Yet more German handwriting help needed

+1 vote
65 views
I don't know how my spouse's distant cousin turned up this marriage record in Rajka when we've been concentrating on Günthers in Miklósfalu and Gálos.... I would appreciate some help deciphering it:

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSVH-5FR3?i=53&cat=205516

FamilySearch Film #8118695 Image 54 of 461 (Rajka Lutheran marriages): Paul Günther & Elisabeth Muth, 1807 (top of right-hand page). You can see how far I have (not) gotten on the groom's profile; for example, I can tell that all of the parents are deceased, but I can't figure out anyone's occupation. (Just a transcription will do; I can figure out German if it's written in actual Latin letters. [No, at this point I don't consider Kurrentschrift to be actual Latin letters.])
WikiTree profile: Paul Günther
in Genealogy Help by J Palotay G2G6 Mach 6 (61.6k points)
Incidentally, in his death record, the cause of death is "Wiederholten Schlagfluß".
Thanks, C-H! (So did I get the rest of it mostly right?)
Yes, for the most part quite correct.

Some minor points: for the three children, instead of "verheiratheten" it is "verheirathet an". Also, the "h" in "herr" and "hr" is actually a capital letter, as is the "e" in "ehemann" and the "b" in "bürger". And Rosina's husband I would read as "Johann Bäumler". Finally, the month of his burial is "Jänner", which is a peculiarly Austrian way of spelling "Januar".

2 Answers

+2 votes
In the first line, just beside Paul Günther, "... und Handelsmann"?

Paul is 21 years old, Elisabeth 19 and 9 months.

Paul's father is Michael, the second part of the word before "in Galos" looks for me like "...ministers".

Elisabeth's father is also Michael, her mother Rosina.

Sorry I am not more useful.
by Jelena Eckstädt G2G6 Pilot (763k points)
+3 votes
Was giving you a transcription but computer cut off: So here are the basics.

Paul Gunther, Wirthshafer and Handelsmann (tavern keeper and salesman.

Michael Gunther, deceased father, Rachbar (?) Fleischauer (butcher) his wife Anna Maria, born Hutschasserin

Elizabeth, daughter of Michael Muth deceased, Gastwirth (Inn keeper) alhier. mother Rosina born Keglingerin.
by Daniel Bly G2G6 Mach 5 (59.2k points)
I would read that as Paul Günther, Wirthschafts- und Handelsmann [businessman and merchant] in Gols, des verstorbenen Michael Günther, gewesenen Nachbars [this is a term used for a full member in a village community] u. Fleischhauermeisters in Gols u. s. ebenfalls verstorbenen Ehegattin Anna Maria geb. Hutfleßin, ehel. erzeugter Sohn ledigen Standes, alt 21 Jahre, mit Jungfer Elisabeth, des verstorbenen Michael Muth, gewesenen herrschaftl. Gastwirths allhier, u. s. ebenfalls verstorbenen Ehegattin Rosina, geb. Keplingerin, ehel. erzeugten Tochter, alt 19 Jahre und 9 Monate.

Zeugen des Bräutigams: Johann Lichtenacker, Notär in Gols, und Matthias Hutfleß, Nachbar in Nikelsdorf.

Zeugen der Jungfer Braut: Martin Hofmann, Nachbar u. Bäckermeister allhier, und Lorenz Meixner, Nachbar, Gerichtsbeisitzer [i.e., member of the local court jury], u. Vorsteher unserer Evangel. Gemeine [sic, should be Gemeinde] allhier [i.e., leader of our Protestant community here]
That is better than mine. I thought some of the 'ps' were g.

some 's" b. was confused about term Nachbar (neighbor).
Thanks, C-H! So I'm getting:

Paul Günther, businessman and merchant in Gálos, legitimately-born son of the late Michael Günther, who was a neighbor and butcher in Gálos, and of his also late wife Anna Maria, born Hutfleß; marital status single, age 21 years, with maiden Elisabeth, legitimately-born daughter of the late Michael Muth, who was a manorial innkeeper locally, and his also late wife Rosina, born Keplinger; age 19 years and 9 months.

Groom's witnesses: Johann Lichtenacker, notary in Gálos, and Matthias Hutfleß, neighbor in Miklósfalu.
Bride's witnesses: Martin Hofmann, neighbor and master baker locally, and Lorenz Meixner, neighbor and jury  member, and leader of our local Lutheran community.

(Using "neighbor" because it's shorter than "full community member" or whatever else I can come up with.)

Yup, you got it! yes