Mary ___, wife of Wrestling Brewster

+7 votes
139 views

I would appreciate some guidance with this...

I have been looking at [[Cullis-2|Mary Cullis]], who is connected as spouse with [[Brewster-196|Wrestling Brewster]] and [[Partridge-31|John Partridge]]. There is no source linking this Mary with either man and the Find A Grave source emphasizes that the maiden name of Wrestling Brewster's wife Mary is unknown, which corresponds with other sources of which I am aware.

In looking for a possible alternative  wife for these men, I found [[Holland-2118|Mary Holland]], which is an unsourced and unedited profile from a gedcom import, but is for a Mary who is often (incorrectly) connected with Brewster.

I have thought about unlinking Mary Cullis from both Brewster and Partridge and all the children listed, but am unsure what might be the best next step: create a Mary Unknown and merge Mary Holland into it, or connect them with Mary Holland and change her surname, or something else? I have not attempted to contact the other profile managers yet, although I am fairly sure it will be necessary.

Thanks for any help!

WikiTree profile: Mary Cullis
asked in Genealogy Help by L Sauls G2G6 (9.9k points)
retagged by L Sauls
I recognize this family because my tree connects to John Partridge and Hannah Seabury as ancestors,  but I've not paid attention to John's second wife.

This looks like one of those all-too-numerous cases where profiles and family trees were created by copying from someone else's family tree (yes, we've all done that) -- and not only haven't they been verified, but content from different trees has been blended, so we end up with Mary Cullis baptized 4 Jan 1664, Broseley, Shropshire, Eng but born about 1661 in Massachusetts Colony (information I copied from Mary's profile). It seems to me that it's going to be necessary to individually compile the available details (births, marriages, deaths, etc. -- and use Findagrave only for the gravestone inscription) for each of these people, based on records and well-respected sources (no Ancestry trees, pedigree resource files, etc.), to see what we really know.

Don't even think about merges or renames until the data are compiled and examined.

Torrey's New England Marriages has Wrestling Brewster (died 1 Jan 1696/7) married by 1679 to Mary _____ (1661-1742, Kingston); she later married John Partridge.

The probate file for Wrestling Brewster shows his relict (widow) as Mary Brewster.

The 1899 NEHGR paper on "Early Generations of the Brewster Family" indicates (vol. 53, page 285) that Mary's "maiden name has not yet been ascertained" and "after the death of Wrestling, she married, May 23, 1700, John Partridge of Duxbury, who died April 5, 1731. She then removed to Kingston, where most of her children had settled, and died there 'Novbr ye 12th 1742 Aged 80 yr 11 mo & 27 days' (gravestone)."

That gravestone is also on Findagrave. If that gravestone age is accurate, it appears she was born November 15 1661. That is decidedly different from the date of 4 Jan 1664 (at Broseley, Shropshire) given for Mary Cullis.

Considering all the attention that presumably has been paid to Wrestling Brewster as a Mayflower descendant, it seems to me that it's reasonable to conclude that Mary's LNAB is Unknown.

I suggest that you ask the profile manager to change the LNAB of this profile to Unknown (there are lots of family connections to this profile, so it should be kept to represent Mary Brewster Partridge), then create a new separate profile for Mary Cullis of Shropshire. Since the entire biography of Mary Cullis consists of her baptism, it will be pretty easy to create a new profile. And Mary (Unknown) Brewster Partridge's biography needs details and sources -- as well as project protection, after the LNAB is changed.

As for Mary Holland, that profile does clearly represent the same woman (based on dates). Merge it to Mary (Unknown) Brewster Partridge after the LNAB is changed.

Thank you for the direction. I have contacted Mary Cullis's profile manager.
I should say, thank you very much! WikiTree rocks!

3 Answers

+1 vote
He was born in 1614 and died before 1644 unmarried.
answered by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (1.7m points)
Who are you referring to?
Thanks Frank, but I am referring to another Wrestling Brewster (b 1644, d. abt 1697)
William Brewster's son, but the question was about his grandson, my mistake.
+2 votes
Mayflower Families (MF:24:194) lists Wrestling's wife as Mary____ . The date on her head stone suggests a birth date of abt. 15 Nov 1661. Nothing more is know of her. Any Mary with a last name should be edited out of this profile. Widow Mary Brewster married 23 May 1700 John Partridge in Duxbury (VR:225,MD,9:108)
answered by Tom Allen G2G6 (7.3k points)
0 votes
Hi again,

After sending a message July 24, I have received no response from the profile manager regarding changing this profile's LNAB, and a merge request has been proposed by another wikitreer in the meantime. What next??
answered by L Sauls G2G6 (9.9k points)
At this point, I suggest that you ask a Leader to change the LNAB to Unknown.

Related questions

+7 votes
0 answers
+7 votes
0 answers
+6 votes
2 answers
+3 votes
4 answers
+3 votes
1 answer
109 views asked May 25, 2013 in Policy and Style by Tom Bredehoft G2G6 Pilot (185k points)
+9 votes
2 answers
269 views asked Nov 1, 2017 in The Tree House by Valerie Willis G2G6 Mach 5 (56.2k points)

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...