Anyone interested in a Lansing, Michigan WikiTree Support Group?

+7 votes
120 views
Anyone in the greater Lansing, Michigan area who would be interested in forming a WikiTree support group? Let me know, thanks.
in The Tree House by James LaLone G2G6 Mach 5 (57.8k points)
edited by Chris Whitten
No, sorry I wasn't clearer, I would like to get a WikiTree support group going in the Lansing, MI area, just an informal get-together.  There are so many questions I have, there must be others out there. I know I can post questions here & on Facebook but I would really like to talk in person & ask questions, share ideas, etc.  It is just more convenient to talk in person.  My eyesight is getting bad and I hate typing (never took typing in the first place) and I am not very technically inclined.  Was hoping there were other like-minded individuals.  Thanks.
James, my suggestion would be to START one on meetup.com
Thank you for the suggestion of the meetup group.  I did get on there and joined a genealogy group which has apparently not met in three years.  I also did a search for "genealogy" on the site and nothing came up (despite having joined such a group??).

Anyway, why have a group there if no one has responded on the WikiTree groups I have posted (Facebook & G2G), it appears no one in the Lansing area subscribes to WikiTree, or if so, is not interested in forming a support group.  Thanks, but I have given up on the idea.
Okay. :-) It's just that many people use WikiTree but only a few dozen read your posts.

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
Have you checked FaceBook to see if there is such a group already there for Lansing?
by Rosemary Jones G2G6 Pilot (234k points)
selected by Maggie N.
I will ask on the Facebook site, but I have not heard of one. Thank you.
Or if not Lansing then Michigan?
Thank you but most people would not drive all over the state for a support group.  Have tried to form a couple of others but were not real successful.  Had one for Michigan Native Americans and one for royalty & nobility.
+3 votes

James, do you mean you would like to start a One Place Study project for Lansing, Michigan? Or a certain neighborhood in Lansing ?

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Project:One_Place_Studies

 

by Maggie N. G2G6 Pilot (876k points)
Or is an interest group for genealogy support in Lansing, Michigan more your goal ?
Or are you trying to quit Wikitree? Sounds like a twelve step program to me.

It would be difficult to make amends with your ancestors, however.

 

Betty
+1 vote
The easiest way to begin a group for in person groups is meetup.com.
by Anonymous W G2G6 Mach 6 (65.4k points)