C. Mackinnon
Privacy Level: Private (Red)

C. Mackinnon

Honor Code Signatory
Signed 29 May 2015 | 259,190 contributions | 8,070 thank-yous | 2,416 connections
Communication Preferences: I am interested in communicating private message with anyone who shares the same genealogical or historical interests. My family tree is here on WikiTree but it's private.
According to my mother, I was born during an air-raid. Local History suggests that's so, not nice for mum. She further told me the maternity home was destroyed a few days after we had left. Can't check that as there's nothing on my birth certificate to say exactly where I was born. My father registered my birth as he was home on leave but I don't know whether I had a capital K (which he did) as my certificate is all caps. Perhaps that means I should use MACKINNON! From as soon as I could write I used the small k, I am so very English.

When the pandemic arrived I determined not to pass on amid another crisis so we both followed all the rules our government made, and we're still here, both incredibly grateful for all the amazing sacrifices that were made to protect people like us. Thank y

Problems/Questions Profile manager: C. Mackinnon private message [send private message]
Profile last modified | Created 29 May 2015
This page has been accessed 14,272 times.

Only the Trusted List can access the following:
  • C.'s formal name
  • e-mail address
  • images (8)
  • biography
  • family tree
  • father's name
  • mother's name
  • siblings' names
  • children's names (3)
  • spouse's name and marriage information
  • autosomal DNA test connections
For access to C. Mackinnon's full information you must be on C.'s Trusted List. Please login.

Sponsored Search

Comments: 212

Leave a message for others who see this profile. If you prefer to keep it private, send a private message to the profile manager. private message
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Hi Susie. I'm still doing a lot with MPs. We have a high percentage and most of those have categories and are connected. Working on brief biographies and better sourcing. It is taking longer than expected probably because I really enjoy creating new links between families and that takes unpredictable amounts of time. C
posted by C. Mackinnon
Hi C, thanks very much for responding - much appreciated. And thanks for all you are doing with our Managed Profiles team. It is very unpredictable time wise isn't it! Sounds like you are happy and busy which is great,

Regards, Susie

posted by Susie (Potter) Officer
Dear C,

On behalf of the England Project, I would like to thank you for your commitment to the project's goals. Every single contribution you make helps improve English profiles!

The England Project Leaders like to touch base with each of our members periodically to make sure everything is going well. This is our formal annual check-in with you.

Are you happy to with your current project team choices? Would you like to join any other teams?

Also, we would really like to hear which team is currently your highest priority. If you are a member of more than one team, could you please rank them from highest priority to lowest? Thank you! If you don’t see yourself as being part of a team, please let us know.

We also welcome any feedback on things you would like to see the project do more of in the future.

I look forward to hearing from you. Please respond to this message by posting a reply below or sending me a private message.

On behalf of all the Leaders, thank you again for all you do and we look forward to you continuing to be a part of our collaborative and fun Project!

Kind regards,

Susie, England Project Leader

posted by Susie (Potter) Officer
Hi C!

On behalf of the England Project, I would like to thank you for all your contributions towards the project's goals. Every single contribution you make helps improve English profiles!

I'd also like to share our annual Newsletter with you. You can read it here: England Project Newsletters. We hope you enjoy reading a bit about what has gone on in 2022 and what our Project has achieved.

The England Project Leaders like to touch base with each of our members every 6 months just to make sure everything is going well. There's no need to reply to this message unless you have something you'd like to let us know about (e.g. if you would like to change your team choices or provide other feedback). We will be in touch with you again in the middle of next year when we do our annual check-in with project members.

On behalf of all the Leaders, I wish you a peaceful and productive 2023.

Best wishes,

Ian, England Project Leader

posted by I. Speed
Regarding Berkeley-773 Thomas Berkeley

According to the documentation provided, Thomas married ELIZABETH Chaundros, NOT Margaret Chaudros and his father is shown as Gyles Berkeley Knight, who married Jane. This info differs from the profiles, so which is right?

posted by Nancy Toomey

I have actioned the Mewtys/Mewtas merges but the birth year given for Margaret (Meautys-4) Wilson is 11 years after the death of Peter Mewtas (the attached father).

I have not been able to find any mention of a daughter Margaret in the Will of Peter Mewtys but in the publication "The Private Correspondence of Jane Lady Cornwallis, 1613-1644" there is a "pedigree of Meautys" which has a Margaret Meautys - the daughter of HENRY Meautys and Ann Jermy - marrying a Thomas Wilson at St Clement Dane on 19th July 1593.

It looks as though Meautys-4 is attached to the wrong generation.

Will you correct or shall I?


Edit - have removed Margaret (Meautys-4) Wilson from the profile of Peter Mewtas

posted by Anonymous Baker
edited by Anonymous Baker
Hi C,

On behalf of the England Project, I would like to thank you for all your contributions towards the project's goals over the past year. Every English profile we improve helps!

The England Project Leaders are currently doing our six-monthly check-in with all project members.

Are you happy to with your current project team choices? Are there other teams you would like to join or become more active in?

We also welcome any feedback on things you would like to see the project do more of in the future.

I look forward to hearing from you. Please respond to this message by posting a reply below or sending me a private message.

Many thanks! Maddy, England Project Leader

posted by Maddy Hardman
Hi there. At the beginning of the project I did think I would be able to continue contributing to Nordic profiles. However I have contributed nothing since we cleared up all those kings. Removing my badge is appropriate. Cheers, C
posted by C. Mackinnon
Hello C,

During the winter, the Nordic Project performed check-ins, sent as a private message from your profile. You are one of those members who has not replied, and this is a last chance to get in touch and let me know if you like to continue as member in the Nordic Project.

Please answer this comment, and get in touch by sending me a private message. If we have not heard from you within a month you will be removed from the Nordic google group and your badge will be removed.

If you have not received any check-in emails, you might want to check that your email address for WikiTree is one you actually still use.

Thank you!

Missy Berryann Co-Leader, Nordic Project

posted by Missy Berryann

'Anne Saunders-11365' is connected to the wrong Lawrence Saunders father.

The Anne Saunders who married Andrew Wadham was the daughter of Laurence Saunders-1263 and his wife Alice Brokesby – not the daughter of the Marian Martyr Lawrence Saunders-3114

This is confirmed by : - PROB 11/30/232 ; the Will of Lawrence Saunders of Harrington, Northamptonshire - https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D978483 - where Lawrence refers to “Alice my wief”; “Thomas Saunders my sonne and heire, and to William Saunders my youngest sonne”; “Immediately after my deathe by thadyse of my said wife and maister Andrew Woddam my sonne in Lawe”

See also the Will of Bartholomew Tate, late Alderman of Knight, Calais, Diocese of Canterbury - https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D949329 - where he refers to “my wife Dame Anne Tate” and “Overseer of this my present testament I desire my father in lawe Maister Laurence Saunders to assiste my said wife and sole executrices and his daughter”.

History of Parliament - https://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/1558-1603/member/tate-bartholomew-1532-1601


Also, and despite having wildly differing years of birth, I have proposed a merge of Anne Saunders-11365 into Anne Saunders-3476 as both profiles are for the daughter of Lawrence Saunders and Alice Brokesby.

posted by Anonymous Baker
Hi C - I see that you have connected Esther Sarah (Wood) Bartlett Wood-21835, daughter of Henry Clemson and Sarah Carey to the parents of the very interesting historian Mary Anne Everett Green. I see from the Wikipedia source you have put as a source for the relationship, that there is a mention of Mary Anne's sister Esther being her helper. Esther Sarah (Wood) Bartlett Wood-21835 is not that person. Esther Sarah (Wood) Bartlett Wood-21835 was born in Bermondsey, where her parents lived. I have returned Wood-21835 to the correct parents. Thanks.
posted by Wendy Johnston
Hello C.,

Thanks for creating pre-1700 profile William Ernle (abt.1671-1690).

Your source for it is the tertiary source of Wikipedia. On Wikitree, please try not to solely rely on tertiary sources for creating a profile. Wikipedia often contains good primary or secondary sources, so perhaps that article has some sources you can cite?



posted by William Foster Jr
Thanks for your contributions to the Burrard family. Unfortunately one link added to William Burrard is not public as it needs an Ancestry subscription to access. Is there another way to access this information and post it on the profile so all can see?
posted by Judith Robinson
Many thanks for so much help with links, corrections - and source information. Much appreciated.
posted by Jean Evans
Hi C,

I would like to thank you for all your contributions towards the goals of the England Project during the past six months. We've achieved a huge amount during this period and we couldn't have done it without you and our other project members.

As the England Project Leaders, we are completing our six monthly check-in with all project members.

Are you happy to stay in your current project team(s)? Which team(s) are you most active in? Are there other teams you would like to join or become more active in?

Also, do you have any feedback on what the project is doing well and anything we could do better in the future?

Please respond to this message by posting a reply below or sending me a private message. I look forward to hearing from you.

Many thanks!

Nic, England Project Leader

posted by Nic Donnelly
Thank you for all the contributions you are making on the Gresham lines in England.

Keep your eyes open for our Edward Gresham immigrant to Virginia in 1650. Considered by old genealogists to be a disowned son of Sir Edward.


posted by Mary Gresham

Regarding the proposed merge of Fuller-15935 to Fuller-11863 As the second husband of these profiles is William Denton, who at present has three profiles (Denton-361; Denton-1267 and Denton-3302) with three separate profile managers, I would suggest that these Williams (and the various duplicate Denton siblings of William) are consolidated before the proposed merge is considered. regards

posted by Anonymous Baker
Hi C Mackinnon

I see that you have been editing the ROSEWELL family of Bradford-on-Tone, Dunkerton, and Chatham. Thank you for that. You have made reference to the various Wikipedia articles on this family but you seem to diverge from the Family Tree shown in all the articles about members of this family. It will save much confusion if you were able to provide the evidence for the changes that you make. I haven't been able to make edits myself as I have never been able to pass the pre 1700 tests! Cheers Colin Rosewell

posted by Colin Rosewell
Hello ... been updating allied families of Edward Stanley, 3rd earl of Derby. His story w/ wives complicate things. Plz check his bio for me, as well as wife Marg. Barlow. If I read G2G & stated sources right ... he had 4 wives including two from the Howard (Norfolk) line.
posted by [Living Ogle]
Hello Mr. Mackinnon,

I did locate some information on a daughter of Thomas Baskerville which may interest you, on the genealogical site called Geni.

General Sir Thomas Baskerville, of Goodrest is listed in the Geni website as being the son of Henry Baskerville and Anne Rufford, the husband of Mary Scudamore, the father of Elizabeth Baskerville and Hannibal Baskerville, Esq.

In her listing in the same Geni website, Elizabeth Lightfoot (Baskerville) is listed as the daughter of General Sir Thomas Baskerville, of Goodrest and Mary Scudamore, wife of Richard Lightfoot , mother of Richard Lightfoot and Thomas Lightfoot I. She is also mentioned as being the sister of Hannibal Baskerville, Esq.

The Sir Thomas listing was added by Erica Howton on Sept. 18, 2014 on a page managed by Erica Howton and Maven B. Helms.

The Elizabeth Baskerville page was added by Anna Kay Bourg on March 2009. This page is managed and curated by Marsha Gail Veazey. The free website is Geni.com. There is substantial information on this site on both the Baskerville and the Lightfoot families.


Bill Lightfoot

posted by William Lightfoot
Hi C.

Thanks for working on Thomas Palmer MP (bef.1682-1723).

I see you removed a dead link, so I was wondering if you have seen the WayBack Machine at the Internet Archive? Before deleting a link, please check to see if it is archived, and if it is, please reconnect to the archival version of the page. This way we don't lose the work previously done.

You can see my example based on the edit I made to do this.

Also, if a page is important to you and you think it is at risk of going away someday, you can ask the Internet Archive to back it up with the save page button on that page.

Let me know if you have any questions or need help with this.



posted by William Foster Jr
Hello C.,

Thanks for creating pre-1700 profile John Drake (abt.1647-1683).

When dates are estimated, per the template you used, please add a research notes section explaining how the estimate was arrived at.

Please let me know if you have any questions.



posted by William Foster Jr
Hi C,

It's that time of the year again: check-in time! As England Project Leaders, we like to check in with you every six months or so to see how things are progressing. Back in May, we didn't ask for a response due to the rapid emergence of Covid-19 because we understood that people's lives were changing rapidly. While we are still living in a Covid world, we do need to hear back from you this time around.

First of all, how are you doing? What are you currently working on? Are you happy with the team(s) you're in, or would you like to change things up?

Secondly, we're looking for some feedback on the Google Group and our Discord server. Do you use either or both of these? If you don't use either, why not? Do you have any suggestions on how we can improve participation and collaboration, either generally or for you personally?

Looking forward to hearing from you,

Amy, Joan & Lizzie.

posted by Amelia Utting
Hello Mr. Mackinnon.

I noticed your recent update to the biography of John Terry of Long Sutton, Hampshire, England (https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Terry-797). Are you connected with this family, if I may ask? My male line goes through the Long Sutton Terrys by way of John's brother Stephen.


Aaron (Terry) Bittner [email address removed]

posted by Aaron (Terry) Bittner
C. McKinnon - I am a relative through Susanah Beckwith McKinnon's brother, John Harris (Harry) Beckwith. I believe I have a tintype that may be of her. II need help in determining that for sure. I also have a lovely letter that she wrote to him, postcards and letters from daughter, Bella, and a couple of post cards from nephew Clarence in Boston. Another DNA relative (through Harry's daughter, Pearl Ivy aka Helen Marie) and I have compared other tintypes and pictures she has and believe we know which sister is Susannah, and perhaps which are Rosemond and/or Adelia. If you have pictures or would like to see what we've got, please contact me. She has a picture of the Beckwith and Alexander homes in Moncton as well, which I can. share. I have found another portrait of Harry just last night. LOTS of information on him. But I long to know more about his siblings and parents. I even may have a picture of his father, John Worden Beckwith...I don't know. I need to see other family pictures. Please help if you can! And thank you -

Rebecca Noot [email address removed]

posted by Rebecca Wright
Hello C,

Please add content to categories you create. A simple sentence over 50 characters in length, will prevent a DBE suggestion. Here is an example:https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Category:Members_of_Parliament%2C_United_Kingdom_1955. Here is another:https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Category:Stowe_House%2C_Stowe

Our categorization project thanks you for creating categories in the proper manner. :-) Natalie, Categorization

posted by Natalie (Durbin) Trott
edited by Natalie (Durbin) Trott
Hi C,

Your England Leaders are completing the six monthly check in with all team members. Thank you for all your work on English Profiles and in particular your work on our England Managed Profiles.

These are unprecedented and difficult times, and we understand as Project Leaders that your situation may have changed somewhat in the last few months. What we are all able to/ wish to contribute on Wikitree has changed. Please let me know if you are happy with your current role and team choice, or if you wish to do something additional or different. Thank you again on behalf of all the Project Leaders for everything you do.


As always ... You Rock! Thx!!!:D
posted by [Living Ogle]
Thank you for the welcome. I have more to add, but will need time to sort it out.. Many thanks, Joan
posted by Joan Biron
Re Abraham Portal: I don't see the conflict? His parents were Huguenot refugees born with French names but who adopted English names. Pierre Guillaume Portal aka William Portal was Rector of Clowne at the time of Abraham's birth. All of this is set out in the father's biography.

I am working through the Wikidata errors in the Derbyshire suggestions list, so the original source is http://www.thepeerage.com/p55213.htm#i552127. Best regards Stephen

posted by Stephen Heathcote
Just wondered why you don't seem to have a family tree?
posted by [Living Magyar]
Hi C,

I sent you a message a while ago on behalf of the England Project Leaders and have yet to heard back from you. I hope you are well.

One of the requirements of membership in the England Project is that you respond to the six-monthly check-ins.

If I don’t hear from you in the next week or so I’ll assume you no longer wish to be in the project and go ahead and remove you. You would, of course, be most welcome to rejoin at any time via the G2G sign-up post.

Best wishes,

Susie :-)

posted by Susie MacLeod
You know I trust your work! If you think it's the correct Rotheram too ... I won't object to connection:)
posted by [Living Ogle]
Regarding Richard Bastin, John, and Robert - although Richard is my 1st cousin 8 x removed, I know only what is on his profile. Somebody else added most of those children,
posted by Ros Haywood
Hello C.

I am slightly confused with your message regarding John Willoughby's date of death - I cannot find in the "changes" tab that I made any alteration to the DOD for John Willoughby's profile, it has always been 1602. I was showing in the Biography that there is a PCC Will for Sir John Willoughby of Risley Derbyshire (available on either Ancestry or TNA Discovery here https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D941668), which was made 06 February 1604/5 with probate granted 06 March 1605/6. Plus a burial at Wilne Derbyshire on 28 January 1605/6 in the Derbyshire England Church of England Baptisms, Marriages and Burials 1538-1812 database on Ancestry - John Willoughby, in his Will, requested burial at Wylne with his well beloved wife. Rgds Sally

posted by Anonymous Baker
Thomas and son Thomas are my 8th and 9th great grandfather.
posted by Don Kramer
Hi C,

On behalf of the England Leaders, I wanted to say a huge thank you for all your contributions towards the project in the past six months as a Team Member for Managed Profiles. We've achieved a great deal during this time and we couldn't have done it without you.

Are you happy to stay in your current team and the project as a whole? Are there any other teams you'd like to join? What are we doing well, and what would you like to see us doing differently moving forwards?

Please respond to this message via e-mail. I look forward to hearing from you.

Many thanks,

Susie, England Project Leader :-)

posted by Susie MacLeod
H C, I can see what I did wrong with this Sir Thomas Sheridan (which should be Thomas Sheridan DD). I can't see how to unlink him from Elizabeth McFadden and Merge the duplicates. Can you do this or point me to the instructions? Cheers, Michael.
posted by Michael Carey
C, every contribution to WikiTree improves the quality of our Shared Tree. The Appreciation Team thanks you for all your efforts by making more than 1,000 contributions during the month of September.

Pippin Sheppard

WikiTree’s Appreciation Team

posted by Pip Sheppard