John Yates III
Privacy Level: Open (White)

John Yates III (abt. 1715 - abt. 1778)

John Yates III
Born about in Virginiamap
Ancestors ancestors
Son of and [mother unknown]
Brother of
Husband of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died about in Rehoboth Lunenburg County Virginia, United Statesmap
Profile manager: Mike Adams private message [send private message]
Profile last modified | Created 9 Apr 2016 | Last significant change: 4 May 2021
07:29: Becky Simmons proposed a merge of Yates-4885 and Yates-3207. [Thank Becky for this]
This page has been accessed 615 times.

Biography

Notes

No mention of a son William Yates in John Yate's will 1777.

Last Will and Testament of John Yates, Pittsylvania, VA D & W5, pg. 439 written 24 Oct 1777 Recorded 23 April 1778 Eldest son John Yates George Yates Elijah Yates daughter Hannah Shelton daughter Ann Gibson daughter Martha Watts (NO WILLIAM)

Please see the Find-a-Grave link shown on this profile, BEFORE any attempt to merge with another WikiTree profle: John Yates-942. They may be entirely different persons.

Sources



More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is John your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message the profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with John by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known yDNA or mtDNA test-takers in his direct paternal or maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share some percentage of DNA with John:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Images: 1
John Yates Will
John Yates Will

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 4

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Yates-4885 and Yates-3207 appear to represent the same person because: Yates-4885 and Yates-3207 appear the same bc of name, birth and death dates and locations, same wife, child(ren)... the location difference could be easily seen where some public family tree sites have different allotments for location names based on the year where others do not. If these two are deemed separate then I believe it isnworth discussing to see if a profile needs to be deleted for having exact, but thusly erroneous information.
posted by Becky Simmons
edited by Becky Simmons
• Yes, the same will is shown for both Yates-3207 (this page) and Yates-942. Yet the linked children are different. Please do not merge yet.

• Is there any reason is to believe that the father of those mentioned in the will was also the father of the three brothers who went from Caswell NC to settle in Robertson Tn (William, Thomas, and James.) Let's not assume without any reason. (The FindaGrave post, btw, is rather garbled.)

• The John Yates of the will shown here, "John of Dan River," is commonly believed to be the father of Stephen Yates, 1846- or 1856-1836, known proprietor of the famous Yates Tavern, pictured on the FindaGrave page. Yet there is no mention of Stephen in the will either. The tavern, believed built around 1750, might have been transferred to Stephen before John's will was written, but why no mention of Stephen at all? A family conflict, we might imagine? Utter speculation. Has anyone checked to see whether any piece of land described fits the location of Yates Tavern exactly?

• We might clear much of this up with Y-DNA tests of direct-line descendants. Several from Stephen Yates, of Yates Tavern, have tested. A paternal-line descendant from Thomas Yates, one of the Robertson Tn Yates brothers, has agreed to test. For the men listed in the will, PATERNAL-LINE DESCENDANTS of JOHN YATES (married Jemima Roper?), GEORGE YATES (m. Frances Lewis?), and ELIJAH YATES (m. Mary Hogg?) NEED TO TEST! PLEASE, HELP RECRUIT SUCH MEN.

• My bet: there are two or three John Yateses in discussion here. Disagree? Please help to prove me wrong.

posted by John Yates
edited by John Yates
Reading the bio on your Find A Grave, this IS Yates-942. Children match perfectly.

John made a will in Pittsylvania Co., VA and named his wife Elizabeth Yates, and children: John Yates, George Yates, Elijah Yates, Hannah Shelton: wife of William Shelton, Ann Gibson and Martha Watts. He signed his will on 24th of Oct., 1777. This John is my 5th great-grandfather.

Elizabeth's will is in the name of Yeates. She names children: John Yeates, George Yeates, Elijah Yeates, Hannah Shelton: wife William Shelton, Ann Gibson: wife of Richard Gibson, and Martha Watts. She signed her will on the 3rd of Sept., 1793 in Pittsylvania Co., VA. This Elizabeth is my 5th great-grandmother. Thank you, Tina Hall

posted by Debra (Downs) Allison
Yates-942 and Yates-3207 appear to represent the same person because: Duplicate
posted by Susan (Knight) Gore

Y  >  Yates  >  John Yates III