Palatine Migration WikiTree
Privacy Level: Private with Public Biography and Family Tree (Yellow)

Palatine Migration WikiTree

Honor Code Signatory
Signed 23 Jan 2018 | 84 contributions | 17 thank-yous
Palatine Migration WikiTree
Child of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
Profile last modified | Created 22 Jan 2018 | Last significant change: 11 May 2022
14:22: Dan Geissinger III answered a question about Palatine Migration WikiTree [Thank Dan for this]
This page has been accessed 5,314 times.
{{{image-caption}}}
Palatine Migration WikiTree was a Palatine Migrant.
Join: Palatine Migration Project
Discuss: palatine_migration
Non-Person Profile: This profile is an exception to the rule that profiles must represent real, individual human beings.

This is the project account for the WikiTree Palatine Migration Project. To join this project, please follow the steps at Project:Palatine_Migration#How_To_Join.

Are you interested in the Palatine Migration Project?

To add this Palatine Migration project account as an additional project manager for a profile that you manage, go to the Privacy tab for that profile, add wikitree-palatine-migration @ googlegroups.com to the trusted list, then check the checkbox to make "Palatine Migration WikiTree" a profile manager.

Click here to see recent editing activity for profiles on this profile's watchlist.


More Genealogy Tools


Only the Trusted List can access the following:
  • Palatine Migration's formal name
  • e-mail address
  • images (1)
For access to Palatine Migration WikiTree's full information you must be on Palatine Migration's Trusted List. Please login. See the Contact section of the Tree & Tools page.


Sponsored Search




Comments: 13

Leave a message for others who see this profile. If you prefer to keep it private, send a message to a profile manager: private message private message private message
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Hello! Meyer-8331 should be part of the Palatine Project. Her current profile is poorly sourced and may have incorrect information. She looks to be the wife of Heinrich Dubendorffer, who arrived in 1734 with children Rudolf, Anna, and Barbara.

Laura White Scheinoha

posted by Laura White
Philipp Wendel Klein and his family arrived in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania in 1744 aboard the Phoenix, [List 106 C] Phoenix, Captain: William Wilson, From: Rotterdam, By Way of: Cowes, Arrival: Philadelphia, 20 Oct 1744 Profiles are: Klein-6865, Unknown-570242, Kline-1034, Klein-6975, Klein-6343, Klein-6984 I believe all of them should be listed as part of the Palatine Migration.

As far as I know, these Kleins are not part of my line. I am seeking someone with Y-DNA from that line to verify, but no luck so far. I am working on this line because both have sons Adam and Jacob: My Adam was married to an Anna Maria unknown, and Johann Jacob, married to a Anna Eva (Dusong). Philipp Wendell Klein's eldest son is (Johann) John Adam was married to Anna Maria Unknown, and second son( Johann) Jacob married to a Anna Eva according to the Truby-Graf book listed as a reference. The children of both families were born around the same time, have similar names and dates in the Truby-Graff book. The baptism records that I found and have been using for my Klein brothers may have been mistaken for or muddled with Philipp Wendel's sons. I feel certain I have the correct children identified in my line, and will make the small corrections where necessary. Given that Philipp Wendel was a founding member of the Ziegel Lutheran Church where many of these baptisms took place, I am not sure if I should delete those records from my profiles or not. Is it possible the Truby-Graf book is incorrect? Looking for some advice, because I am really flummoxed by this.

I would like to remove the connection of Ertz-61 from Klein-6361. Having two wives on his profile is confusing. To the best of my knowledge, and as a result of much research, I have found no source to show Adam Klein-6361 was married more than once, and I do think both wives listed are intended to represent the same person. There are two sources that confirm the mother of two of Adams children is named Anna Maria, so there is no dispute with that, but no last name is given. I do think it is perfectly reasonable to note on both Klein-6361 and Unknown-505006, that Ertz has been suggested as the possible last name for Adam's wife, but in the absence of a source Adam Klein was specifically married to Anna Maria Ertz, Ertz-61, should not be attached to Adam Klein. I may have been overly zealous in adding Palatine migrant tags and so I also suggest we remove that tag from Unknown-505006. Thanks for hearing me out.
The appropriate way to do this would be to merge the two wives, ensuring the merge is completed into Unknown-505006.

I will set this up.

As long as Unknown-505006 shows birth in Germany the Palatine Migration template should remain on her profile.

posted by Dave Rutherford
There is little on the background of Unknown-505006. I personally do not know where she was born, but it was assumed she was born in Germany. The Unknown profile is marked as uncertain. I do wish I could find something definitive. Plan to keep digging.
I would like to propose a merge of Lukenbell-1 and Luckenbill-32. There are numerous variations on the name "Luckenbill" and several of them seem to be the same person. These two both seem to be Johan Ekel Luckenbill who arrived aboard the Thistle in Philadelphia, 1730. Little is known directly about the man. A Heinrich Luckenbill was also aboard (Heinrich signed his own name, Johann used an "X"). They are believed to be brothers (Morton's history) and Johan is believed to have been accompanied by a wife and one daughter, Anna Barbara (b1721) who married a Johannes Kistler. Less is even known about Heinrich, although he too would be a Palantine Immigrant. Both also signed the allegiance pledges. They eventually settled in Berks County, Pa, and multiple "Luckenbills" emerged. The earliest are a John Adam Luckenbill (b 1720) who would have been on the Thistle, but too young to be named. A John Ludwig (born around 1735 in Berks moved to NC and bought land in 1758. He's recorded in a family history of the Farleys, by Lucy Farley Speer. Jost Luckenbill married to Susanna is the father of my descendant Christian Benjamin Luckenbill (b 1774) and part of the Morton history which is really confusing to work through with the numerous Christians getting blended and mixed up. Anna Barbara, John Ludwig, Adam, and Jost are most likely children or grandchildren of Johann Ekel (or perhaps Heinrich). Another Christian (b 1741) is reported as a son of Johan Ekel by Family Search and a son of Adam by the Strausstown Roots group. There is obviously much to clean up and I would appreciate and help and guidance you all could provide. One immediate question is how to fix what I think are errors - before or after the merges? I have adopted several unclaimed "Luckenbills" (I feel some loyalty to the name having used it for a number of years), but not all are direct descendants. I have completed the Ancestry DNA , but am not sure how to use it to possible get some connections or clarity about the Luckenbill descendants. Thanks for any help.

Judy Luckenbill Brett

We should include all four listed children of Lannin-19 and Schnell-268 in the migration. They came together on same ship as parents. Thanks. JSC
posted by Jane (Snell) Copes
Yes, I'll add them to the project.
posted by Dave Rutherford
Greetings Dave and Ellen,
  • I recently proposed 4 merges related to Hans Michael Gutknecht.
  • Since Hans Michael Gutknecht (Gutknecht-90) is a Palatine Migration Project profile, I thought I should contact you first to get your opinion and 'blessing'. I first attempted to merge Isaac Goodnight (Goodnight-530) with Isaac Goodnight (Goodnight-6), but was reminded to first merge his parents.
  • These are the proposed merges (in order that they should be merged, I believe):
  • 1. Christopher Landers (Landers-1293) into Christopher Landis (Landis-12)
  • 2. Mary Landers (Landers-1290) into Mary Landis (Landis-57) (Landis being the correct spelling, I believe)
  • 3. Hans Michael Gutknecht (Gutknecht-87) into Hans Michael Gutknecht (Gutknecht-90)
  • 4. Isaac Goodnight (Goodnight-530) into Isaac Goodnight (Goodnight-6)
  • Christopher Landis/Landers was the father of Mary Landis/Landers.
  • Mary Landis/Landers was second wife of Hans Michael Gutknecht.
  • Isaac Goodnight was the youngest son of Hans Michael Gutknecht.
  • Approval has been made for (Gutknecht-87): John Sissom (Sissom-18), and (Gutknecht-90): Bill Vincent (Vincent-18).
  • Approval has been made for (Goodnight-6): Doug Cooper (Cooper-11817), and (Goodnight-530): default
  • Awaiting approval from Dave McDougle (McDougle-1) for (Landis-12) and (Landis-57).
  • Dave McDougle is also on the trusted list of Hans Michael Gutknecht.
  • Hans Michael Gutknecht was my 4th Great Grandfather (confidence = high).
  • Once these merges have been completed, there will be other merges concerning Isaac Goodnight's wives.

Thank you in advance for any and all assistance and advice. Respectfully, Luther Brown

posted by Luther Brown
edited by Luther Brown
Greetings, I am trying to find the father of Henry Samual Teter, Sr He is the link to Germany from our family over here in the late 1600's. My 6th Ggfather. Teter-115
posted by Thomas Teters
edited by Thomas Teters
Looking over the bio for Johann Peter Heydrich Sr (1710-1789), I noticed that most, if not all, of the details in it described the life of his son by the same name, Johann Peter (Heydrich) Hedrick Jr. (1732-1798), rather than the life of the father. I don't know if I accidentally submitted this bio, or someone else. If no one has any objections, I would like to remove this bio, and blend it in with the bio of Johann Peter (Heydrich) Hedrick Jr. (1732-1798), while replacing the bio of Johann Peter Heydrich Sr (1710-1789) with one that more accurately describes his life.
posted by Kent Creamer
Hi Kent,

Not all profile managers on these profiles are project members, so they won't see this note. In cases like this, it is probably better to post the message directly to the profile(s) concerned.

But thank you for offering to straighten out the biographies here. I can't see where there should be any objection to that.

Dave

posted by Dave Rutherford
Hi! I'm on Ranger duty and noticed a change to LNAB on a profile managed & protected by the Palatine Migration Project but don't see support for one spelling over another. Could you take a look? Rahmsauer-1 (which is about the only variation not given in one of the comments).
posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett

W  >  WikiTree  >  Palatine Migration WikiTree

Categories: Project Accounts | Palatine Migrants