Eliza A. (Brown) Huntley (1811-1884): Who were her parents and where did she marry Henry C. Huntley?

+6 votes

I've been unable to locate documentation for the birth, parents and marriage of Eliza A. Brown, born in 1811 in Vermont.  Help!

Eliza A. Brown was, according to Virgil Huntley's Huntley genealogy (see references below), born on 5 Oct 1811, in Vermont.  She married Henry C. Huntley on 23 Oct 1836.  Virgil Huntley did not, however, say where he found any of this information, nor did he indicate who Eliza's parents might have been or where in Vermont she might have been born. Since Henry Huntley was born in Allegheny County, New York but settled in Conneaut Township, Erie County, Pennsylvania, either place might seem likely for the marriage.

The 1840 United States Census verifies that Eliza and Henry were settled in Conneaut, Erie County, Pennsylvania by that date and probably before 1837, when their oldest child, Alonzo, is said (by Virgil Huntley) to have been born there (again, I can't find documentation for his birth).  

I have searched (as best I know how) on Ancestry.com, FamilySearch.org and AmericanAncestors.org, but have had no luck locating anything more than the censuses I've listed as sources on both Eliza's and Henry's profiles. I turn up several of Eliza Browns born in ca. 1811 in Vermont, but none of them seem to have married a Huntley.

The Huntley genealogies:

Huntley, Virgil W., compiler, ''John Huntley, Immigrant, of Boston & Roxbury, Massachusetts, and Lyme, Connecticut, 1647-1977, and Some of His Descendants'', [https://archive.org/details/johnhuntleyimmig01hunt Book 1], publ. author, Moodus, CT: Moodus Print Shop, 1978, p. 212.

Huntley, Virgil W., compiler, ''John Huntley, Immigrant, of Boston & Roxbury, Massachusetts, and Lyme, Connecticut, 1647-1977, and Some of His Descendants'', Book 3: "Aaron Line," publ. author, Raleigh, NC: Marblehead Publishing, 1996, p. 118.

WikiTree profile: Eliza Huntley
in Genealogy Help by Susan Anderson G2G6 Mach 8 (81.0k points)

2 Answers

+5 votes
I won't speak towards its accuracy, but take a look at this link:


They do show a potential 1850 and 1860 Census but it reflects Virginia and not Vermont. Worth exploring if you have run out of ideas to break the brick wall.
by Scott Fulkerson G2G Astronaut (1.3m points)
Here's another that claims parents with no supporting documentation:


It says her proper name is Annette Elizabeth Brown

Father: Stephen Brown

Mother: Hannah Fifield

It references a nebulous "Fifield Website" but doesn't give a link. It also claims the info was pulled down in 1999 - 19 years ago. One can only hope that such a website is still operational.

And found the link:


And of course, the website is no longer functioning. Striking out on sources, but at least you have some additional sources (1850-1860 Census records) and some potential names and an alternate name to check out.

Here is the potential mother:


No direct connection to Eliza but the father is there too. At least we know they're real people and not just made up names.
Gotta run, but maybe that helps get you a little further down the research path - good luck!
One more quick one... another unsourced though.


Thank you very much, Scott.

The Virginia references are, I think, a red herring, based on someone's misreading: I have Eliza on censuses from 1850 to 1880, all of which say she was born in Vermont. The abbreviation on that 1850 census is clearly "Vt" and that on the 1860 census (although virtually illegible in the image, both on FamilySearch and on Ancestry.com) also appears to be "Vt".  Her birth state on the death certificate for her son, Henry C. Huntley, was spelled out: "Vermont."  That person also has the eldest son, Alonzo, born in Conneaut, but in the town in neighboring Ashtabula County, Ohio.  All the census data I've found for Alonzo indicate he was born in Pennsylvania. 

I do like the Stephen Brown/Hannah Fifield possibility, especially since they ended up in Conneaut, and early enough for Eliza to have met and married Henry Huntley there.  Eliza's eldest daughter was named "Hannah," which would fit.  I don't know about the "Annette Elizabeth" name, though, since she was always Eliza or Eliza A. on the censuses and Eliza A. on her gravestone in Missouri.  Her FAG memorial gives her name as Eliza Ann, but I've seen no documentation for the "A" standing for "Ann."  The birth date and place certainly work (3 Oct or 5 Oct could result from a problem reading someone's handwriting, or from a simple misprint).

Lots to investigate now and even a working hypothesis!  Yeah!

+7 votes

I found just one Eliza Brown born in Vermont between 1810 and 1815.  She's the daughter of Lyman and Miriam/Merriam (Whitney) Brown in Marlboro Township, Windham County, Vermont: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XFN2-VB9

Lyman is the son of Daniel and Lucy Brown born 14 Aug 1786 in Putney Township, Windham, Vermont:  https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F8LG-L8J He died on 10 Feb 1854 and is buried in Marlboro Township, Windham, Vermont:  https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/13839464?search=true

by Saundra Stewart G2G6 Mach 5 (56.8k points)
Thank you, Saundra.

I think I recall looking at this Eliza Brown and discarding her as a possibility.  But, since I don't recall why, I'll definitely look again - and, this time, leave myself a note, one way or the other!

Related questions

+4 votes
1 answer
0 votes
1 answer
153 views asked Apr 1, 2019 in The Tree House by Rebecca Snider G2G6 Mach 1 (14.3k points)
0 votes
2 answers
168 views asked Sep 7, 2012 in Genealogy Help by anonymous
+6 votes
7 answers
351 views asked Oct 10, 2016 in Genealogy Help by Jana Shea G2G6 Mach 3 (31.6k points)
+4 votes
1 answer

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright