Looking for help on the Batt family in Newfoundland that moved to Prince Edward Island.

+6 votes
307 views
Two of the main characters are Henry Batt born England about 1780 and his son William Samuel Batt born Newfoundland 1805 and died Charlottetown, PEI 1881. I have a good listing of the Batts that descended from Henry Batt and William Samuel Batt in Charlottetown but need more info on the Newfoundland Batts.
in Genealogy Help by Ron Smith G2G2 (2.7k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Russell Batt
Newfoundland Census, 1945
birth:    1911    Humber
residence:    1945    , Humber, Newfoundland, Canada    
spouse:    Marjorie Batt
children:    Byron Batt, Samuel Batt, James Batt, Joan Batt        

Marjorie Batt
Wife
Newfoundland Census, 1945
birth:    1915    Humber
residence:    1945    , Humber, Newfoundland, Canada    
spouse:    Russell Batt
children:    Byron Batt, Samuel Batt, James Batt, Joan Batt        

Byron Batt
Son
Newfoundland Census, 1945
birth:    1936    Humber
residence:    1945    , Humber, Newfoundland, Canada    
father:    Russell Batt
mother:    Marjorie Batt
other:    Samuel Batt, James Batt, Joan Batt        

Samuel Batt
Son
Newfoundland Census, 1945
birth:    1941    Humber
residence:    1945    , Humber, Newfoundland, Canada    
father:    Russell Batt
mother:    Marjorie Batt
other:    Byron Batt, James Batt, Joan Batt        

James Batt
Son
Newfoundland Census, 1945
birth:    1944    Humber
residence:    1945    , Humber, Newfoundland, Canada    
father:    Russell Batt
mother:    Marjorie Batt
other:    Byron Batt, Samuel Batt, Joan Batt        

Joan Batt
Daughter
Newfoundland Census, 1945
birth:    1938    Humber
residence:    1945    , Humber, Newfoundland, Canada    
father:    Russell Batt
mother:    Marjorie Batt
other:    Byron Batt, Samuel Batt, James Batt        

Russell Batt
Newfoundland Census, 1945
birth:    1911    Humber
residence:    1945    , Humber, Newfoundland, Canada    
spouse:    Marjorie Batt
children:    Byron Batt, Samuel Batt, James Batt, Joan Batt        

Marjorie Batt
Wife
Newfoundland Census, 1945
birth:    1915    Humber
residence:    1945    , Humber, Newfoundland, Canada    
spouse:    Russell Batt
children:    Byron Batt, Samuel Batt, James Batt, Joan Batt        

Byron Batt
Son
Newfoundland Census, 1945
birth:    1936    Humber
residence:    1945    , Humber, Newfoundland, Canada    
father:    Russell Batt
mother:    Marjorie Batt
other:    Samuel Batt, James Batt, Joan Batt        

Samuel Batt
Son
Newfoundland Census, 1945
birth:    1941    Humber
residence:    1945    , Humber, Newfoundland, Canada    
father:    Russell Batt
mother:    Marjorie Batt
other:    Byron Batt, James Batt, Joan Batt        

James Batt
Son
Newfoundland Census, 1945
birth:    1944    Humber
residence:    1945    , Humber, Newfoundland, Canada    
father:    Russell Batt
mother:    Marjorie Batt
other:    Byron Batt, Samuel Batt, Joan Batt        

Joan Batt
Daughter
Newfoundland Census, 1945
birth:    1938    Humber
residence:    1945    , Humber, Newfoundland, Canada    
father:    Russell Batt
mother:    Marjorie Batt
other:    Byron Batt, Samuel Batt, James Batt        

William Batt
Head
Newfoundland Census, 1945
birth:    1884    Bay Of Islands
residence:    1945    Petries, Humber, Newfoundland, Canada    
spouse:    Mary A Batt        

Mary A Batt
Wife
Newfoundland Census, 1945
birth:    1891    Bay Of Islands
residence:    1945    Petries, Humber, Newfoundland, Canada    
spouse:    William Batt        

Frederick L Batt
Head
Newfoundland Census, 1945
birth:    1917    St John's
residence:    1945    Petrie's Curling, Humber, Newfoundland, Canada    
spouse:    Marguerite E Batt        

Marguerite E Batt
Wife
Newfoundland Census, 1945
birth:    1922    B Of Islds
residence:    1945    Petrie's Curling, Humber, Newfoundland, Canada    
spouse:    Frederick L Batt        

Frank Batt
Newfoundland Census, 1945
birth:    1887    Humber
residence:    1945    Benoit's Cove, Humber, Newfoundland, Canada            

Gordon Batt
Newfoundland Census, 1945
birth:    1903    Humber
residence:    1945    Bennoitis Cove, Humber, Newfoundland, Canada    
mother:    Martha Batt
other:    Martha Anne Batt        

Martha Batt
Mother
Newfoundland Census, 1945
birth:    1856    Channel
residence:    1945    Bennoitis Cove, Humber, Newfoundland, Canada    
children:    Gordon Batt, Martha Anne Batt        

Martha Anne Batt
Sister
Newfoundland Census, 1945
birth:    1892    Humber
residence:    1945    Bennoitis Cove, Humber, Newfoundland, Canada    
mother:    Martha Batt
other:    Gordon Batt
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)
Page 2 of at least 10 pages of Newfoundland Batts between 1800-2000

George Batt
Newfoundland Census, 1945
birth:    1879    Humber
residence:    1945    Bennoitis Cove, Humber, Newfoundland, Canada    
spouse:    Mary C Batt
children:    Roland Batt, Llewelyn Batt
other:    Ida M Batt        

Mary C Batt
Wife
Newfoundland Census, 1945
birth:    1885    Humber
residence:    1945    Bennoitis Cove, Humber, Newfoundland, Canada    
spouse:    George Batt
children:    Roland Batt, Llewelyn Batt
other:    Ida M Batt        

Roland Batt
Son
Newfoundland Census, 1945
birth:    1923    Humber
residence:    1945    Bennoitis Cove, Humber, Newfoundland, Canada    
father:    George Batt
mother:    Mary C Batt
other:    Llewelyn Batt, Ida M Batt        

Llewelyn Batt
Son
Newfoundland Census, 1945
birth:    1926    Humber
residence:    1945    Bennoitis Cove, Humber, Newfoundland, Canada    
father:    George Batt
mother:    Mary C Batt
other:    Roland Batt, Ida M Batt        

Ida M Batt
Granddaughter
Newfoundland Census, 1945
birth:    1936    Humber
residence:    1945    Bennoitis Cove, Humber, Newfoundland, Canada    
other:    George Batt, Mary C Batt, Roland Batt, Llewelyn Batt        

Wilfred R Batt
Son
Newfoundland Census, 1945
birth:    1927    Twillingate
residence:    1945    Ship Island Herring Neck, Twillingate, Newfoundland, Canada    
father:    Allan S Miles
mother:    Lilian Miles
other:    Hardy M Miles        

Oliver Batt
Head
Newfoundland Census, 1945
birth:    1895    Twillingate
residence:    1945    Salt Harbour Island, Twillingate, Newfoundland, Canada    
spouse:    Elizabeth M Batt
children:    Stella L Batt, Doris E Batt, Lloyde Batt        

Elizabeth M Batt
Wife
Newfoundland Census, 1945
birth:    1898    Twillingate
residence:    1945    Salt Harbour Island, Twillingate, Newfoundland, Canada    
spouse:    Oliver Batt
children:    Stella L Batt, Doris E Batt, Lloyde Batt        

Stella L Batt
Daughter
Newfoundland Census, 1945
birth:    1922    Twillingate
residence:    1945    Salt Harbour Island, Twillingate, Newfoundland, Canada    
father:    Oliver Batt
mother:    Elizabeth M Batt
other:    Doris E Batt, Lloyde Batt        

Doris E Batt
Daughter
Newfoundland Census, 1945
birth:    1924    Twillingate
residence:    1945    Salt Harbour Island, Twillingate, Newfoundland, Canada    
father:    Oliver Batt
mother:    Elizabeth M Batt
other:    Stella L Batt, Lloyde Batt        

Lloyde Batt
Son
Newfoundland Census, 1945
birth:    1939    Twillingate
residence:    1945    Salt Harbour Island, Twillingate, Newfoundland, Canada    
father:    Oliver Batt
mother:    Elizabeth M Batt
other:    Stella L Batt, Doris E Batt        

Garnet Batt
Head
Newfoundland Census, 1945
birth:    1902    Twillingate
residence:    1945    Salt Harbour Island, Twillingate, Newfoundland, Canada    
spouse:    Loretta Batt
children:    Milligan Batt, Harold T Batt
other:    Hilda M Randell        

Loretta Batt
Wife
Newfoundland Census, 1945
birth:    1902    St Barbe
residence:    1945    Salt Harbour Island, Twillingate, Newfoundland, Canada    
spouse:    Garnet Batt
children:    Milligan Batt, Harold T Batt
other:    Hilda M Randell        

Milligan Batt
Son
Newfoundland Census, 1945
birth:    1924    Twillingate
residence:    1945    Salt Harbour Island, Twillingate, Newfoundland, Canada    
father:    Garnet Batt
mother:    Loretta Batt
other:    Harold T Batt, Hilda M Randell        

Harold T Batt
Son
Newfoundland Census, 1945
birth:    1935    Twillingate
residence:    1945    Salt Harbour Island, Twillingate, Newfoundland, Canada    
father:    Garnet Batt
mother:    Loretta Batt
other:    Milligan Batt, Hilda M Randell        

Arthur W Batt
Newfoundland Census, 1945
birth:    1873    Bonavista
residence:    1945    North Island, Bonavista North, Newfoundland, Canada    
spouse:    Eliza Butt        

Stella L Batt
Employee
Newfoundland Census, 1945
birth:    1922    Fogo
residence:    1945    Botwood, Grand Falls, Newfoundland, Canada    
other:    Lucy Inde        

James Batt
Head
Newfoundland Census, 1921
birth:    1897    Perrys Cove
residence:    1921    , Harbour Main-Bell Island, Newfoundland, Canada    
spouse:    Etta M Batt
children:    Albert E Batt, Violet May Batt        

Etta M Batt
Wife
Newfoundland Census, 1921
birth:    1899    Lance Cove
residence:    1921    , Harbour Main-Bell Island, Newfoundland, Canada    
spouse:    James Batt
children:    Albert E Batt, Violet May Batt        

Albert E Batt
Son
Newfoundland Census, 1921
birth:    1919    Bell Island
residence:    1921    , Harbour Main-Bell Island, Newfoundland, Canada    
father:    James Batt
mother:    Etta M Batt
other:    Violet May Batt
Hi Frank.  Thank you for this detailed answer to my question. Lots of Batts in Newfoundland as you have shown me. Again, thank you.
There are 8 or more additional pages of Batt's at familysearch.org

If you want to check them out, just enter the surname and the location and search.
Thank you again Frank for your help.

 

Ron Smith
Roland Batt   was born 1922.
+1 vote

Roland Batt

Newfoundland Census, 1935

Name Roland Batt
Event Type Census
Event Date 1935
Event Place Benoits Cove, Humber, Newfoundland, Canada
Gender Male
Age 13
Marital Status Single
Relationship to Head of Household Son
Birth Year (Estimated) 1922
Birthplace Newfoundland
Page 391

Household

Role

Sex

Age

Birthplace

George Batt Head M 56 Newfoundland
Mary Batt Wife F 49 Newfoundland
Russell Batt Son M 25 Newfoundland
Samuel Batt Son M 19 Newfoundland
Alfred Batt Son M 20 Newfoundland
James Batt Son M 16 Newfoundland
Roland Batt Son M 13 Newfoundland
Llewellyn Batt Son M 9 Newfoundland
Effie Batt Daughter F 23 Newfoundland

image

View the original document. The original may contain more information than was indexed.

Newfoundland Census, 1935

District Humber
Household ID 60
Line Number 3
GS Film Number 002166822
Digital Folder Number 007589330
Image Number 00776

Citing this Record

"Newfoundland Census, 1935," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QK9Z-S1D5 : 19 July 2016), Roland Batt in household of George Batt, Bennoits Cove, Humber, Newfoundland, Canada; citing Humber District, p. 391, household ID 60, reference ID , Department of Tourism, Culture, and Recreation, St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador; FHL microfilm 2,166,822.

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)