no image

John Wingfield (abt. 1428 - 1481)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Sir John Wingfield
Born about in Letheringham, Suffolk, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married 1455 [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died in Letheringham, Suffolk, Englandmap
Profile last modified 12 Apr 2019 | Created 3 Jan 2011
This page has been accessed 2,550 times.
British Aristocracy
John Wingfield was a member of aristocracy in the British Isles.
Join: British Royals and Aristocrats Project
Discuss: euroaristo

Biography

Father Sir Robert Wingfield[1] b. 1403

Mother Elizabeth Goushill[2]b. c 1402, d. a 6 Oct 1453

Sir John Wingfield, Sheriff of Norfolk & Suffolk was born circa 1426 at of Letheringham, Suffolk, England.[3]

He married Elizabeth FitzLewis, daughter of Sir Lewis John, Sheriff of Essex & Hertfordshire and Anne Montacute, circa 1455; They had 12 sons (Sir John; Sir Edward; Henry, Rector of Baconsthorpe; John, Esq. (the younger); William, Esq; Sir Humphrey; Sir Thomas; Sir Robert; Walter, Esq; Lewis; Sir Richard; & Edmund, Esq.) and 4 daughters (Katherine, wife of Robert Brewse; Elizabeth, a nun; Anne, wife of John Echingham; & Elizabeth (again), wife of Francis Hall). [4][5]

By a mistress, he had an illegitimate son, Richard Urry.[6][7]

Sir John Wingfield, Sheriff of Norfolk & Suffolk left a will on 10 May 1481.

He died on 11 May 1481; Buried at Letheringham, Suffolk.[8]

His estate was probated on 10 October 1481.[9]

Family

  • Elizabeth FitzLewis b. c 1436

Children

  • Sir Edward Wingfield b. c 1458, d. a 1508
  • Anne Wingfield b. c 1460, d. a 28 Aug 1498
  • Sir John Wingfield, Sheriff of Norfolk & Suffolk b. 1464, d. 1509
  • Lewis Wingfield b. c 1468
  • William Wingfield b. c 1470, d. 1491
  • Elizabeth Wingfield b. c 1472
  • Sir Richard Wingfield, High Steward of Cambridge University, Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster b. c 1477, d. 22 Jul 1525


Sources

  1. Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 373-374
  2. Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 768-769.
  3. Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 335-336.
  4. Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. IV, p. 82-83.
  5. Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 374.
  6. Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. III, p. 515-516.
  7. Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. V, p. 380-381.
  8. Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 803
  9. Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. III, p. 199.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of John's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Login to post a comment.

On 12 Apr 2019 at 17:38 GMT RJ Horace wrote:

Marlyn Lewis page number has changed, link is now

http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1556.htm#i46749

On 31 Jul 2017 at 20:56 GMT Mark Burch wrote:

I am not certified to edit pre-1500 profiles, so I removed myself as profile manager.

On 31 Jul 2017 at 20:50 GMT Mark Burch wrote:

Good question. Whoever created this profile didn't correct this obvious error and abandoned the profile. I made the mistake of adopting it :-)

On 31 Jul 2017 at 20:48 GMT Harry Kelly wrote:

If Sir John Wingfield died May 11, 1481 how could he have fathered Thomas born in 1500 ??

John is 18 degrees from Mags Gaulden, 20 degrees from Dennis Wilson and 5 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

W  >  Wingfield  >  John Wingfield