no image

Edward Wright (abt. 1634 - 1703)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Edward Wright
Born about in Englandmap
Son of [father unknown] and
Husband of — married 18 Jun 1659 in Sudbury, Middlesex County, Massachusettsmap
Descendants descendants
Died in Sudbury, Middlesex, Massachusettsmap
Profile last modified 19 Oct 2019 | Created 19 Apr 2011
This page has been accessed 1,172 times.
The Puritan Great Migration.
Edward Wright migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640).
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: pgm

Contents

Biography

Edward Wright was the son of Dorothy (Unknown) Blanford also known as Widow Wright and an unknown father.[1][2][3] He arrived by 1639 and his origins are unknown.[3]

Edward Wright married Hannah Upson on June 18, 1659 in Sudbury, Middlesex County, Massachusetts.[4] [2]

The children of Edward Wright and Hannah Upson were all recorded in Sudbury except the second child with the name Elizabeth below:

  1. Hannah, b. Jan. 9 1660[5]; d. bef. 1708 and probably before her father.[2]
  2. Dorothy, b. Oct. 20, 1662[5]; d. at Sudbury Oct. 20, 1717; m. there Nov. 11, 1686, BENJAMIN Moore.[2]
  3. Sarah, b. Jan. 17, 1664[5]; d. at Sherborn Jan. 25, 1736/7; m. 1689/90 as his second wife Benoni Learned (son of Isaac)[2]
  4. Mary, b. Jan. 2, 1666[5]; d. before 1753; m. at Sudbury July 28, 1690, Noah Clapp (son of Nicholas)[2]
  5. Elizabeth, b. Mar. 6, 1668[5]; d. May 12, 1669.[2]
  6. Samuel, b. Apr. 9, 1670[5]; d. Jan. 15, 1739- 40, at Rutland; m. by 1705 Mary Stevens, daughter of Cyprian' and Mary (Willard) Stevens.[2]
  7. Abigail, b. Sept. 15, 1672[5]; d. before Dec. 171,4; m. by 1702 John Moore (son of Joseph).[2]
  8. Elizabeth, b. probably 1674-5 (not recorded); living, unmarried in June, 1708.[2]
  9. Edward', b. Mar. 18, 1677[5]; d. after18 1720; m. about 1706 Hannah ( ) residence Framingham.[2]
  10. Martha, b. Dec. 25, 1681[5]; living unmarried in June, 1708.[2]

Capt. EDWARD WRIGHT died, intestate, at Sudbury, on August 7, I703, at the age of about seventy. The inventory of his estate totaled almost £200 and his widow HANNAH and eldest son Samuel were appointed administrators on September 6, 1703, and gave a bond of £370. As administrator, Samuel filed reports on July I and September 9, 1704.[2]

Widow HANNAH died May 18, 1708, and her children signed the following on June 15, 1708.[2]

"whereas Capt. EDWARD' WRIGHT of Sudbury died intestate, leaving an estate of lands, goods and chattels and leaving several children to possess and enjoy the same namely, Samuels, Edwards, DOROTHY", Sarahs, Marr, Abigails, Elizabeths and Marthas, and whereas our older brother Samuels of said town having a desire to purchase all our right and title in the estate, therefore we Edwards Wright, Sergt BENJAMIN Moore and DOROTHY his wife, Noah Clapp and Mary his wife, John Moore and Abigail his wife, Elizabeth Wright and Martha Wright all of Sudbury and Deacon Benoni Larnett and Sarah his wife of Sherborn ... convey to Samuels Wright all our right in the estate of our Honored father EDWARD WIUGHT, Captain, died seized of."[2]

Erroneous Genealogies

The first husband of Widow Dorothy Wright of Sudbury and father of Edward and Samuel is *unknown.* She did *not* have a son in Concord. Their family did *not* own a castle in Englnad and she did not have a husband named Francis. From Dawes-Gates Vol 1 p 679:

"There arc more mis-statements relative to this family than almost any other of early days, for our DOROTHY is erroneously assigned a husband she never had, a castle in England and a son Edward of Conord' who really sold that castle, but that man was not our EDWARD' who lived only at Sudbury. Through a mis-reading of the early script, EDWARD' is frequently recorded as having married Hannah Axtel2 (Thomas1) instead of HANNAH' UPSON. But what is really worse he is repeatedly shown in print as having three wives instead of but one and as being the composite of three contemporaneous men of that name, himself, the above-mentioned Edward of Concord and an Edward of Boston. Samuel2 (Edward1) is erroneously called son of a Thomas; and our Dorothy is made to marry Noah Brooks of Concord (who really had a wife Dorothy.) instead of marrying our BENJAMIN Moore, as a legal document proves that she did. The facts that Edward Wright of Concord actually owned land at Sudbury (though he never lived there) and that he and our EDWARD' of Sudbury both used for their children, contemporaneously the five names Sarah, Elizabeth, Edward, Martha and Samuel, explains in a degree, but docs not excuse, the published misinformation... Erroneous statements will be found in Pope's Pioneers, p. 516; J. H. Temple's Framinghauh 1887, pp. 754-5; Hubbard Thompson Memorial, L. K. Stewart, 1914, pp. 336-41; Vital Records of Sudbury, p. 157; New England Register XIX, 127; XXII, 143; LIII, 227 {and see 359); W. Barry's Framingham, 1847, p. 449; Hudson's Sudbury, p. 56, etc."[2]

Sources

  1. Richard Morgan Wright, Edward Wright of Sudbury, Massachusetts, three volumes (Baltimore, Maryland, 2012).
  2. 2.00 2.01 2.02 2.03 2.04 2.05 2.06 2.07 2.08 2.09 2.10 2.11 2.12 2.13 2.14 2.15 Mary Walton Ferris, "Wright" in Dawes-Gates Ancestral Lines: a memorial volume containing the American ancestry of Rufus R. Dawes, Vol 1 (Salem, MA: Higginson Book Company, 1931) p 686 available at Ancestry.com subscription required
  3. 3.0 3.1 Robert Charles Anderson. The Great Migration Directory: Immigrants to New England, 1620–1640 (Boston, Massachusetts. New England Historic and Genealogical Society. 2015) p 386
  4. Vital Records of Sudbury, Massachusetts to the Year 1850 (Boston, MA: NEHGS, 1903) Vol 1 Marriages link alternate link
  5. 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 5.4 5.5 5.6 5.7 5.8 Vital Records of Sudbury, Massachusetts to the Year 1850 (Boston, MA: NEHGS, 1903) Vol 1 Births p 91 - 98 link


Acknowledgements

  • WikiTree profile Wright-3453 created through the import of Adele Schauman Skinner_2011-07-11.ged on Jul 11, 2011 by Adele Schauman.
  • WikiTree profile Wright-4633 created through the import of Putnam2-1_2010-01-02_2011-02-16_2011-10-11.ged on Oct 12, 2011 by John Putnam.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Edward your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message private message private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Edward by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known yDNA or mtDNA test-takers in his direct paternal or maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with Edward:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Comments: 5

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Wright-4633 and Wright-2170 appear to represent the same person because: Same name, similar dates, similar wife, same wedding date and location
posted by Bob Tonsmeire
Wright-353 and Wright-2170 do not represent the same person because: not the same Edward
posted by Robin Lee
What evidence is there that this Edward Wright, b. 1634 is the father of Priscilla Wright b. 1640? Priscilla should be removed as his child.
posted by Chris Hoyt
The Sudbury marriage that takes place in 1659 is between Edward Wright and Hannah JEPSON (not Axtell). Where does Axtell come from?
posted by Jillaine Smith
The Sudbury marriage that takes place on 18 Jun 1659 is between Edward Wright and Hannah JEPSON (not Axtell). Where does Axtell come from?
posted by Jillaine Smith

Edward is 16 degrees from Mary Pickford, 16 degrees from Cheryl Skordahl and 10 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

W  >  Wright  >  Edward Wright

Categories: Sudbury, Massachusetts | Puritan Great Migration