no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Elizabeth (Williams) Hopkins (abt. 1552 - aft. 1593)

Elizabeth Hopkins formerly Williams
Born about in Upper Clatford, Hampshire, Englandmap [uncertain]
Daughter of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Wife of — married 28 Jul 1579 in Upper Clatford, Hampshire, Englandmap
Descendants descendants
Died after in London, London, Englandmap [uncertain]
Profile last modified | Created 23 Dec 2008
This page has been accessed 5,939 times.


Biography

Elizabeth Williams was born about 1552. Her death date is unrecorded.

She married John Hopkins as his second wife on 28 July 1579 in Upper Clatford, Hampshire England.[1][2]

Their son Stephen Hopkins was a passenger on the Mayflower and a settler of Plymouth Colony in New England.[1]

In Winchester, the widow Elizabeth was appointed administrator of his estate (he having died end of August since his inventory was 4 September 1593) on 4 October 1593, with William Hopkins (probably not Stephen's older half-brother since he was born around 1575 and wouldn't be of age) signing the bond.[3]

Children baptised Upper Clatford, Hampshire:[1]

  1. Stephen Hopkins, bp. 30 Apr 1581
  2. Susanna Hopkins, bp. 24 May 1601

Research notes

  • The 1552 birth date is a hold-over from an erroneous mother (Mary Poole/Poore/Poley) for Stephen copied on so many trees. Elizabeth got married 1579 and it doesn't look like she was married before and there's no way of telling her age (or John's). If she was born in '52 she'd have been 27. That was old for a first marriage back then.
  • We don't know her birth or death dates or locations or parents. The Morgan Williams and the Elizabeth Breyton in the real world weren't even in the same generation, much less married to each other or parents of the Elizabeth Williams who married John Hopkins. Morgan Williams did have a daughter named Elizabeth who married Robert Whitney. Elizabeth Breyton was the GRANDMOTHER of Morgan's daughter's husband. Research the mother of Sybil Baskerville.[4]
  • There is no "Duglam, England" that you'll see quite often in copied trees on Ancestry.

Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 The American Genealogist. New Haven, CT: D. L. Jacobus, 1937-. (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2009 - .) Ernest Martin Christensen, "The Probable Parentage of Stephen1 Hopkins of the Mayflower" The American Genealogist Vol. 79(2004):241-49. (Link by $ubscription.) Cites Upper Clatford, Parish Register, 1570-1624, Hampshire Record Office, Winchester, Volume/S 11M69/PR1.
    1574: "The 28th day of October Was married John Hopkns and Agnis Borrowe"
    1579: "John Hopkines to Elizabeth Williames the 28th day of July"
  2. Find A Grave: Memorial #145993572
  3. Caleb Johnson, in his book "Here Shall I Die Ashore," p.23, reports, "The widow Elizabeth was taxed twice in 1594." [1]
  4. http://boards.ancestry.com/surnames.hopkins/5435/mb.ashx




More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Elizabeth your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Elizabeth's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 4

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Williams-6, I added this person to my tree in error and needs to be detached as this person is not my ancestor.
Removed Elizabeth Breyton (Breyton-5) as mother (real mother is unknown). Removed Morgan Williams (Williams-17238) as father (real father is unknown)
posted by Larry Ridgley
Oct 4 1593 is the date she was appointed admin of her late husband's estate (he having died end of Aug since his inventory was 4 September 1593).

We don't know her birth or death dates or locations or parents.

Her parents aren't Morgan Williams and Elizabeth Breyton. They weren't married to each other. She was a generation older than he was. Morgan Williams really did have a daughter named Elizabeth but she married Robert Whitney. Elizabeth Breyton is Robert Whitney's Grandmother.

The 1552 birth date is a hold-over from an erroneous mother (Mary Poole/Poore/Poley) for Stephen copied on so many trees. Elizabeth got married 1579 and it doesn't look like she was married before and there's no way of telling her age (or John's). If she was born in '52 she'd have been 27. That was old for a first marriage back then.

There is no "Duglam, England" that you'll see quite often in copied trees on Ancestry.

posted by Tish Bucher
Williams-10753 and Williams-6 appear to represent the same person because: Marriage & death dates are the same (except marriage month). The actual birth year is close enough.
posted by Larry Ridgley

W  >  Williams  |  H  >  Hopkins  >  Elizabeth (Williams) Hopkins

Categories: Upper Clatford, Hampshire | Winchester, Hampshire