Need some help finding Bernie Sander's grandparents who died in the Holocaust.

+12 votes
834 views
WikiTree profile: Elias Sanders
asked in Genealogy Help by Maggie N. G2G6 Pilot (562k points)
They just had an episode of "Finding Your Roots" which featured Senator Sanders. I'm sure there's more to be found there, since I see where that family cluster is still unconnected 2 years later.

3 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer
Bernie's Grandparents are Lieb "Leon" Sander & Jetti Ettel 'Ethel" Horn..... Jetti's Brother, Abraham Louis Horn was the President/Owner of "New York Standard Ash Can Manufacturing Company" & he was A Witness for Elias (Bernies dad) Naturalization Records..... ;)
answered by
selected by Jayme Hart

FYI! Jen is me before I signed up for Wikitree! ;)

 
 
#s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini { display: none !important; }
+4 votes
Świętokrzyskie is a Voivodeship (one of 16 regions in Poland), do we know the town? Is it Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski?
answered by Helmut Jungschaffer G2G6 Pilot (445k points)
+2 votes

Maybe this site will help. I found my cousin's great-grandfather in the section on Tomaszow Mazowiecki.

http://www.zchor.org/

answered by E. Gatlin G2G6 (9.8k points)