no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Arwine Yates (1815)

Arwine Yates
Born in Tennessee, USAmap
[spouse(s) unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died [date unknown] [location unknown]
Profile manager: Alan Wyatt private message [send private message]
Profile last modified | Created 14 Nov 2013
This page has been accessed 380 times.
This profile lacks source information. Please add sources that support the facts.

Biography

Arwine was born in 1815. He is the son of John Yates and Lavina Collins. [1]

Can you add any information on Arwine Yates? Please help grow his WikiTree profile. Everything you see here is a collaborative work-in-progress.

Sources

  1. Entered by Alan Wyatt, Wednesday, November 13, 2013.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Arwine your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message the profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Arwine by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known yDNA or mtDNA test-takers in his direct paternal or maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share some percentage (beta) of DNA with Arwine:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 3

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Yates-4270 and Yates-1565 appear to represent the same person because: Obviously these represent the same Arewine Yates. The profiles should be merged. Thank you.
posted by John Yates
I'm new here and unsure on how to proceed. There are two entries for the same Arwine Yates (Yates-5276 and Yates-1565.) Both have Arwine's parents wrong. Nearly everyone does.

I discovered proof, both in documents and of a genetic nature, that this Arwine was the son of Benjamin Yates, not of Rev John Yates (genetically a full brother of Benjamin.) The documents: Two land records show an underage Arwine with Benjamin Yates in Warren Co Tn in 1826 and 1829, following their move away from the Caney Fork in White Co where Rev John and other relatives lived.

The genetic evidence from DNA testing is beyond compelling. Chromosome analysis of DNA matches allows paternal and maternal chromosomes of ancestors to be partially identified. It is clear that Arwine was a full sibling of several children of Benjamin Yates, sharing both paternal and maternal DNA. Benjamin's wife, the mother of all dozen of his known children, was of recent German descent, of families with anglicized names Cabbage, Arwine, and Beeler. This provided Arwine's name, as well as DNA for his many descendants who match our cousins descended from these families. Descendants of Rev John Yates do not often share this genetic heritage.

There is no basis to the claim that Arwine was a son of Rev John Yates. An errant guess was made years ago, widely copied, and accepted as fact. An old post told an intriguing tale, "The Trade," about how the Rev John Yates offered a shotgun to pacify a young soldier whose wife had taken shelter with the old Reverend while the soldier was away. The research into that tale was sound and made a delightful story. Unfortunately, the author didn't stop there. At the end of the post she listed 22 children of Rev John that she had "found," mistakenly including Arwine. No sources or reasoning were given. Before I discovered proof to the contrary, I asked widely and found no one who could justify this or explain why known records weren't so consistent with Arwine having been Rev John's son. For example, why is there no room for Arwine in Rev John's 1830 census record given John's known sons? And why did Arwine report for his military service that he was born in Warren Co, Tn, when Rev John never lived there? Now we know.

How should I proceed? Post documents? Edit parents?

posted by John Yates
U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 Name: Arwine Yates Gender: Male Birth Place: TN Birth Year: 1815 Spouse Name: Malinda Page Spouse Birth Place: TN Spouse Birth Year: 1819 MarriageYear: 1837 Marriage State: TN Number Pages: 1

1850 United States Federal Census Name: Arwine Yates Age: 34 Birth Year: abt 1816 Birthplace: Tennessee Home in 1850: District 4, DeKalb, Tennessee Gender: Male Family Number: 470 Arwine Yates 34 Malinda Yates 30 Mary A Yates 11 Lorenso Yates 9 Jane Yates 8 Elviry Yates 6 Alexander Yates 5 Micell Yates 3 Artamesa Yates 1 Samuel Page 13

1860 United States Federal Census Name: Arwine Yates Age in 1860: 44 Birth Year: abt 1816 Birthplace: Tennessee Home in 1860: Mountain, Searcy, Arkansas Gender: Male Post Office: Witts Springs Arwine Yates 44 Malinda Yates 40 Elvira Yates 16 Alexander Yates 15 Artemissa Yates 11 Parilee Yates 9 George W Yates 6 Amanda Yates 2 Samuel Page 13

U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865 Name: Arwine Yates Side: Union Regiment State/Origin: Arkansas Regiment Name: 2 Arkansas Cavalry Regiment Name Expanded: 2nd Regiment, Arkansas Cavalry Company: D Rank In: Private Alternate Name: Irwin/Yates

posted by Alan Wyatt

Pending merges › Arewine Yates (1815-1886)

Y  >  Yates  >  Arwine Yates

Categories: Unsourced Profiles