Where to get help finding adopted mother's parents

+3 votes
50 views

Where should I direct someone to get WikiTree help who says "My mom was adopted and although we met her mother in 2001, her biological father is still unknown to us"

I don't know if she had done much genealogy research. She is my first cousin's granddaughter. I have already pointed her to the profile for her great grandfather on that side of the family. Other than that, I have no additional information about her family.

Thanks!

in The Tree House by Kay Sands G2G6 Pilot (251k points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
he he he

This was my exact situation in January 2018 (last year) as well. My mother was adopted and her fathers name was not on the original birth certificate.

My mother and I both did a DNA test which lead us to a specific irish family with whom we share large amounts of DNA.

We are currently still working on which man was my grandfather - he was one of three brothers - and we need the children of the brothers (my mothers unknown 1st cousins) to take a DNA test to eliminate their fathers as my grandfather. The one remaining brother who was never married and who had no "legal" children, hopefully will be my grandfather.

But yes DNA is the way to go - IMO.
by Robynne Lozier G2G6 Pilot (659k points)
Well we might have a head start. She is the granddaughter of my first cousin on my father’s side. Looking at 23AndMe shared matches, I find shared matches who also match my first cousin on my mother’s side and my half first cousin, also my mother’s side.
+2 votes
Adoption Angels Project  https://www.wikitree.com/contact/adoption/

If in the USA request from the state the Non Identifying Information Report.

And get an autosomal DNA test.  We do a lot of matching in GedMatch.com which is free to use.  

Hope that helps to get you started Kay.  You I think know how to contact me if you have more questions.
by Laura Bozzay G2G6 Pilot (565k points)
Thanks Laura. I'm going to start by gathering as much information as possible for her mother's side of the family and researching that, and then point her to the above places.