Ref garner-2386. Birth records show birth mother as Hoskins? Or Ashby for Eric Garner?On same page .who was his mother .

0 votes
97 views
England birth registrations index. ( born December 1928)

Registered jan-March 1929.

Eric Garner born to ( mother Hoskins )Sydenham,Kent.

Harold Charles Douglas Garner born to ( mother Ashby ) Stoke T
On same page , one handwritten!
***(Harold Charles Douglas Garner is my father,& Florence Ashby is my Granny)

***ALL people are deceased
Stoke T maybe near Broad Chalke, Wiltshire - where Florence Ashby has many ancestors.??

I know Harold Charles Douglas Garner, and Florence Sarah Emma Ashby, but who are the other two, and what is their connection.
WikiTree profile: Hal Garner
in Genealogy Help by S Garner G2G Crew (640 points)
reshown by S Garner

Where are you seeing Eric Garner born to ( mother Hoskins )Sydenham,Kent. Registered jan-March 1929. ?

Also - where is the registration found for Harold C D with mother Ashby?

.
I'm seeing the opposite. 

A birth registration 1st Quarter 1929 for Garner  Eric D  Ashby  Lewisham  1d 1386 and for 1st Quarter 1929 : Garner  Harold C D  Hoskins  Lewisham

Eric D appears to have a sister Sheila F registered 3rd Quarter 1924.

They are on England and Wales birth registrations index 1837 - 2018 )


On 4 Nov 2020, at 22:35, WikiTree G2G <noreply@wikitree.com> wrote:

Garner-2385,
Harold C D  mother listed as Hoskins 

Eric  -  mother listed as Ashby. I’m looking at the same as you.

But I’m questioning this because Ashby is my Grandmother,
And Harold C D is my father and Sheila is my aunt and Harold CD’s sister.
Or so I was led to believe!

———
Your question on WikiTree G2G has a new comment by Paul-5413:

They are on England and Wales birth registrations index 1837 - 2018 )


On 4 Nov 2020, at 22:35, WikiTree G2G <noreply@wikitree.com> wrote:

Garner-2385,
Harold C D  mother listed as Hoskins 

Eric  -  mother listed as Ashby. I’m looking at the same as you.

But I’m questioning this because Ashby is my Grandmother,
And Harold C D is my father and Sheila is my aunt and Harold CD’s sister.
Or so I was led to 

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Stoke T might be Stoke Talmage. There might not be a connection given that one set has three first names and Eric but one. You might need to investigate the wider Garner family.
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
selected by S Garner
+2 votes

This certainly does look confusing.  I think we are probably not supposed to be publicly discussing who these people are on WikiTree unless we are sure they are deceased, in order to protect their privacy. 

In general terms, I've seen handwritten entries a few times before on registration index pages, and they appeared to me to be late additions that had been missed when the index was made up originally.

If the couple with the surname and maiden name in question are your near relatives, and you weren't aware of them having a child of the name in the birth registration, then two possible explanations occur to me - the child might have died young and you may simply never have been told they existed, or it could be there is another couple with the same combination of surnames and the child belongs to a different family.  If you have access to the 1939 register, you might be able to trace them there.
Stoke T is generally used for Stoke on Trent, in Staffordshire.  See https://www.freebmd.org.uk/cgi/districts.pl?r=159805501:5794&d=bmd_1593465254
by Corinne Morris G2G6 Mach 1 (16.0k points)
They are all deceased..

my grandmother ( Florence Sarah Emma Ashby / garner )used to look after foster children sometimes.

I wonder if perhaps he was one that they adopted?

No known connection to stoke on Trent.

Possible connection to Stoke Talmage , near Broad Chalke,Wiltshire,England.

Are any adoption angels able to uncover the truth.
+2 votes
The records appear to be corrupted. Your father's parents were Douglas Garner (b. 13 Sep 1897) and Florence Sarah Emma Ashby (b. 3 Feb 1902).

Harold Garner from Stoke on Trent had a mother's maiden name of Hoskins which has been erroneously copied onto your father's entry too. Eric Garner has now received a mother's maiden name of Ashby - probably because both he and your father were registered in Lewisham. Other Garners registered in Q1 1929 could also be wrong because someone skipped a line.
by Matthew Fletcher G2G6 Mach 9 (95.3k points)

Related questions

+1 vote
2 answers
127 views asked Mar 7, 2019 in Genealogy Help by Peter Mulligan G2G6 Mach 1 (10.4k points)
+3 votes
0 answers
+4 votes
2 answers
+2 votes
1 answer
+5 votes
2 answers
+6 votes
0 answers
28 views asked Feb 28, 2020 in Appreciation by David Hughey G2G Astronaut (1.4m points)

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...