Join the Connectors and help us connect the unconnected on WikiTree! [closed]

+33 votes
2.0k views

The Connectors Project focuses on connecting loose branches and twigs to our Global Family Tree

Connector

Many of us are able to connect to the trunk of the Global Family Tree right when we join, as we have cousins who are already here. Others, it takes some time and effort, and that's where Connectors come in. 

Connectors work on open unconnected families and profiles and research to source and connect them so we're all one tree, rather than many separate ones. 

With recent privacy changes, our project focus is primarily on profiles of non-living people. 

There are many ways to get involved with our project including:

  • The Connectors Challenge, a monthly race to see how many already existing unconnected profiles you can connect to the tree in 30 days. Winners get nifty badges and bragging rights. (You can participate in the challenge and not be a Connector, and vice versa.)
  • The Lost and Found Project, which works to reconstruct GEDCOMs that were broken apart upon upload. 
  • Working with Connecting Buddies who link Connectors together to best use their areas of expertise to make connections.
  • imageShowing how we're all cousins by connecting families who participated AJ Jacobs' Global Family Reunion with our Global Family Reunion sub-project.

If you like making connections and helping others with their family research, the Connectors project is the place for you. Just answer this question below and we'll get you a badge and a welcome!

 

in Requests for Project Volunteers by Abby Glann G2G6 Pilot (462k points)
closed by Abby Glann
I drop everyone that tip when I badge them; thanks for the reminder, Greg!
I would like to join the project, I have connected a few smaller unconnected lines over the past few weeks.  I will keep working on them as I can.
I would be happy to help with this project.
Hi there, May i please join this project.  I have already connected some

families,  right now I am working on a making a profile from a bible I

got at the good will.  it has family names and dates.  I did the same thing with a Civil War Diary that was abandoned.   I would love to join this project.

Robin
Hi! I joined the Connectors project on Jan 2nd; wondering about a badge. Have tried my own unconnected folks, but haven't made any progress yet. May try some of the others -- looking forward to it.
Could I be added to this project?

I would love to be able to join and support this project! smiley

I would love to be involved in this project!
I love connecting, please add me.
I'd like to be involved in this project. I am a member of the Dutch Roots Project.

89 Answers

+9 votes
I am in for Team Tennessee Volunteers.
by Anonymous Barnett G2G6 Pilot (465k points)

I'll badge you as a Connector, Linda, then if you're planning on participating in the current Connectors Challenge as part of Team Tennessee Volunteers, head over to that G2G thread and jump in: https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/611441/may-june-2018-connector-challenge

I'd like to join the team. I'm not quite sure how. But i like solving puzzles.
+10 votes
Hi Abby, I'd like to join. I have been working away connecting New Zealand notables for the last couple of months as I have run out of things to do on my own family, however, I never got round to officially joining the project. I'm about half way through the notables and have gotten stuck on most of them so I need to find a new project.
by Paula Staunton G2G6 Mach 2 (25.5k points)
Great, Paula! We'd love to have you.
+10 votes
Trying to conect my cobb line in Somerset England to one of the Cobb lines in the USA i know there is a link by dna
by Gary Cobb G2G1 (1.7k points)
Welcome to the Connectors, Gary.
+10 votes
I am a member of the England Project and Windsor Warriors.

I also have a Name Study which has several contributors.

I welcome new members to my study and encourage them to add to the tree and connect to what is here.

Today one of my collaborators has found a connection for a new member who joined in April.

Great work
by Hilary Gadsby G2G6 Pilot (176k points)
Hi Hilary,

Are you hoping to join us? I love hearing connection success stories!
I have started trying to connect any profiles in my watchlist that have shown up as unconnected. However, it now appears that a large number of them may be connected to a family which may not be mine which is why they were disconnected. I had a christening which was difficult to read and it now seems that the person in my tree may have been christened nearby with different parents.

Where do I go now as I want to connect this branch to the tree?

I am trying to connect [[Grant-1267|John Grant]] and his descendants into the tree. I originally had [[Grant-1216|George Grant]] connected to this family but have found a christening for him nearby which is more likely to be correct. I suspect these families are linked as they lived in the same part of Hampshire, England.
+10 votes
Hi Abby,
I like to join the team,and connect our worldwide family tree. I'm doing this already as you can see, in my efforts to help other ones to find their family.
by Herman Overmars G2G6 Mach 3 (30.6k points)
Welcome, Herman!
+11 votes
I'd like to join, I am already doing this for unconnected notables in the Canadian History Project. Sometimes I end up just making bigger islands of unconnected trying to find the connection! Always gratifying to finally connect up an island.
by Tanya Quinn G2G3 (3.5k points)
+10 votes
I am doing this already so I should join. I have made a number of connectionns with my own tree and with trees unrelat d to me, where I could see a missing person or relationship. Sometimes one receives thanks, and other times there is no thanks, just the satisfaction of bringing someone back home to their family.
by Rory Cain G2G6 (9.8k points)
+10 votes
Hi Abby, I could use help to find Welch anscestors, and help others if possible
by
+10 votes
Hello!  I would like the Connectors Badge please.  I am always excited when I connect profiles I'm creating to their family members that are already part of the global tree. :)
by D. Botkin G2G6 Mach 3 (34.3k points)
+10 votes
I do a bit of connecting already, by default, since my part of the tree's grown like topsy. Happy to help. Most of my focus is in Tasmania, Australia but some South-West England (particularly Cornwall and Devon) and Scotland (Fife , Perthshire and Inverness-shire) too.
by Jean Hollis G2G6 Mach 1 (13.4k points)
+10 votes
I am completely new to all this and don’t know where to start but if there is a way I can help I would love too.
by
+10 votes
I would love to join this great group of connectors. I recently was able to connect the Hugh & Hannah (McCormick) Brady in PA, line to a sibling Brady line in Tennessee. The family had been looking for leads on that line for some time.
by Tina Simmons G2G2 (2.8k points)
+10 votes
I would like to try.
by Beverly Ahrens G2G6 Mach 6 (66.3k points)
+11 votes
I would like to join the Lost and Found project.
by David Urquhart G2G6 Pilot (153k points)
Thank you for volunteering, David! We don't have a badge for the Lost and Found project, but since it's a sub-project of the Connectors Project, Abby should be giving you a Connectors badge soon, if she hasn't already done so.

Greg
+9 votes
I would love to join and help the world get connected
by April Kelly G2G1 (1.3k points)
+11 votes
Can I join the connectors please I am currently trying to connect some people who look likely to be relatives of some family profiles that I manage. As I commented before I am a member of Windsor Warriors team and England Project.
by Hilary Gadsby G2G6 Pilot (176k points)
+9 votes
Hi, Abby, I would like to join Connector. I am new to joining projects but believe this project will be perfect for me. I am just starting to really work on connecting all the research I've done and have just today already added 2 brand new people to the tree with supporting documents, linking them to pre-existing people, with pictures. As well as updaing already existing people with sourced information.
by Jessica Merkel G2G1 (1.3k points)
+9 votes

Hello! I would like to join the connectors.

I posted a question on G2G (Going Wide, Not Long- Family Trees) about sibling and Lucy Selvaggio-Diaz posted "Maybe it could be sub project to the Connections Project. There probably should be a project before an event. Perhaps we should consider a maintenance category because i think there are many profiles with siblings and children listed but no profiles created."

Please let me know what you think about Siblings being a sub project and where I should go from here.

Thanks!

by Kaylinn Stormo G2G6 Mach 1 (16.6k points)
We definitely work on siblings and marriages for connections, Kaylinn. If you want to focus your efforts there, I would recommend starting a Siblings Team for our Connectors Project. Go to the "Add" drop down menu, then choose "New Thing". Call the page something like Sibling Connections or Sibling Connectors, then put your ideas and goals on the page. Once you have that done, let me know and I'll take a look/tweak/add it to the project page, and you can post in G2G asking for others to join you. I have definitely learned to value the act of adding siblings and their records. So many times brick walls were knocked clean down from a parent being listed in sib's record incorrectly or a surname being in only one birth record of a random sib instead of the direct line I was working on. Thanks for the enthusiasm and welcome!
I realise this comment was a long time ago but thought I'd mention that I have started using the Needs Profiles Created with the country in front and it has been great for me to go back and create the siblings or spouses when I get the chance.
+10 votes
I'd like to join the Connectors project: I'm part of the England project and a recent graduate of the Orphan Trail under that project. I enjoy ferreting out connections across families.
by Suzanne Doig G2G6 Mach 2 (29.5k points)
+8 votes
I'm in! :-) Focusing on filling out people's children and their families trees to find connections. Its easy to want to work on my direct line, but when everyone's profiles and sources are filled it, it gives a larger picture of who these people actually were.
by Melissa Goodnight G2G3 (3.2k points)
would like to join