Shared Photo: Robert McHenry Ashe M.D. This was my father. I am not asking a question, just sharing his picture.

+10 votes
102 views

I wanted to share this family photo of Robert Ashe with the community. Location: Michigan, USA. Date: .
500px-Ashe-304.jpg
Click here for the image details page or here for the full-sized version (1700 x 2800).

WikiTree profile: Robert Ashe
in Photos by Carolyn Fitch G2G1 (1.8k points)
recategorized by Ellen Smith

2 Answers

+8 votes
 
Best answer
What a gentleman, beautiful photo your dad really look amazing with his pipe.

Thank you for sharing
by Susan Laursen G2G Astronaut (2.8m points)
selected by Keith Hathaway
Thank you!  He was intelligent, fun to be with and a great listener!  I used to love to breathe in his cherry blend smoke off his pipe.  He would blow circles and I would put my finger through them.
+6 votes

Sharp dresser.  I really like the relaxed look he has too.  I'll bet he was very nice.  Thank you for sharing :)

image

 

by Keith Hathaway G2G6 Pilot (605k points)
He was laid back. He was a great father! He loved to garden, take walks in the woods, and catch butterflies that he mounted and framed.  He knew the names of the plants and trees in the woods and the bird calls. He was a strong swimmer and my brother & I early learned to love the water.  He continued to swim laps until he was about 80.