no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Ira L. Wright (1900 - 1965)

Ira L. Wright
Born [location unknown]
Ancestors ancestors
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married 6 Oct 1934 in Livingston County, Illinois, United Statesmap
Died [location unknown]
Profile last modified | Created 6 Jan 2010
This page has been accessed 297 times.

Biography

Ira was born in 1900. He was the son of Samuel Wright. He passed away in 1965. Married Thelma Snyder

Burial

Mount Zion Cemetery, Mount Zion, Macon County, Illinois, USA

Sources

United States Census, 1940: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KWC1-HX9

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/41330179/ira-l-wright



More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Ira your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Ira by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known yDNA or mtDNA test-takers in his direct paternal or maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share some percentage of DNA with Ira:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 9

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Thanks Bob. I have removed Edna as Ira's wife as she was married to Albert Lionel in Australia. I'll leave it up to you to add his correct wife which you will find on the FAG Info and his daughter's profile
HI, this person is attached to the wrong spouse. Albert & Ira are two different people. Albert L Wright was born 1900 in Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia, married Edna Greentree in Australia in 1925 & died in 1933 at Mayfield, New South Wales, Australia. Your 'Ira', not Albert, was married to an different person, in a different country, possibly Thelma Snyder(?) (info on the Daughter Bio). I have copied the Find a Grave info to Albert/Ira's page. There was an incorrect merge done and the merge will need to be reversed by going into the Changes Tab. I'm happy to do the merge, but you need to know why it needs to be done. Thanks, Eileen
Wright-11092 and Wright-68 do not represent the same person because: These profiles are for different people. ~ MatchBot MP MatchBot Monitors Project
posted by Bob Keniston Jr.
Wright-15102 and Wright-68 do not represent the same person because: Different first names, countries and spouses

(MatchBot Monitors Project)

posted by Susan McNamee
Wright-11110 and Wright-68 do not represent the same person because: Different countries, spouses (MatchBot Monitors Project)
posted by Susan McNamee
Wright-23456 and Wright-68 do not represent the same person because: Different countries

(MatchBot Monitors Project)

posted by Susan McNamee
Wright-20148 and Wright-68 do not represent the same person because: Different countries

(MatchBot Monitors Project)

posted by Susan McNamee
Wright-24801 and Wright-68 do not represent the same person because: Wrong middle initial. No other matching data.
posted by Gary Wright
Wright-21817 and Wright-68 do not represent the same person because: They have exactly the same name and rough DOB, but one is in Lincolnshire England, the other is in Australia
posted by Jon Wright

W  >  Wright  >  Ira L. Wright