.
Thanks for adding Anna "Pierce" to PGM. Would her husband Michael Pierce be a PGM as well? Thanks,


posted by Orinda (Hamon) Spence
I have come across the will of Roger Harlakenden who is part of the PGM.

Does anyone know of a transcript of this or be interested in helping to produce one? If I end up with useful information, can I add to his profile or must someone else do that? I am working on Earls Colne One Place Study and am bumping into a few PGM candidates. The Will is here https://archive.org/details/stokesrecordsnot11stok/page/n313

posted by Michael Christmas
Request for assistance on Smithe 4 second wife of John Cheney.

Thanks for any assistance. I have removed most of the ancestry links,that was all they had.

posted by [Living Snyder]
Request for assistance - PGM google group: reading old English will/probate will.

[[Darms-1|Donald Darms the PM for Sarah (Scott) Graves sourced wife of Thomas Graves previously requested and received a copy of the original will of Christopher Scott a portion of which I you can see since placed it on the profile of above mentioned Thomas Graves. (You can see the note/inquiry Darms sent to me on my WT profile here: Cheryl Skordahl.)

Since one vocal person is concerned about the change of Thomas Graves-170 wife from Whiting-20 to Scott-17829, and is a PM, I think it would be beneficial if one of us checked over the copy of original . Darms will to e-mail it to someone who has experience in deciphering old English wills.

I'm not finding him. Other than the birth at Ancestry from a badly bled through page. I'll send Quentin a note
posted by Anne B
Searching for Edward Smith, born about 1610, married Mary unknown, their son Thomas born 1636 Boston (Births,Baptisms and Christenings, Mass. Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988.)
posted by Quentin Smith
Pre-1700 Certification should not be needed by a project account per team member Abby Glann. If a need has been found, please have the PGM leader post in the Leaders Google Group for discussion. I am removing the badge for the time being.


Debi Hoag ~ Greeters Project - pre-1700 message coordinator

posted by Debi (McGee) Hoag
Douglas-153 and Douglas-5397 are ready for a merge, Douglas-5379 is PPP. However, there is nothing in Douglas-153 that would alter the information in Douglas-5397. Could the PPP be switched from Douglas-5397 to Douglas -153 to maintain the lower profile number?
posted by Michael Foos

W  >  WikiTree  >  Puritan Great Migration Project WikiTree

Categories: Project Accounts