Need help finding correct wife (LNAB) of Simon Hunt 1704-1790)

+3 votes
249 views

Trying to determine the actual wife of Simon Hunt (1704 - 1790), son of John Hunt and Mary Brown. There is no marriage record that I am able to find. Several sources noted below all state his wife is Mary Raymond. I believe that those sources all go back to the original  1863 text compiled by Thomas Bellows, see below. There is a Simon Hunt that married Lucy Raymond in 1755- much later.

 

Simon's sister Ruth Hunt married Joseph Meriam, son of Joseph and Dorothy Brooks Meriam. Their marriage was not recorded either.

 

Mary Meriam, b. 1707, dau. of Joseph and Dorothy married a Simon Hunt.

 

Mary Hunt, w. of Simon died at age 84 on Nov. 19, 1790 (Concord VR) which would make her the correct age to be Mary Meriam above, and not Mary Raymond.

 

Findagrave lists Simon Hunt and wife Mary Meriam Hunt, but no further sources. http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=24274097 ; http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=24273998

 

Any help finding marriage record or other proof on his wife's LNAB would be appreciated.

Simon Hunt   http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Hunt-7974

Mary Meriam http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Meriam-78

 

Genealogy of the name and family of Hunt : early established in America from Europe, compiled by Thomas Bellows 1863

https://archive.org/stream/genealogyofnamef00wyma#page/84/mode/2up

 

History of the Town of Rindge, New Hampshire

https://books.google.com/books?id=hCNAAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA563&lpg=PA563&dq=simon+hunt:mary+raymond&source=bl&ots=RKSHJSZgTk&sig=TxlfwemeKT7lavU-rRCwPbs8BQA&hl=en&sa=X&ei=b5w6VZ64FsnlsASohoH4Dw&ved=0CDYQ6AEwBA#v=onepage&q&f=false

 

Reference to his son Reuben:

Genealogies of Some Old Families of Concord, Massachusetts and Their Descendants, in Part to the Present Generation, Volume 1, by Charles Edward Potter

https://books.google.com/books?id=9Td7G4YqUiIC&dq=simon+hunt%3Amary+raymond&q=simon+hunt#v=snippet&q=simon%20hunt&f=false

 

Reference to daughter Miriam/Meriam

Proceedings of the New England Historic Genealogical Society, The Society., 1900

https://books.google.com/books?id=LF4TAAAAYAAJ&pg=PR111&lpg=PR111&dq=simon+hunt:mary+raymond&source=bl&ots=14nja95xSC&sig=hEwKqXtHRUWCMFeA2eEftmZunrM&hl=en&sa=X&ei=b5w6VZ64FsnlsASohoH4Dw&ved=0CEQQ6AEwCA#v=onepage&q=simon%20hunt%3Amary%20raymond&f=false

 

History of the Town of Jaffrey, New Hampshire, from the Date of the Masonian Charter to the Present Time, 1749-1880, Daniel Bateman Cutter, Republican Press Association, 1881

https://books.google.com/books?id=iQY1AAAAIAAJ&pg=PA373&lpg=PA373&dq=simon+hunt:mary+raymond&source=bl&ots=hMXrapOAdh&sig=xfNRUwknCnMujrLWq9scJRaNEw4&hl=en&sa=X&ei=b5w6VZ64FsnlsASohoH4Dw&ved=0CEEQ6AEwBw#v=onepage&q=mary%20raymond&f=false

 

in Genealogy Help by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (730k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

Deacon Simon Hunt

Birth: Jul. 3, 1704

Concord
Middlesex County
Massachusetts, USA
Death: Dec. 13, 1790
 
Concord births: Simon Hunt ye son of JnĀ° Hunt & Mary his wife was Borne July ye 3d 1704.
 
Concord deaths: Dn Simon Hunt Dyed 13 December 1790 [aged 87. GS] (Concord VRs, V. 1, p. 246)
-and-
Deacon Simon Hunt, aged 87, December 13, 1790 CH
Concord VRs, V. 1, p. 420)
 
Parents: John Hunt & Mary Brown both of Concord were marryed by Justice Minott Aprill ye 29th, 1703. 
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Mary Brown Hunt (1681 - 1750)
 
 Spouse:
  Mary Merriam Hunt (1707 - 1790)
 
 Children:
  Miriam Hunt (1732 - 1736)*
 
 Siblings:
  Simon Hunt (1704 - 1790)
  Martha Hunt Green (1707 - 1792)*
  Ruth Hunt Meriam (1714 - 1749)*
  Elizabeth Hunt Adams (1718 - 1770)*
  Abigail Hunt Taylor (1723 - 1801)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Inscription:
HERE Lies the Body of
Deacon Simon Hunt
who died Decr. ye 13th 1790; Aged 87.
In private & public he sought ye honour of God;
the interest of ye Chh. and ye good of his country.
As a Deacon, he conducted with honour & usefulness.
By hid knowledge in ye Scriptures, constant devotion,
love for ye Chh, charity to ye poor, joy in the believing & faithful
endeavors to promote ye reformation & salvation of men,
he evinced great progress in religion
and that he was "stedfast, unmovable,
abounding in the work of the Lord."
He met death with entire composure;
and to his last moments, recommended religion,
and encouraged christians by ye word & promises of God,
He calmly fell asleep in lively hope of future glory,
Mark ye perfect, behold ye upright, his end is peace!
Psalmist
 
Burial:
Old Hill Burying Ground 
Concord
Middlesex County
Massachusetts, USA
 
Created by: Bill Boyington
Record added: Jan 30, 2008 
Find A Grave Memorial# 24274097
 
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
All that  information is within the question  links already and on his profile and Mary Meriam's profile?

I am looking for proof of his wife's LNAB.
Chris, I don't know what LNAB stands for or means. Please clue me in. Thank you.

Frank
Frank, it means Last Name at Birth

If Mary Miryam is the daughter of Joseph and Dorothy Miriam, then wouldn't Miryam or Miriam be considered to be Mary's last name at birth?

Mary Merriam Hunt

 
Birth: Jul. 5, 1707
Concord
Middlesex County
Massachusetts, USA
Death: Nov. 20, 1790
 
Concord births: Mary Miryam the daughter of Joseph Miriam & Dorothy his wife was Borne July ye 5th, 1707. 
 
Marriage: Simon Hunt.
 
Parents: Joseph Miriam & Dorothy Brookes both of Concord were Joined in marryage by Justice Minott march 24th, 1705. 

Hi Frank

The Concord Vital Records have the Last Name of this family spelled - Meriam, Merriam, MIriam, Myriam, Merian, Mariam etc. depending on who the town clerk was and probably the handwriting with flourish!!

It's all the same family, the children were born close to each other, but the variations exist.  

In the Meriam genealogy Mary, dau. of Jos and Dorothy, married a Simon Hunt who is unidentified as to parentage.

In the Hunt Genealogies Simon/Simeon Hunt married Mary Raymond- she has no noted parentage, dob etc.

The Concord VR has the death of Simon's wife Mary Hunt at age 84 which makes her the correct age to be Mary Meriam, but there is actually no other reference that I can find that indicates the LNAB of  Mrs. Mary Hunt who died at Concord and is buried with Simon Hunt.   So she has always been referred to in various texts as Mary Raymond whose dob is unknown to me! 

All the children born to Simon and Mary are then assumed to be children of Mary Raymond.    I am trying to prove that Mrs Mary Hunt is actually Mary, daughter of Joseph and Dorothy Meriam.  Which would mean someone made a transcription error back in 1860's that has been carried over in many sources.  Even some NEHGS sources from the 1880's list the children as the daughter of Simon Hunt and Mary Raymond.

Findagrave has no source other than the ones I already have noted on their profiles to show that Mary Meriam and not Mary Raymond is most likely  his wife and thus the mother of all their children.  

As there were several Simon Hunt's in that general area at that time,  I can't find proof that the Simon Hunt, that Mary Meriam is noted to have married, is this particular Simon Hunt.   There are also some Mary Raymond's born about the same time as Mary Meriam.

I was hoping that someone had a more recent source that has proven this lineage as I don't have access to some of the more recent primary sources used for the early NE families. 

Chris

PS I am guessing that the person who posted her on Findafrave as Mary Merriam Hunt made the same assumption I am making.

 

Are these "more recent primary sources used for the early NE families" in the posession of the New England Historic Genealogical Society? 

That's my problem Frank, I don't know if there are any more recent sources with these descendants.  There are some sources that deal with the early migration descendants that I don't have access/paid subscription.   

I don't know if they extend to the early 1700 generations or not.
If someone with a paid subscription takes an interest, some exploring could be done.
That's what I'm  hoping - that someone will have a source, to which I don't have access, or can direct me to one,  that would clarify which Simon Hunt married Mary Meriam, Meriam-78

and/or the actual LNAB of the Mary, supposedly Raymond,  that married Simon, Hunt-7984.
–1 vote

Have you looked within Hathi Trust??  I see some of the Concord birth, death, and marriage records.  On a "simple" browse through some of them, this entry caught my eye:

"Meriam Hunt ye Daughter of Simon Hunt and Mary his Wife was born April : 21 : 1732"

Now, I am wondering (!!) if the daughter's first name might be a "hint" to the mother's maiden name.  Nothing more than a supposition for "evidence."

This is PROBABLY the entry you are basing your original dates for Simon Hunt (same source):

Simon Hunt ye son of Jno Hunt & Mary his wife was Borne July ye 3d 1704.  (from Concord Registers, Book II, page 61)

by J. Stewart G2G6 Mach 1 (16.9k points)