no image

Martha E. (Williams) Martin (1863 - abt. 1938)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Martha E. Martin formerly Williams
Born [location unknown]
Ancestors ancestors
Wife of — married 14 Feb 1890 in Fayette, West Virginia, United Statesmap
Descendants descendants
Died about [location unknown]
Profile last modified 16 Aug 2019 | Created 10 May 2018
This page has been accessed 153 times.

Biography

Martha was born in 1863 to Wilson and Olive (Stover) Williams.

She married widower, Jackson Martin, in 1890 and they had four children who survived into adulthood (that we know of). Jackson died about 1918 and Martha later lived with one of her daughters, Virginia (Martin) Green.

She passed away about 1938 according to several sources.

Research Notes

1. The 1870 census records a son, Mathew, instead of a daughter, Martha, of the exact same age. I consider this an error in recording her name and gender by the census taker and not an actual twin brother.

2. So far, no birth record nor death record has surfaced for Martha. The year of birth is an estimate based on census and marriage records. The year of death comes from the memory of her granddaughter, Nora Lee Elswick, and other sources. She disappears from records after the 1930 Census.

3. The birth record for "[Verner] Martin", son of Jackson and Martha born in 1897, shows that he was the 6th child of Martha (Williams) Martin, and the 1910 Census indicates that she had 6 children of which 5 were still living. Family memory and records found so far only show that she had four children--Emma, Virginia, Mollie, and Verner. A gap of 5-6 years does exist between the birth of Emmie in 1889 and Virginia in 1895, so perhaps one or more children were born during that time who later died in childhood, or perhaps Martha had an earlier child that does not appear in records.

3a. Records show that Mollie Martin was born in April 1897, and her brother Verner was born in December 1897. This gap of only 8.5 months between the two births seems very unlikely. Perhaps one or more records are incorrect, or perhaps there exists some other explanation.

4. Her middle name was likely "Elizabeth". Her middle initial is shown as "E." several times, and the death record for her son Verner Martin gives her name as "Elizabeth Williams". The likely explanation is that she was known sometimes (or mostly) as Elizabeth.

Sources


  • "United States Census, 1870," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MZHW-MM2 : 12 April 2016), Mathew Williams in household of Wilson Williams, West Virginia, United States; citing p. 10, family 66, NARA microfilm publication M593 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 553,185.[1]
  • "United States Census, 1880," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/M6R2-Z73 : 15 July 2017), Martha Williams in household of Wilson Williames, Fayetteville, Fayette, West Virginia, United States; citing enumeration district ED 27, sheet 30C, NARA microfilm publication T9 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.), roll 1402; FHL microfilm 1,255,402.[2]
  • "West Virginia Marriages, 1854-1932," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XRCX-4PD : 10 February 2018), Jackson Martin and Martha E. Williams, 14 Feb 1890; citing Fayette, reference 2:3HWRQN1; FHL microfilm 584,765.[3]
  • West Virginia Marriages, 1780-1970, database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q2ZX-K142 : 28 November 2018), Jackson Martin and Martha E Williams, 14 Feb 1890; citing Marriage, Fayette, West Virginia, United States, county clerks, West Virginia; FHL microfilm.[4]
  • "West Virginia Marriages, 1780-1970," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/NM6C-NB9 : 11 February 2018), Jackson Martin and Martha E. Williams, 14 Feb 1890; citing Fayette, West Virginia, , county clerks, West Virginia; FHL microfilm 584,765.[5]
  • West Virginia Marriages, 1780-1970, database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q2ZF-HWS6 : 28 November 2018), Jackson Martin and Martha E Williams, 14 Feb 1890; citing Marriage, Fayette, West Virginia, United States, county clerks, West Virginia; FHL microfilm.[6]
  • "West Virginia Births, 1853-1930," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/NMS1-86L : 10 February 2018), Martha Williams in entry for Martin, 21 Dec 1897; citing Fayette, West Virginia, United States, county courthouses, West Virginia; FHL microfilm 584,761.[7]
  • "United States Census, 1910," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MPN5-YY3 : accessed 10 May 2018), Martha Martin in household of Jack Martin, Fayetteville, Fayette, West Virginia, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) ED 12, sheet 15B, family 254, NARA microfilm publication T624 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1982), roll 1679; FHL microfilm 1,375,692.[8]
  • "West Virginia Marriages, 1780-1970," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/F19N-8PP : 11 February 2018), Martha in entry for John Pritt and Emma Martin, 02 Apr 1912; citing Fayette Co., West Virginia, p 133, county clerks, West Virginia; FHL microfilm 494,264.[9]
  • "West Virginia Marriages, 1854-1932," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XRCN-V5W : 10 February 2018), Martha in entry for John Pritt and Emma Martin, 02 Apr 1912; citing Fayetteville, West Virginia, reference 2:3K04G3T; FHL microfilm 494,264.[10]
  • "West Virginia Marriages, 1854-1932," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XRCF-KQ2 : 10 February 2018), Martha in entry for Robert Green and Virgie Martin, 05 Aug 1914; citing Fayetteville, W Va, reference 2:3WJ7N3M; FHL microfilm 494,264.[11]
  • "West Virginia Marriages, 1780-1970," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FT35-BSX : 11 February 2018), Martha in entry for Robert Green and Virgie Martin, 05 Aug 1914; citing Fayette, West Virginia, p 60, county clerks, West Virginia; FHL microfilm 494,264.[12]
  • "United States Census, 1920," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MNLC-6VL : accessed 10 May 2018), Martha Martin, Fayetteville, Fayette, West Virginia, United States; citing ED 16, sheet 4B, line 89, family 80, NARA microfilm publication T625 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1992), roll 1947; FHL microfilm 1,821,947.[13]
  • "United States Census, 1930," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XMCR-S6K : accessed 10 May 2018), Martha Martin in household of Virginia Green, Fayetteville, Fayette, West Virginia, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) ED 16, sheet 36B, line 62, family 85, NARA microfilm publication T626 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 2002), roll 2531; FHL microfilm 2,342,265.[14]
  • "West Virginia Deaths, 1804-1999," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NM9F-W92 : 10 March 2018), Elizabeth Williams in entry for Vern Martin, 26 Oct 1961; citing Raleigh, West Virginia, County Records, 15783, county courthouses, West Virginia; FHL microfilm 2,074,167.[15]
  • "West Virginia Deaths, 1804-1999," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/NM9K-QB2 : 10 March 2018), Martha Williams in entry for Mollie Ellen Wagoner, 23 Feb 1963; citing Fayette, West Virginia, County Records, 1690, county courthouses, West Virginia; FHL microfilm 1,991,973.[16]
  • "West Virginia Deaths, 1804-1999," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NMWW-SG4 : 7 December 2018), Martha Williams in entry for Emma Pearl Pritt, 09 Feb 1967; citing Fayette, West Virginia, County Records, 1623, county courthouses, West Virginia; FHL microfilm 1,992,231.[17]


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Martha your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate, or
 star icon contact private message the profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Martha by comparing test results with other carriers of her mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known mtDNA test-takers in her direct maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with Martha:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Martha is 22 degrees from Cari Starosta, 19 degrees from Marie-Antoinette d'Autriche and 14 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

W  >  Williams  |  M  >  Martin  >  Martha E. (Williams) Martin