no image

John Wing III (1656 - abt. 1683)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
John Wing III
Born in Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts Bay Colonymap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married about 1680 in Massachusetts Bay Colonymap
Descendants descendants
Father of
Died about in Rochester, Plymouth, Massachusetts Bay Colonymap
Profile last modified 15 May 2019 | Created 27 Jan 2011
This page has been accessed 773 times.


Biography

Research Notes

John Wing the son of John Wing and Elizabeth Dillingham with birthdate of 16 Nov 1655 appears as the spouse of Mary. [1]

About the John Wing who married Mary Perry on 22 Sept 1685 in Massachusetts. [2] This John Wing born on 25 Sept 1661 in Sandwich, Massachusetts. He is the son of Stephen Wing and Sarah Briggs.[3]

Find a Grave Memorial John Wing Memorial No. 103841293 son of Stephen Wing and Sarah Briggs.

John Wing was born on 14 November 1654 or 1656 in Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, the son of Daniel Wing and Hannah Swift. [3]

John Wing, son of Daniel Wing and Hannah Swift married Martha Spooner in 1683. [4][5] [6]

Parents: ?
Spouse: Mary Perry
John Wing born in 1661 in New England and married Mary Perry on 22 Sept 1685. [7] [8]

*A family history : recording the ancestors of Russell Snow Hitchcock : this includes the ancestral lines of Hitchcock, Andrews, Snow, Russell, Bardwell, Warriner, Pepper, and their allied linesFamily history : ancestors of Russell Snow Hitchcock, 162...

Sources

  • WikiTree profile Wing-562 created through the import of Putnam2-1_2010-01-02_2011-02-16_2011-10-11.ged on Oct 12, 2011 by John Putnam. See the Changes page for the details of edits by John and others.
  1. Heritage Consulting. Millennium File [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2003.
  2. Torry, Clarence A. New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Baltimore, MD, USA: Genealogical Publishing Co., 2004.
  3. 3.0 3.1 Town and City Clerks of Massachusetts. Massachusetts Vital and Town Records. Provo, UT: Holbrook Research Institute (Jay and Delene Holbrook).
  4. Torry, Clarence A. New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Baltimore, MD, USA: Genealogical Publishing Co., 2004.
  5. Heritage Consulting, Millennium File (Provo, UT, USA, Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2003), Ancestry.com, Record for John Wing.
  6. Find a Grave - John Wing [1]
  7. Ancestry.com. U.S., New England Marriages Prior to 1700 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2012. Original data: Torry, Clarence A. New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Baltimore, MD, USA: Genealogical Publishing Co., 2004.
  8. Yates Publishing. U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2004. Source number: 108.000; Source type: Electronic Database; Number of Pages: 1; Submitter Code: CGA




More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is John your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with John by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known yDNA or mtDNA test-takers in his direct paternal or maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with John:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Comments: 5

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
I did some quick research. The John Wing born on Nov 16 1656 was the son of Daniel Wing. The John Wing born on Feb 5 1661 was the son of Stephen Wing and Sarah Briggs. There was also a John Wing born to John Wing and Joshabeth in Boston on Aug 14 1660; he died on Aug 26. The John Wing on this profile (Wing-219) doesn't seem to have a birth date recorded. Find a Grave estimates his birth as around 1655.
posted by Bertram Sluys
Re: 14 Nov 1656, Sandwich, Plymouth, MA.:

While researching thru the Wing family I noticed the highly improbable use of a single birth date and location by two separately distinct profiles: John Wing-107 and John Wing-37. One of you PM's needs to research the birth date and location for your profile.

Wing-219 and Wing-562 appear to represent the same person because: Would you please review for merger. Thanks.
posted by Elizabeth (Hart) Hyatt
Wing-37 and Wing-219 appear to represent the same person because: Would you help us merge these clear duplicates. Wing-219 was previously attached to parents who were younger than him so that revealed the error here. There may also be duplicates for children John and Deborah.
posted by Elizabeth (Hart) Hyatt
I removed the parents John Wing was attached to as they were wrong, i.e. born before him.
posted by Elizabeth (Hart) Hyatt

John is 15 degrees from Peter Roberts, 10 degrees from Emma Smith and 12 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

W  >  Wing  >  John Wing III

Categories: Sandwich, Massachusetts