no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

John (Withers) Weathers (1725 - 1812)

John Weathers formerly Withers
Born in Richmond County, Virginiamap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married about 1742 in Virginiamap
Descendants descendants
Died in North Carolinamap
Profile last modified | Created 19 May 2012
This page has been accessed 1,369 times.

Biography

Said to be buried in Long Creek Baptist Church Cemetery, Gaston County, N.C. Moved to N.C. prior to the Revolutionary War, living in Gaston Co and Franklin, N.C.

Research Notes

A number of John Weathers/Withers resided in Virginia at the same time. The differences between John Withers (Withers-457) of Richmond Co, VA and Lincoln Co, NC and John Weathers (Weathers-211) of Stafford Co, VA are substantial.

Withers-457 lived in the Northern Neck of Virginia in Richmond Co, VA, in the same area where his father Samuel and grandfather John had resided. In Virginia, Withers-457 first married Judith Foreman. John and Judith/Judy Weathers were listed as the parents of their children born between 1748 and 1757 in the Overwharton Parish Register in Stafford Co, VA at the apex of the Northern Neck.

Of note, this Overwharton Parish Register also contains the births of children to a John and Hannah Withers between 1741 until 1756; whether this second John in the parish is Weathers-211 or another of the several John Weathers/Withers residing in Virginia is unknown to this researcher.

This Withers-457 family never resided in Dinwiddie Co, VA, despite the oft-repeated mistake in Laban Miles Hoffman's 1915 book Our Kin. According to Weathers researcher Sarah Withers Keesee, “the statement that John Weathers was from Dinwiddie Co, VA was in error. The John Withers of Dinwiddie first went to Tennessee and then settled in Alabama where the family was prominent in the area.” Whether this John Withers of Dinwiddie represents Weathers-211 is unknown to this researcher.

By 1790 Withers-457 of Richmond Co, VA had moved to Lincoln Co, NC where he was one of the first settlers along Long Creek and was residing by his two sons Elisha and James. This was clearly Withers-457 who was living by his sons, not Weathers-211. There were no other Weathers/Withers in Lincoln Co, NC at that time, so Weathers-211 did not reside there.

In 1800 Withers-457 continued to reside by his sons Elisha and James and neighboring families included the Rhodes and Smiths whose members married the children of Withers-457. There were no other Withers/Weathers families in Lincoln Co in 1800, so Withers-211 was not residing on Long Creek.

The growing evidence that Withers-457 and Weathers-211 do not share ancestors, wives or descendants is the lack of matching DNA results between the two lines. Descendants of Thomas Weathers are in the I haplogroup and thus are not a match with descendants of John Withers who have are in the R haplogroup.


It is also important to carefully dissect published information that is not correct about John Wither's wives and descendants. The following provides concerns about Chapter 14 Withers (Wethers) in The book "Our Kin" by Laban Miles Hoffman:

1. The writer of this book lists on page 545 John Weathers' children beginning with James, the oldest, noted on pg 114-115 as marrying Margaret Totherow in handwriting, which is how he made notes to his original copy of his book. On page 114 we find Lizzie Shrum and her husband John's children listed and find that Margaret married James Withers. Well it seems like a simple mistake of using Lizzie's maiden name on page 545 for Margaret but there is more. The James that married Margaret Shrum is James A. Weathers -- the son of George who was the son of James the oldest son of John the pioneer. That would make George the pioneer John's grandson and James A. (Jimps) the pioneer John's Great Grandson.

On the following page 546 we see the writer mentions James again and this time he seems to be talking about the correct James, "the oldest," but at the last the author said "later moved to Georgia." However James Weathers/Wethers died 1810 in Lincoln County, NC and had a will that can be found in the NC archives. The will mentions that James had 3 sons and 5 daughters. One son is not mentioned by name but the others are George and Elijah or Elisha. One of the statements of this will that supports this theory is "I do give & bequeath unto my dear son George Weathers the half of my land at the north end including his the said Georges improvements." That is important because George married Martha (Mattie) Smith 1807 and was probably already living on James' land. Other evidence to be considered is there were just three Withers/Weathers listed in the 1790 census of Lincoln County, NC -- John, James and Elisha. And only one George was listed in the 1810, 1820, 1830 and 1840 censuses.

James and Elisha were both sons of John the pioneer as well as Valentine. Elisha and his family are well researched and recorded along with good Revolutionary War pension depositions. Elisha and his wife Sarah Gaskins are buried in NC at Long Creek Baptist Church. James died before pensions were offered but likely did some service although there is little proof other than Elisha stating in his deposition that he substituted for James on one of his tours of duty.

2. "Our Kin" page 554 states Valentine Withers is thought to have died without issue in N.C. However, Valentine served in the Revolutionary War and there are military records for him along with a deposition for pension telling a good deal about him. He married Sarah Atkins in Lincoln County N.C. 1782 and shortly after that he moved to S.C and on to Georgia where he married Sarah Rollins. Furthermore, his brother Elisha wrote a sworn statement for him to receive his pension and stated he lived in the same house with Valentine, thus verifying they were brothers. There is a more than likely chance that Valentine named his first son after his brother Elisha.

3. On pg 554 "Our Kin" mentions Simpson Withers' children. There was a Simpson Withers in later generations but not with a daughter Jemima. This Jemima who married John Smith is the daughter of James, the oldest son of John the pioneer. It is possible that Simpson was his middle name. John Smith also married her sister Franky and made arrangements for another of her sisters, Sarah, who was living with them in the 1850 census, in his will. Of the five daughters of James that leaves the oldest Polly or Molly who married Samuel Hawkins and Leanna who married Peter Bess on 8 Dec. 1810.

4. Researchers cannot find a record to support the statement in the book Our Kin that John Withers of Stafford Co, VA and Lincoln Co, NC married Rosa Stanberry. John Withers (1725 VA - 1810 NC) who married Judith Foreman and the John Withers (1744/5 VA -1827 KY) who married a Rosa Duncan, sometimes also called Stanberry on online trees, were two different men. The marriage of a John Withers, born a generation later than John Withers , who moved to Fauquier Co, VA and married Rosamond Duncan in 1770 was possibly the source of that statement. A thorough discussion of this latter John Withers (born 1744/5) is in a book about the descendants of James Withers (1680/1-1746) of Stafford Co, VA. This book noted John Withers (born 1744/5 -1827), the son of James Withers and Catherine Barbee of Stafford Co, married in Fauquier Co, VA in Sep 1770 Rosamond Duncan, the daughter of Joseph and Lydia Duncan. Rosamond had eight children and was alive in 1793 after which John remarried Susanna Rosser on 1796. In 1814 John and Susanna Withers sold their Fauquier Co, VA land and moved to Lincoln Co, Kentucky, not North Carolina where John Withers had already died.

"Our Kin" is a good starting point for John's grandson George's children's names which can be traced with some difficulties. At least there are names that we would not have before the 1850 census if not for Hoffman's "Our Kin."

The family relationships discussed in this research essay have been correctly added on wikitree as of 2019.

Added support for both John Weathers in Lincoln County, NC Sept 28, 1884. See Daniel Gray's Estate papers (#34). Probate Place: Lincoln, North Carolina Ancestry.com. North Carolina, Wills and Probate Records, 1665-1998 Original data: North Carolina County, District and Probate Courts.


Sources



More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is John your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message the profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with John by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. Y-chromosome DNA test-takers in his direct paternal line on WikiTree: It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with John:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.

Rejected matches › John Weathers (abt.1725-)

W  >  Withers  |  W  >  Weathers  >  John (Withers) Weathers