John Deering 1859-1897 born Scotsburn/Buninyong Victoria died Coolgardie WA

+3 votes
356 views
John Deering married Margaret Morris.  Their first born was born in Ballarat Victoria in 1882 hence marriage in Coolgardie is incorrect.  There second child was born in Torrington NSW for some time around and they were in the area until 1892 when their youngest child was born.  They then went to Coolgardie between then and when John died in 1897.  Also looking for info on his Brother Thomas who married Honora Phegan, deserted her, made a fortune in America and then returned to Melbourne where he had another family and died in St Kilda or Kew.
WikiTree profile: John Deering
in Genealogy Help by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
The Vic Pioneer Index has Jno Deering born to Thos Deering and Jane Shields, registered at Chilwell (Geelong area) in 1859, registration no 13779. Is this the John you're looking for?

Eliza Deering was born to John Deering and Margaret Morris, registered in Ballarat in 1882, no 13703. Is this the first child?

And why is the marriage in Coolgardie incorrect? My grandparents married in Vic in Winslow and their 2nd child was born on the goldfields in WA.  It's entirely possible for them to have travelled that distance since my folks did. My family followed the gold, no matter where it was. Other members of the family went from Vic to WA, worked the mines for a couple of years and went back to Vic. They always went by sea between either Albany or Fremantle and Warrnambool, Portland or Port Phillip. There was more travel than we realise between the east & west. We're so used to flying there.

Do you have the certificates for these? They are probably worth getting.

I'll get back to you later.
by Rosemary Jones G2G6 Pilot (233k points)
selected by Vincent Piazza
Hi Rosemary

Yes correct John Deering.  Margaret married a Joseph Baker in Ballarat May 1882, the John Deering July 1882 and then gave birth to Eliza in Ballarat in 1882 so I a confident they Margaret and John didn't travel to Kalgoorlie and back between May 1882 and August 1882 but do agree some people did travel back and forth.  I don't have certs as yet as this is a gt gt uncle and I am seeing what others know first.  John and Margaret's second child was born in Emmaville NSW and after the 8th child in 1892 they moved to Coolgardie where John died in 1897 at only 35 years of age.

Many thanks.  Kaye

Kaye,

Have you trolled through Trove? I've found a lot of good things there and have tagged them so that I can find the reference again.

And they're always adding new newspapers.

And here's a place on the goldfields you may not have found.

http://www.outbackfamilyhistory.com.au/

Rosemary

0 votes
I have this profile!
by Anonymous Anonymous G2G2 (2.9k points)

Related questions

+1 vote
1 answer
0 votes
1 answer
+5 votes
1 answer
+2 votes
0 answers
+3 votes
0 answers
105 views asked Apr 5, 2017 in Genealogy Help by Anonymous Anonymous G2G2 (2.9k points)
+7 votes
2 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...