Help with Identifing the true mother of my great grandmother

+5 votes
88 views
I could really use some help with my great grandmother Catherine Eleanor Fleet (Leopold-152) formerly Leopold; Born approx. March 17, 1893 in New Ross, Nova Scotia, Daughter of Burton John Leopold and Serilla Ann (Dorey) Leopold. Wife of Mather Asaph Fleet — married October 15, 1912 in Nova Scotia. Died December 24, 1931 in Nova Scotia Canada.

According to her death certificate, her mother is Serilla, however I suspect that may not be accurate as her father Burton John Leopold (approx. August 17, 1856; Nova Scotia) was married before Serilla (approx. October 24, 1875; Nova Scotia) to a Ellen Hiltz or Hilty........I could have the name wrong, I am just going by what I have found on free sites, mainly Family Search.

I have not been able to find enough information to tell me when Ellen died and Burton married Serilla. I have also not been able to find Catherine's birth certificate.

Because Serilla was 25 years old in the 1901 census and Catherine was 8, I suspect that Serilla was really Catherine's stepmother.

If anyone could help to clear this up, it would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
WikiTree profile: Catherine Fleet
in Genealogy Help by Anonymous Anonymous G2G6 Mach 1 (16.1k points)
reshown by Anonymous Anonymous

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Ellen was still alive at the time of the 1891 census (http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/1891/jpg/30953_148120-00628.jpg). At that time, they had 5 children, the youngest, James, being 2 months old.

On the 1901 census (http://data2.collectionscanada.ca/1901/z/z001/jpg/z000044399.jpg), there is James, age 10, Catherine, 8, Edna 7 and Jennie 4.

James's marriage record shows that his mother was Ellen (https://www.novascotiagenealogy.com/ItemView.aspx?ImageFile=37-751&Event=marriage&ID=167871), as does Edna's (https://www.novascotiagenealogy.com/ItemView.aspx?ImageFile=11-297&Event=marriage&ID=141404).  The youngest, Jennie, has her mother listed as Serilla (https://www.novascotiagenealogy.com/ItemView.aspx?ImageFile=11-822&Event=marriage&ID=141931).

I suspect you're right - Catherine was more likely the daughter of Ellen. Given the ages, Burton may have married Serilla sometime between the birth of Edna in 1894 and Jennie in 1896. Unfortunately, there does not appear to be a marriage record for them, nor a death record for Ellen.
by Leanne Cooper G2G6 Mach 3 (35.1k points)
selected by Anonymous Anonymous
Thanks for your reply and the links. I found an interesting Find A Grave listing and email address and voila, I got an email back with the information and now I need to figure out how to source this email : /
+1 vote
There are several marriage records for this family and some say the mother is Ellen and the others say  the mother is Serilla.  Based on this, I would think the family is clear on who the mother actually is and that Serilla is Catherine's mother.
by Maureen Rosenfeld G2G6 Pilot (181k points)
Thank you for your reply, I actually found a interesting Find A Grave listing that ended up revealing the truth. Her mother is not Serilla, it is Ellen.