Question of the Week: Do you have any ancestors who were on the Mayflower or who were Puritans?

+33 votes
3.9k views

500px-Question_of_the_Week-59.pngDo you have Mayflower passengers or Puritans in your family tree? Tell us below. You might also answer on social media by sharing the question image with friends and family.

If you don't know, click "Relationships" on your profile pull-down menu and scroll to the Mayflower Passengers section.

And be sure to check out WikiTree's Mayflower and Puritan Great Migration projects.

in The Tree House by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.6m points)
Francis Cooke and Stephen Hopkins, 10th great grandfathers.  Some others I can't remember.
Edward Doty is my 8th Great-Grandfather.  Amazing to me that they survived all the obstacles.
I have 3 Mayflower ancestors: Mary Allerton, 10th great-grandmother, John Howland, 10th great grandfather, and Elizabeth Tilley, also a 10th great grandmother.
I am a direct descendant of Gov. WM Bradford.   My grandmother wasa Bradford and I carry it as a middle name.
Yes I Do.
Francis Cooke is my 10th great grandfather. I am currently looking for other possible ancestors such as Peter Browne. I had previously found Governor Edward Winslow as an eighth  great uncle.

I've read that there are over 10 million living descendents of the Mayflower's passengers! My 10th GGF was William Brewster. I've enjoyed visiting Brewster, MA on Cape Cod named for him. It has an old Dutch-style windmill reminiscent of the time the Puritans lived in the Netherlands. I do think it was unfortunate that the Puritans broke their peace with the Native Americans. All in all, the Mayflower connection makes an interesting story each year at Thanksgiving as I learn more details. Are there any others here who are also descendents of Jonathan Brewster, Elizabeth B, Hannah Bradley, Jonathan Lester, Hannah L, and Wait Stoddard? This is my line and I'd love to talk with you!

I have found Peter Browne as an 11th great grandfather. I now have two ancestors from the Mayflower. Lots of Puritans too, including two seventh great aunts from the Salem Witch Trials.
I just found Stephen Hopkins and wife, Elizabeth as 10th great grandparents. They sailed with their children, Constance, Giles, Damaris and son Oceanus who was born mid-Atlantic during the voyage. I am descended through Damaris, 9th great grandmother.
I also have John Alden as my 9th great grandfather, signer of Mayflower compact.

83 Answers

+16 votes
 
Best answer

William Brewster is my 10th G Grandfather.  William was one of the original members of the separatist congregation at Scrooby which became the nucleus of the Pilgrim church.  In 1608, William emigrated with the separatists to Amsterdam, later removing to Leiden in 1609.  In 1617 and 1619, William traveled back to England to negotiate for permission for the congregation to settle in Virginia. William's influence was instrumental in winning the approval of the Virginia Company for the proposal to resettle the congregation in America, and he was one of the few original Scrooby separatists who made the voyage. As there was no minister at the Plymouth church for many years, William Brewster, as lay leader of the Pilgrim church, conducted services regularly for the congregation.  Elder William Brewster died on 10 April 1644,at Duxbury.

by Dorothy O'Hare G2G6 Mach 4 (40.1k points)
selected ago by Nancy Warren

I too have William Brewster in my tree, thru his daughter Patience Love Brewster. He too is my 10th G Grandfather.

She married Thomas Prence who came to Plymouth Colony on the ship Fortune in November 1621.  

In 1634, Prence was elected governor, and for the rest of his life he played a role in the colony's governance.

Well met, Cousin!  

William's son Jonathan is my 9G Grandfather.

Hi   Dorothy

we are 9th cousins

+22 votes
I have eight Mayflower ancestors in my tree, one of which is GSMD certified (not spending the money for the rest).  So disappointed that the celebrations in Plymouth were cancelled due to COVID. My family was going to make a trip up for the 400th celebration events.
by Sandra DeTora G2G6 Mach 1 (12.4k points)
Next year!  If it helps you, I got to see the launch of the repaired/refurbished Mayflower II from Mystic, CT, this September.  It was splendid!  Jane
+13 votes
97 multi-great grandparents so far identified who were part of the Puritan Great Migration.
by T Stanton G2G6 Pilot (163k points)
+16 votes
I used the Ancestor Listmaker 15 generations back and found 14 Mayflower Ancestors and 471 PGM ancestors. My Parents are both from long time Vermont Families.
by William Pease G2G6 Mach 1 (11.7k points)
+15 votes
Resolved White and parents, William White and Susanna, are my Mayflower ancestors. I have many PGM ancestors... so far have identified about 50 of them.
by Marguerite Brown G2G Crew (730 points)
I also have ancestors related to Susanne White. When my great grandmother told us kids one day back in the late 60‘s that her family came over on the Mayflower, were all ears. Later on in life long after she departed, I thought that it was all "old folks tales" until after digging into our past. That was when I discovered the link to the Mayflower which also branched off to the Salem Witch Trials.
John, I had to laugh out loud when I got your response because when I was growing up, in the 40's and 50's, my dad used to tell us that we came over in a rowboat following the Mayflower! We just took it as a joke. Several decades later, working with Family Tree Maker, I found Robert Harrington and Susanna George who were early immigrants to Massachusetts; then Nathaniel Tilden and Lydia Huckstep on my mom's side. Since then, I have found many PGM ancestors on both sides of my family as well as the Mayflower link.  Aren't Wikitree connections just the greatest?!
It gets even better. My grandma from my mothers side said that her family (Grimm), are related to the brothers Grimm. By research on this one brother never married while the other one had over 12 children; some not named. I know her fathers name and grandfathers name but can’t find the link to anyone. Perhaps it’s all nothing but a fairy tale.

Too funnny! Not so "grim" as the Salem witch trials, although some of those fairy tales are pretty creepy. I have an in-law who was one of the first 5 women tried and executed in Salem- Elizabeth Jackson How(e) was an ancestor's sister-in-law. HIghly recommended- Stacy Schiff's book, The Witches, Salem, 1692, pub, 2015. She is a Pulitzer prize winner and the book really goes deeply into the 'dark' life style of that period. Of course, the standard go-to book has been The Devil in Massachusetts by Marion Starkey, which was written ages ago.

+14 votes
by Carol Lynn Napora G2G4 (4.1k points)
+14 votes
Purtians? Yes. Tons. Anyone wanna borrow one? I'm sure they're all wholesome. =)

Mayflower? Nope. I thought I had one but the line was erroneous. Ah well.
by Chris Ferraiolo G2G6 Pilot (368k points)
It took about 40 years for my father and I to find the Mayflower connection. You may still find the connection tucked away.
We'll see. With my luck, the guy was probably hanging on the portside of the Mayflower....the steerage was full. =)
+11 votes

just in time for this  see https://www.americanancestors.org/index.aspx

by Will Palmer G2G6 Mach 2 (27.3k points)
+16 votes

I think fastest way to find the WikiTree information is Chase Ashley's Ancestor Listmaker, which shows that I have 15 ancestors who were passengers on the Mayflower. I count them in 7 family groups: Billington, Brewster, Browne, Fuller, Hopkins, Howland and Tilley.  

The Ancestor Listmaker also shows that I have 389 ancestors whose profiles show the Puritan Great Migration template. I consider it an estimate, as they're constantly being added to and pruned out on WikiTree, but I'm working on a (smaller) inventory of the ones that can be genealogically defined.

I'm not alone, like William Pease in Vermont, there is a pocket of Puritan and Mayflower descendants in the south shore of Nova Scotia, which I call home.

by Laurie Giffin G2G6 Mach 8 (81.2k points)
77 PGM, 0 Mayflower. My entire known ancestry was in North America pre-Revolutionary War except for maybe 1.
A friend is descended from John Howland.
+10 votes
Quite a few Puritans on my mom's dad's side of the family.  She has two lines of descent from James Chilton.
by K. Anonymous G2G6 Pilot (125k points)
My daughter-in-law is descended from Mary Chilton, supposedly the first woman to step ashore.
My mom descends from Mary's older sister, Isabella.
+10 votes
Very rare on my family tree.  I have no Mayflower ancestry and I believe just one Puritan from Massachusetts, Edward Riggs.
by James Stratman G2G6 Mach 8 (82.3k points)
+11 votes
23 direct ancestors were in the Great Puritan Migration, but not one that was aboard the Mayflower.
by Alexis Nelson G2G6 Pilot (275k points)
+12 votes
My ancestors include Stephen Hopkins two children: Elizabeth and Constance.

Both came over on the Mayflower.

I became a member in February 2020.
by R Sander G2G1 (1.1k points)
+10 votes

My grandmother's . . . great-grandfather's . . . mother's. . . mother, Freelove Wilbur, was a Mayflower descendant. It took me a while to realize that I am a Mayflower descendant too!

by Joyce Vander Bogart G2G6 Mach 2 (28.4k points)
+10 votes
My son, George Bell & grandchildren, Jack & Emmalee Bell just became MayflowerSociety members in October.

Stephen Hopkins, daughter, Constance
by R Sander G2G1 (1.1k points)
+8 votes
Yes. lots of Puritans in the south west of England. Also Congregationalists, Presbyterians, Unitarians, and other Dissenters.  In the latter part of the 17th century, there were so many Nonconformists in Bridport (Dorset) that it became impractical to try to enforce the law that said officeholders needed to be CoE.

My nth g-grandfather went to the Massachusetts Bay Colony in the early 1630s, making him part of the PGM, but he and his family returned to England about 1650.
by Janet Gunn G2G6 Mach 8 (85.2k points)
+11 votes
William and Mary Brewster are my 11th Great Grandparents.
by Sheryl Jeffries G2G Crew (610 points)
I am related to William Brewster thru his daughter Patience Love.  He is my 10th G Grandfather.
Hello, Cousin!

William and Mary are my 10G Grandparents via their son Jonathan.
Make that hello cousins!

William and Mary Brewster are my 10th GGrandparents as well... which makes us 11th cousins!
+10 votes

I have a few: Francis Cooke, Edward Doty Sr., Elizabeth Fisher, Constance Hopkins, Stephen Hopkins, Joseph Rogers, Thomas Rogers. Since virtually none of my ancestors left the area in the 350 years following the arrival of the Mayflower, the odds rise that descendants will find each other in marriage. Then the PGM ancestors - so far I'm aware of 335 of them, and still more research is ongoing. (Thank you Chase for making it SO easy to identify and count them!)

It is a shame that the 400 celebrations have been cancelled.

by Bobbie Hall G2G6 Pilot (169k points)

I have Stephen Hopkins, Constance (& son Oceanus, born on ship).  Also have John Alden.  The book 'Mayflower', by Nathaniel Philbrick, mentions the 3 Hopkins names.

great answer -we had stories of baby born now we know family thankyou
+9 votes
I used the ancester listmaker, 20 generations back and found 3 mayflower ancesters Samuel Fuller and his parents Edward and Unknown.  PGM Listed 94 unique and 9 duplicate ancesters.
by Jennifer Robins G2G6 Mach 6 (68.2k points)
+9 votes

Ooodles and Ooodles of ancestors who came during the Puritan Great Migration. Many others who don't quite fit but are close. So far I've only got one Mayflower ancestor, George Soule

by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
My daughter-in-law is descended from Mary Chilton who later married John Winslow.

A friend is descended from John Howland.