no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Agnes (Yeoman) Wheeler (abt. 1592 - 1662)

Agnes "Annes, Anne" Wheeler formerly Yeoman
Born about in Salisbury, Wiltshire, Englandmap [uncertain]
Daughter of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Wife of — married 1 Dec 1611 in Salisbury, Wiltshire, Englandmap
Descendants descendants
Died in Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts Bay Colonymap
Profile last modified | Created 2 Nov 2011
This page has been accessed 1,600 times.
The Puritan Great Migration.
Agnes (Yeoman) Wheeler migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640).
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: pgm

Contents

Biography

This is the profile for Agnes/Annes/Anne, the wife of John Wheeler of Newbury, Massachusetts.

First Name; Maiden Name

The first name of John Wheeler's wife was spelled "Agnes" in her marriage record,[1] "Annes" in the will of her father-in-law Dominicke Wheeler,[2] "Anne" in the baptismal record of her son Henry,[3] and "Anne" in her town of Newbury burial record.[4]

Agnes/Annes/Anne's marriage record (see attached image) lists her name as "Agnes Yeoman." Although "yeoman" was the term for a farmer who cultivated his own land,[5] like most other names of occupations, it was also sometimes used as a surname, similarly to Smith or Tanner. In this case, it is fairly certain that the "Yeoman" in her marriage record was meant to refer to Agnes' surname and not her occupation or social status. Her marriage record does not suggest that Agnes had a different surname or that her surname was unknown or missing or unreadable; the marriage records in the parish register did not, at the time, generally record persons' occupations; and it is would have been highly unusual at the time for a young woman to be described as a yeoman. Since her husband, and thus presumably she, were relatively young at the their time of marriage,[6] it is highly probable that Yeoman was her maiden name and not the surname of a prior husband.

Parentage; Date and Place of Birth

Agnes/Annes/Anne Yeoman's parentage is unknown and her date and place of birth are uncertain. Many online family trees show that she was the daughter of a Godfrey Yeoman, but no reliable evidence for that parentage has been found. No record of a Godfrey Yeoman in the Salisbury, England area in 1550-1650 has been found. The only other record of a Yeoman in Wiltshire who may have been related to Agnes is the marriage of Thomas Yeoman to Alice Rowden at St. Thomas, Salisbury on April 5, 1621.[7] It is reasonably likely that Thomas was Agnes' brother, but Thomas' parentage is unknown.

Based on Agnes/Annes/Anne's date of marriage (1611) and her husband's date of baptism (November 1591),[6] she was probably born sometime in 1586-1593, with perhaps about 1592 being most probable. Since the only known records of Agnes/Annes/Anne in England are from Salisbury, it is reasonably likely that she was born in or near there.

Marriage and Children

Agnes/Annes/Anne married John Wheeler at St. Edmund's in Salisbury, England on December 1, 1611.[1][8][9]

Agnes/Annes/Anne and John had the following children, all baptized at either St. Edmund's or St. Thomas' in Salisbury, England (except possibly George, for whom no baptismal record has been found):

  1. Edward Wheeler, baptized February 12, 1612/3 at St. Thomas', married May 1, 1634 Elizabeth Collins at St. Thomas', living in Salisbury, England in 1668, buried perhaps August 13, 1694 in Wiltshire, England. (See discussion and sources in Edward's profile.)
  2. John Wheeler, baptized October 11, 1614 at St. Edmund's, married May 6, 1640 Mary Collins in Salisbury, England, died probably in Salisbury, England before 1668. (See discussion and sources in John's profile.)
  3. Adam Wheeler, baptized December 5, 1616 at St. Edmund's, married about 1642 probably in or near Salisbury, England, living in Salisbury, England in 1668, buried probably September 1, 1699 in Salisbury, England. (See discussion and sources in Adam's profile.)
  4. Elizabeth Wheeler, baptized January 10, 1618/9 at St. Edmund's,[10][11][12] married (1) Thomas Duston,[12] married (1) June 9, 1663 Matthias Button in Haverhill[12]
  5. Ann Wheeler, baptized May 13, 1621 at St. Edmund's, married (1) about 1644 Aquila Chase in Hampton, Massachusetts Bay Colony, married. (2) June 14, 1672 Daniel Musilloway in Newbury, Massachusetts Bay Colony, died April 21, 1687 in Newbury, Massachusetts Bay Colony. (See discussion and sources in Ann's profile.)
  6. William Wheeler, baptized September 18, 1623 at St. Thomas', married probably about 1653 Margaret ________ in or near Salisbury, England, living in England in 1668, died probably after 1673 in or near Salisbury, England. (See discussion and sources in William's profile.)
  7. David Wheeler, baptized January 18, 1625/6 at St. Thomas',[13] married May 11, 1650 Sarah Wyth/Wise in Newbury[12]
  8. Mercy Wheeler, baptized February 2, 1627/8 at St. Thomas',[14][15] living in 1668
  9. Thomas Wheeler, baptized December 13, 1629 at St. Thomas',[16] married probably (1) about 1656 Margaret ________ in or near Salisbury, England, living in 1668, married probably (2) July 24, 1671 Grace Collins at St. Thomas', Salisbury, England, buried perhaps February 9, 1699/1700 in Salisbury, England. (See discussion and sources in Thomas' profile.)
  10. Roger Wheeler, baptized February 20, 1631/2 at St. Thomas',[17] married (1) December 7, 1653 Mary Wilson,[12] married (2) November 23, 1659 widow Mary Stone in Boston[12]
  11. George Wheeler, say 1633,[18] married April 30, 1660 Susanna Sowers,[12] died before May 23, 1668 (date of inventory of estate)[12]
  12. Henry Wheeler, baptized February 8, 1634/5 at St. Edmund's,[19][12] married about 1659 Abigail Allen[12]

Immigration; Residency in New England

As discussed in his profile, Agnes/Annes/Anne's husband, John Wheeler, probably immigrated to New England in 1639 (or perhaps a bit earlier), and Agnes/Annes/Anne and most, but not all, of their children probably accompanied him. Agnes/Annes/Anne and her husband initially lived in Salisbury, Massachusetts, but moved across the Merrimack River to Newbury by 1650 and remained there the rest of their lives.[6]

Death

Agnes/Annes/Anne died in Newbury, Massachusetts on August 15, 1662.[4]

Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 Parish registers of St. Edmunds, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England. FHL Film # 1279311. Viewable at Family History Centers. See image attached to this profile.
  2. 2.0 2.1 Withington, Lothrop. "English Notes About Early Settlers in New England." The Essex Institute Historical Collections. Vol. XLIV - 1908. The Essex Institute, 1908. p. 292. Link to page at hathitrust.org.
  3. 3.0 3.1 Bishop's transcripts for St. Thomas' Church, Salisbury, 1599-1880. FHL Film #1279424. Viewable at Family History Centers. See image on the profile for Henry Wheeler.
  4. 4.0 4.1 4.2 Vital Records of Newbury, Massachusetts to the End of the Year 1849. Volume II. Marriages and Deaths. The Essex Institute. 1911. p. 748. Link to page at hathitrust.org.
  5. 5.0 5.1 "Yeoman," wikipedia.org.
  6. 6.0 6.1 6.2 6.3 See the profile for John Wheeler.
  7. 7.0 7.1 "England Marriages, 1538–1973 ," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NVDL-2NG : 10 February 2018), Thomas Yeoman and Alce Rowden, 05 Apr 1621; citing Saint Thomas, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England, reference , index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 1,279,310.
  8. 8.0 8.1 Wiltshire Church of England Parish Registers, Wiltshire and Swindon History Centre, Chippenham, Wiltshire, England.Wiltshire and Swindon History Centre; Chippenham, Wiltshire, England; Reference Number: 1901/1 Link to image of register at Ancestry.com.
  9. 9.0 9.1 Davis, Walter Goodwin. The Ancestry of Annis Spear 1775-1858 of Litchfield, Maine. 1945. p. 133. Link to page at hathitrust.org.
  10. 10.0 10.1 Parish registers of St. Edmunds, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England. FHL Film # 1279311. Viewable at Family History Centers. See image on the profile for Elizabeth Wheeler.
  11. 11.0 11.1 "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NDBB-6TR : 10 February 2018, Elizabeth Wheeler, ); citing item 1, index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 1,279,311.
  12. 12.00 12.01 12.02 12.03 12.04 12.05 12.06 12.07 12.08 12.09 12.10 Davis, Walter Goodwin. The Ancestry of Annis Spear 1775-1858 of Litchfield, Maine. 1945. p. 135. Link to page at hathitrust.org.
  13. 13.0 13.1 "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:J7DW-8VF : 10 February 2018, David Wheeler, ); citing item 3, index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 1,279,310.
  14. 14.0 14.1 Bishop's transcripts for St. Thomas' Church, Salisbury, 1599-1880. FHL Film #1279424. Viewable at Family History Centers. See image on the profile for Mercy Wheeler.
  15. 15.0 15.1 "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:J7DW-DMQ : 10 February 2018, Marcy Wheeler Or Dominy, ); citing item 3, index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 1,279,310.
  16. 16.0 16.1 "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NRGF-SYQ : 10 February 2018, Thomas Wheeler, ); citing item 3, index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 1,279,310.
  17. 17.0 17.1 "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NDBL-LYJ : 10 February 2018, Roger Wheeler Or Domine, ); citing item 3, index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 1,279,310.
  18. Based on date of marriage and available gap in siblings' births.
  19. 19.0 19.1 "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NBGJ-LVS : 10 February 2018, Henry Wheller, ); citing item 1, index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 1,279,311.

See also:

  • Libby, Charles T. Genealogical Dictionary of Maine and New Hampshire, Vol. 5. p. 743. Link to volume at familysearch.org.
  • Roberts, Gary Boyd. Notable Kin, Volume One. 1998. p. 120.
  • Torrey, Clarence Almon. New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Vol. III. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2011. p. 1637. Link to page at americanancestors.org.
  • Hollick, Martin E. New Englanders in the 1600s: A Guide to Genealogical Research Published Between 1890 and 2005. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2006. p. 213. (WHEELER, JOHN, b. 1611, d. Newbury, Mass., between 28 March 1668 and 11 October 1670. Davis III:604-6 [Annis Spear], including English origins; EB, pp. 586-90; Stevens, 6.)
  • Hoyt, David W. The Old Families of Salisbury and Amesbury, Mass., with some Related Families of Newbury, Haverhill, Ipswich, and Hampton. Part One. 1897. pp. 353-354. Link to pages at hathitrust.org.
  • Hoyt, David W. The Old Families of Salisbury and Amesbury, Mass., with some Related Families of Newbury, Haverhill, Ipswich, and Hampton, and of York County, Maine. Volume III. 1916. p. 1022. Link to page at hathitrust.org.
  • Find A Grave: Memorial #30548398. No stone, No Burial information.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Agnes's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 14

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
[Comment Deleted]
posted by Kimberly E
edited by Kimberly E
deleted by Kimberly E
Hi Kimberly, can you delve into those Ancestry records a little and see whether they are backed up by original records? If Ancestry does not show the original records, we should not be adding them to pre-1700 (or, really, any) profiles because any Ancestry user can add relationships, whether or not they have strong evidence. If you know where the proposed parents lived, parish records (or transcripts of them) are the best sources. Unfortunately, these are scattered around various web sites in the UK and can be hard to track down. If you can get a hint of location, then we can get you some help from WikiTreers. Thank you for working on this!
posted by Raymond Watts PhD
Might someone with experience interpreting Ancestry's DNA results be able to correspond with Kimberly to determine whether and how the DNA information should be incorporated into the profile.
posted by GeneJ X
edited by GeneJ X
They can start with my DNA on Ancestry; I am a descendant of John and Agnes/Anne, but there's not much DNA signal left after so many generations. One would need to find DNA shared with other Yeomans from Wiltshire. I wish I were skilled enough with DNA to get after it!
posted by Raymond Watts PhD
I think we need Kimberly to provide evidence of the existence of the alleged parents, John or Agnes, first. I can't find any.
posted by Chase Ashley
Found something online that says that Thomas Yeoman who married Alice Rowden at St Thomas in 1621 was from East Tytherly, which is 14 miles east of Salisbury. Familysearch.org indeed shows lots of Yeoman/Yoman in East Tytherly, although, unfortunately, no bpt record for an Agnes/Annes/Anne.
posted by Chase Ashley
Is there any reliable evidence for her parentage? I have not found any. Just a lot of unsourced family trees repeating the same claim. Donyatt, Somerset is 60 miles from Salisbury, so seems unlikely absent solid evidence.
posted by Chase Ashley
Good catch. I'll detach the earlier John Wheeler as her spouse. We'll need to check the children to make sure they are each connected to the right couple. Can you do that? EDIT: I've checked children of Wheeler-3134 and Agnes Unknown-447032. All good but one-- a william currently attached to yet a different John Wheeler. Messages posted.
posted by Jillaine Smith
Chris, I see why I was confused now. I was starting from the John Wheeler-3134 who is listed as the spouse of Ann Agnes Yeoman which seems to be incorrect. I actually have the same Agnes Yeoman/John Wheeler-36 married 1611 in Salisbury on my family tree as you show here. I also have John Wheeler-3134 (1570-1632) who married an Agnes unknown; she was buried 1626 in Cranfield. So that's the "Agnes Unknown" I was thinking of and it seems best to remove the incorrect marriage link from this profile.
posted by Brad Stauf
Yeoman is correct. There was more than one early immigrant named John Wheeler. Agnes Yeoman married John Wheeler of Salisbury, Wiltshire, however her husband is not the John Wheeler who came in 1634. See GM Newsletter:Vol. 24: 2015: p. 97 (subscription)https://www.americanancestors.org/databases/great-migration-newsletter-v1-25/image?volumeId=53625&pageName=97&rId=1423763010
posted by Chris Hoyt
It seems her last name should still be "Unknown" as "Yeoman" was typically a description or social class (something like a freeman who owned his own house & property).
posted by Brad Stauf
Yeoman-63 and Yoeman-12 appear to represent the same person because: These two are the same person.
posted by Rebecca Mitchell
Thank you for the parents of Anne Wheeler Chase.
posted by Esther (Meyers) Baran
Yoeman-15 and Yeoman-63 appear to represent the same person because: Same Stats, husband etc. Miss spelling? SAME?
posted by Renee Malloy Esq