Are you interested in helping connect new volunteers to projects? Join us as a Volunteer Coordinator! [closed]

+8 votes
100 views

Hello fellow WikiTreers, from the Volunteer Coordinator Project!

Are you looking for a way to get more involved in WikiTree?  Would you like to help encourage others to get more involved?  Are you interested in helping connect people to projects that might interest them? Do you have a good understanding of how projects work? Do you have great communication skills?  Are you friendly?  If so, then the Volunteer Coordinator project needs you!

What We Do:

  • Assist new volunteers with tags - if a new member has incorrect tags or no tags at all, we help them change the tags to things more relevant to their interests. 
  • Suggest projects - we contact new members who have volunteered, and suggest projects or activities based on their tags.
     
  • Contact members with Pre-1700 Badge - we contact the members who have recently self certified for Pre-1700, and suggest projects appropriate to their interests.

If this sounds like something you'd like to do, please leave an answer here; we'll get you a badge and get you started. 

 

*** Please respond to our new joining thread here***

closed with the note: See link to new joining thread
asked in Requests for Project Volunteers by Summer Orman G2G6 Mach 8 (82.7k points)
closed by Julie Ricketts

2 Answers

+7 votes
I can help with this. It would be great to get more people involved to strengthen the health of our tree. There is so much work to be done and a gentle push in the right direction can get more people involved. It can be quite daunting for a newbie.

I'm involved in too many projects, I know. But a little of this and a little of that is right up my alley.
answered by Lucy Selvaggio-Diaz G2G6 Pilot (210k points)
Excellent, Lucy!  I've awarded you the badge.  I will add you to the group as well. Be looking for an email from me with more details.  Welcome!
+3 votes
I can work with this group.  I am about to finish up one project us_history, (Texas),  and feel I can help people get involved..  Hope you al still need the help.

 

Mary Richardson
answered by Mary Richardson G2G6 Mach 2 (20.1k points)
Yes, we can use the help for sure. Thank you!!