Mayflower Family of William White. Please Help. Team forming now.

+7 votes
163 views

The Mayflower Project is ready to launch it's next family improvement team: The family of William White. Are you a descendant or just interested in improving Wikitree profiles? We need your help.

There are things to do for inexperienced and experienced genealogists. Some of the various tasks needed:

  • Prep workers, Profiles have the category attached but need to have the checklist added below the existing biography and above the Sources header.
  • Duplicate checkers. After checking for duplicates - please mark the checklist Duplicates? None or merges proposed
  • Fact finders. Look up b. m. & d. in Massachusetts VR (many online free) Massachusetts Sources may have them listed. Many facts can be looked up at Ancestry, Family Search, American Ancestors. Include inline sources
  • Typists: Especially helpful for lists of children with at least one fact. Having someone type out these lists saves the bio-writers considerable time. They then only have to check them. Be sure to add a source where you got the list. A URL can be changed into a formal citation later.
  • Bio writers. From the Mayflower Society Books. If you're a bio writer and do not have access to a silver book, access can be arranged. Example Elizabeth (Richmond) Fisher The Mayflower Families Books include information on wills and land owned etc., which should be included in the basic b.m.d. bios. The language from the silver book needs to be rewritten in our own words.
  • Proof Readers. Check for inconsistencies, typos, etc. remove checklist and add === Mayflower Checklist Completed === (add below Sources heading and above Acknowledgements

Need help becoming a better genealogist? Ask.

Mayflower Families Team White page

WikiTree profile: William White
in Requests for Project Volunteers by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
retagged by Anne B
I don't see how to add that I can help.
Thanks Lynda, you just did. I'll put your name on the list. Would you send me a private message, so I have your email. I will send you an invitation to join the google group and suggestions for how you can help.

3 Answers

+4 votes
This really takes me back... LOL!

I remember doing this quite a while ago with one of my first Ancestry.com trees that resulted in my locating my family tree connection to William White.

I'll have to see what I can locate (especially remembering) regarding this topic.

I almost forgotten about this.

~Brian Kerr
by Brian Kerr G2G6 Mach 3 (32.3k points)
Thanks Brian, send me a private message so I have your email and can send you an invitation to the Google Group.
Oh... Google Group... I haven't used that in a while too... LOL!

Just going by memory. I recall that William White was born not too long before the Mayflower reached its destination.

He was very close to being the first one (from the Mayflower) to be born in the new land.

I'm just going by memory of course. It has been, probably, 10+ years since I had last done the research.

~Brian Kerr
Just an FYI. I sent you a PM and I also posted a comment on your profile.

In addition...

I know that this is outside the WikiTree realm, but I had submitted a request to join the Mayflower Society on https://www.familytreedna.com/groups/mayflowersociety

I've had, for some time now, my DNA tested on Ancestry, 23andMe & FTDNA.

~Brian Kerr
FOUND IT!

William White is my 10th great grandfather!

This is Amazing. LMAO!

~Brian Kerr
William was a grown married man, his son Peregrine was the first child born on the Mayflower in the US harbor. Making him the first one born here.
+5 votes
William White is my ninth great grandfather.  Let me know where I can help;
by Joe Kenworthy G2G1 (1.5k points)
Thanks Joe, send me a private message so I have your email and can send you an invitation to the Google Group.
+3 votes
Thanks Anne B.,

This will be my first project on WikiTree. I hope I can live up to the high bar I see here. William White and wife Susanna (Jackson) White Winslow were my 8th great grandparents.

I've looked over his page and see lots to do. I'm a good editor, if that helps. Perhaps Proof Reading. Please let me know where I'm needed.
by Peggy Deras G2G Crew (810 points)
edited by Peggy Deras
Thank you Peggy, send me a private message so I have your email and can send you an invitation to the Google Group.